Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 4, 2005, 05:20 PM   #1
jj1985
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Imac G4 RAM upgrade

What is the maximum amount of RAM that can go into the Imac G4 700Mhz? It annoyingly only had one memory upgrade slot.
__________________
Imac G5 17" 1gig RAM 1.8Ghz
jj1985 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2005, 07:11 PM   #2
mklos
macrumors 68000
 
mklos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: My house!
Send a message via AIM to mklos
The max is 1GB, or 2 512MB PC100(PC133) DIMMs. One would have to be a regular 512MB PC133 DIMM which would need to be installed inside the dome, and the other, a 512MB PC133 SODIMM (laptop RAM) which would be installed in the bottom of the dome in the User Slot.

There is no such thing as a 1GB PC133 DIMM, or SODIMM in case you're wondering.
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core Mac Pro (Nehlem)
24" LED Cinema
Aluminum MacBook
2.0 GHz Core 2 Duo
16GB iPhone 3GS
mklos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2005, 07:45 PM   #3
jj1985
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mklos
The max is 1GB, or 2 512MB PC100(PC133) DIMMs. One would have to be a regular 512MB PC133 DIMM which would need to be installed inside the dome, and the other, a 512MB PC133 SODIMM (laptop RAM) which would be installed in the bottom of the dome in the User Slot.

There is no such thing as a 1GB PC133 DIMM, or SODIMM in case you're wondering.
thanks for that
__________________
Imac G5 17" 1gig RAM 1.8Ghz
jj1985 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2005, 12:18 AM   #4
Patmian212
macrumors 68020
 
Patmian212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by mklos
The max is 1GB, or 2 512MB PC100(PC133) DIMMs. One would have to be a regular 512MB PC133 DIMM which would need to be installed inside the dome, and the other, a 512MB PC133 SODIMM (laptop RAM) which would be installed in the bottom of the dome in the User Slot.

There is no such thing as a 1GB PC133 DIMM, or SODIMM in case you're wondering.
Im ALMOST sure I saw a 1gb pc 133 dimm, check crucial.
__________________
"It scrolls like butter" Steve Jobs
Patmian212 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2005, 08:15 PM   #5
mklos
macrumors 68000
 
mklos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: My house!
Send a message via AIM to mklos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patmian212
Im ALMOST sure I saw a 1gb pc 133 dimm, check crucial.
You probably did, but it was 100% likely that it was ECC RAM (RAM with Error Correction built into it) which CANNOT be used on any Mac that requires PC133 RAM.
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core Mac Pro (Nehlem)
24" LED Cinema
Aluminum MacBook
2.0 GHz Core 2 Duo
16GB iPhone 3GS
mklos is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2009, 05:48 AM   #6
hank-b
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Will any 144-pin PC133 SODIMM work in the user-accessible slot? - e.g. http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=110337335869

thanks

HB
hank-b is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM upgrade for imac g5? lewisweekly iMac 4 Dec 2, 2013 01:22 AM
RAM upgrade for old iMac g5? lewisweekly PowerPC Macs 5 Dec 1, 2013 11:21 AM
IMAC RAM upgrade dmizesr iMac 2 Sep 9, 2013 11:42 AM
Upgrade RAM in iMac 21.5 2012 lanata iMac 5 Aug 21, 2013 01:51 PM
RAM Upgrade for my iMac AppleInTheMud iMac 8 Jul 14, 2012 09:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC