Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 18, 2013, 10:25 AM   #1
JGRE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dutch Mountains
F1 2012 on a MBP 2011 (Intel HD3000)

Hi,

Anybody tried out F1 2012 on a Macbook Pro 2011 with Intel HD3000?
The games requires a HD4000 as a minimum, but on youtube there several video's claiming this game running on older Macbook Pro's
I would expect lessor video performance, but not working at all seems a bit strange to me.


Does it work? Anybody any experience with this?
__________________
iPhone 5s, 2008 iMac 20", 2011 MBP 13", ATV3, iPad Mini.
JGRE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 11:10 AM   #2
Frozzie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I don't see the point of running the game even if HD3000 is capable of running the game, because it won't do very well.

----------

Well, this might answer your question. Even runs on OS X as well.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JF9TbHr9SH8
Frozzie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 02:18 PM   #3
joco32
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
i've tried it on the HD3000, and it doesn't do very well...
joco32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:14 AM   #4
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGRE View Post
Hi,

Anybody tried out F1 2012 on a Macbook Pro 2011 with Intel HD3000?
The games requires a HD4000 as a minimum, but on youtube there several video's claiming this game running on older Macbook Pro's
I would expect lessor video performance, but not working at all seems a bit strange to me.


Does it work? Anybody any experience with this?
You will get severe slowdown in areas of high detail even when running on the lowest settings. The HD4000 is a lot more powerful and can support the game however the HD3000 slowdown means we decided it did not make our quality standards and would not be supported.

You can if you *really* want complete the game on an HD3000 (we did in testing) but in many sections the experience is not good enough for official support.

Edwin
edddeduck is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:12 AM   #5
JGRE
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dutch Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by edddeduck View Post
You will get severe slowdown in areas of high detail even when running on the lowest settings. The HD4000 is a lot more powerful and can support the game however the HD3000 slowdown means we decided it did not make our quality standards and would not be supported.

You can if you *really* want complete the game on an HD3000 (we did in testing) but in many sections the experience is not good enough for official support.

Edwin
Thanks for the update
__________________
iPhone 5s, 2008 iMac 20", 2011 MBP 13", ATV3, iPad Mini.
JGRE is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 mini owners/hd3000 users famous600 Mac mini 6 Feb 22, 2014 01:15 PM
mbp 13" 2011 early hd3000 SCREEN FLICKERING on grey ressac MacBook Pro 2 Nov 8, 2013 05:10 AM
HD3000/6750M - Diablo 3 runs smoother on HD3000! lympero Mac and PC Games 12 Jul 30, 2012 12:39 AM
GTA: IV not working - Intel HD3000? J.Appleseed Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jun 5, 2012 06:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC