Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:09 PM   #1
Bexhill
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Help with T3i Footage?

Hi, I was wondering if anyone could shed some light on some weird problems I've been having with T3i footage. I bought the camera (used) recently and shot a short film to test it out. The footage all looks great when played back on the camera, but after I import it onto my computer weird glitches and artifacts show up here and there in some of the clips, like in the screenshot I attached.

I import the footage by dragging the entire contents of the SD card to a new folder in the Finder. The same thing happens if I import to my desktop or an external hard drive. My computer is relatively fast and recent (MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz with 8GB of RAM) so I don't think it's struggling to read the files. The artifacts persist throughout my workflow-- after I change the files to Apple ProRes in Compressor and import them into Final Cut, and still show up in clips I export from Final Cut.

I'm using the 16GB SanDisk class-10 "HD Video" SD card that came with the camera, and format it before every use. The firmware is up-to-date.

Does anyone know what could be causing this? Should I buy a new memory card, or is there potentially a problem with the camera? The problems are infrequent enough that I can cut around them for right now, but I want to fix this before I start my next project. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-20 at 1.44.02 PM.png
Views:	57
Size:	1.05 MB
ID:	391442  
Bexhill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:45 PM   #2
Trixster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Iīve not seen this before, but... it looks like thereīs a compression issue. Are you by any chance running magic lantern on the camera? if so, maybe you could try to reduce the bitrate and see if that helps.
Trixster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 01:59 PM   #3
Bexhill
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Actually, yeah, I am running Magic Lantern. How would I change the bitrate? Am I better off getting rid of the program altogether?
Bexhill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:22 AM   #4
Trixster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2009
inside the magic lantern menu thereīs an option to change the bitrate, canīt remember exactly where it is more then some steps to the right in the top menu and then itīs one of the first options in that menu...

You can try the bitrate thing first, if that doesnīt help I would reformat the SD card and try it without magic lantern.
Trixster is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are these color options available on t3i? njmitchel0 Digital Video 1 Jan 6, 2013 11:03 PM
d5100 vs. t3i allisonv7 Digital Photography 28 Nov 26, 2012 11:45 PM
Thinking of buying a T3i. any reason not to? noodile Digital Photography 23 Aug 14, 2012 07:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC