Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:37 AM   #1
keelerstein
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Nvidia Geforce GT 120 In 2011 Mac Pro?

Hi, hope somebody can help. I am running two ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics cards in a 2011 MacPro.OS 10.6.8.
Due to other hardware expansion I need to replace them with two single slot dual port graphics cards.
Could somebody varify if the old Nvidia Geforce GT 120 cards would work in my 2011 MacPro.
Many thanks, Steve
keelerstein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:18 AM   #2
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by keelerstein View Post
Hi, hope somebody can help. I am running two ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics cards in a 2011 MacPro.OS 10.6.8.
Due to other hardware expansion I need to replace them with two single slot dual port graphics cards.
Could somebody varify if the old Nvidia Geforce GT 120 cards would work in my 2011 MacPro.
Many thanks, Steve
Yes they do, your model is likely a 2010 Mac Pro 5,1.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 11:55 AM   #3
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by keelerstein View Post
Hi, hope somebody can help. I am running two ATI Radeon HD 5770 Graphics cards in a 2011 MacPro.OS 10.6.8.
Due to other hardware expansion I need to replace them with two single slot dual port graphics cards.
Keep in mind slot 1 is spaced double-wide. So if you replace the double-wide 5770 card in slot 1 with a GT120 you won't be freeing up a PCIe slot.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:23 PM   #4
keelerstein
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks for you replies, and I hadn't noticed the 1st slot was double sized.
Which leads me to my next question: Can I run a GT 120 alongside the 5770? and does it matter which slot it resides in?
Thanks again.
keelerstein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 03:55 PM   #5
SnowLeopard2008
macrumors 604
 
SnowLeopard2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Send a message via AIM to SnowLeopard2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by keelerstein View Post
Thanks for you replies, and I hadn't noticed the 1st slot was double sized.
Which leads me to my next question: Can I run a GT 120 alongside the 5770? and does it matter which slot it resides in?
Thanks again.
Yes.

No.
__________________
Mac Pro | Thunderbolt Display | iPhone 6 | iPad mini | Apple TV | AirPort Extreme
SnowLeopard2008 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:31 PM   #6
Louis Wu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowLeopard2008 View Post
Yes.

No.
I agree with that for function it won't matter but I think that the primary (bottom-most) slot is double width so if you put the 120 in that bottom slot you'll be "wasting" the double-width of that slot and then the 5770 in the upper slot will block another one of your remaining slots... (I could be wrong tho!)

Louis
Louis Wu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:49 PM   #7
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
A GT 120 will run at full speed in both the x16 and both of the x4 slots. So it does not matter if you run it in slot 2,3 or 4


Quote:
Originally Posted by Louis Wu View Post
I agree with that for function it won't matter but I think that the primary (bottom-most) slot is double width so if you put the 120 in that bottom slot you'll be "wasting" the double-width of that slot and then the 5770 in the upper slot will block another one of your remaining slots... (I could be wrong tho!)

Louis
You are correct, however I think the OP was referring to if it matters if you put it, for example, in the upper most slot or if it should reside in slot 2 directly above the 5770.
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 02:53 PM   #8
SnowLeopard2008
macrumors 604
 
SnowLeopard2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Send a message via AIM to SnowLeopard2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Louis Wu View Post
I agree with that for function it won't matter but I think that the primary (bottom-most) slot is double width so if you put the 120 in that bottom slot you'll be "wasting" the double-width of that slot and then the 5770 in the upper slot will block another one of your remaining slots... (I could be wrong tho!)

Louis
True.
__________________
Mac Pro | Thunderbolt Display | iPhone 6 | iPad mini | Apple TV | AirPort Extreme
SnowLeopard2008 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 04:44 PM   #9
Boomhowler
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
You could try to buy a "normal nvidia" GTS 630 or similar single slot card as well. I'd guess you would get more power for much less cash that way. They go for much less than what you would have to pay for an "apple GT120". ~ $100 for a 640 GTS, $55 for a 610 etc.
I'm not sure which will work in a mac pro though, but I see no reason why these cards shouldn't work when the 660, 670 etc are running in mac pros.

This if you are running mountain lion, the nvidia cards work without hassle on that. Running a 560Ti on my mac pro now, it is indeed amazing.

As already noted, you only need to exchange one of the cards..
Boomhowler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 06:57 PM   #10
tjlazer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Send a message via ICQ to tjlazer Send a message via Yahoo to tjlazer
Yes they will work,
__________________
--
Mac Pro 4,1, Hex 3.20 GHz, 16GB, 2TB, ATI 5870 1GB, SL
iMac 24", 2.4GHz, 4GB, 500GB HD, ML
Powerbook G3 Bronze, 333MHz, 512MB, 40GB HD, OS 9.22

Last edited by maflynn; Jan 23, 2013 at 06:01 AM. Reason: marketplace violation
tjlazer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVI vs. DP on Nvidia GeForce GT 120 macmesser Mac Pro 7 Jul 10, 2013 12:11 PM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 & GTX 690 5050 Mac Pro 24 Apr 28, 2013 05:42 PM
Apple Cinema 30" - nVidia GeForce GT 120 with 512 MB BrioBriss Mac Pro 3 Jan 30, 2013 11:49 PM
nVIDIA GeForce GT 120 in MP 1,1 ?? TableSyrup Mac Pro 17 Nov 15, 2012 11:52 AM
ATI Radeon 5770 an NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 Enny5 Mac Pro 5 Aug 15, 2012 01:17 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC