Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:12 AM   #1
Mac32
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
CPU temperatures not reported (late iMac 2012, using iStat menus & smcFanControl)

Hi!

I can't find the CPU temperatures for my iMac. I have a late 2012 iMac with an i7 3.4ghz CPU. Both the iStat Pro or iStat menus will not report any CPU core temperatures. The only temperature is "CPU Proximity", which maybe is the heatsink..? Any way to fix this?

Thanks.

Last edited by Mac32; Jan 23, 2013 at 10:57 AM.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:14 AM   #2
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
What does smcFanControl say?
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:15 AM   #3
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
Hi!

I can't find the CPU temperatures for my iMac. I have a late 2012 iMac with a i7 3.4ghz CPU. Both the iStat Pro or iStat menus will not report any CPU core temperatures. The only temperature is "CPU Proximity", which maybe is the heatsink..? Any way to fix this?

Thanks.
Some fixes need to be applied to make iStat Pro run properly on ML. You can download the fixed app here.

From the thread: iStat Pro replacement?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:38 AM   #4
Mac32
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
What does smcFanControl say?
It says "0"

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Some fixes need to be applied to make iStat Pro run properly on ML. You can download the fixed app here.

From the thread: iStat Pro replacement?
Thanks! Now processes is displayed again, but still no CPU temperature(s) here either. I only have ambient, HD, GPU and memory.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:40 AM   #5
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
Thanks. Now processes is displayed again, but still no CPU temperature(s) here either. I only have ambient, HD, GPU and memory.
Are you sure you have a CPU installed?

Seriously, it could be a failed or disconnected sensor on the logic board. I'd take it to Apple and let them diagnose it.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:41 AM   #6
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
It says "0"
Then that means the CPU heat sensor is not in properly or their is a problem with he sensor itself. Go to Apple to get it fixed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Are you sure you have a CPU installed?

Seriously, it could be a failed or disconnected sensor on the logic board. I'd take it to Apple and let them diagnose it.
One more reason why your robot responses should go away. Next time actual take time to analyze before posting. This is my last post on this thread about said issue. Further saying anything will be reported as thread hijacking.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:47 AM   #7
Mac32
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thanks for the replies, it can't be a broken sensor, because I use HDInfo64 in Windows 7 (bootcamp), and this program reports individual temperatures for all 4 CPU cores.
Maybe it's an issue with the latest iMac model - not being properly supported yet by these system monitoring programs? Anyone with a late 2012 iMac who could confirm this?

Last edited by Mac32; Jan 23, 2013 at 10:57 AM.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 11:05 AM   #8
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
One more reason why your robot responses should go away. Next time actual take time to analyze before posting. This is my last post on this thread about said issue. Further saying anything will be reported as thread hijacking.
There were no "robot responses" in this thread. I suggested the same thing you did, that a sensor failure or connection may be the source of the problem. You post your way and I'll post mine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
Thanks for the replies, it can't be a broken sensor, because I use HDInfo64 in Windows 7 (bootcamp), and this program reports individual temperatures for all 4 CPU cores.
Maybe it's an issue with the latest iMac model - not being properly supported yet by these system monitoring programs? Anyone with a late 2012 iMac who could confirm this?
That is possible, which is why I recommended the "tweaked" version of iStat Pro. It corrected 2 or 3 issues, but I don't recall if CPU temps was one of them. Those reporting apps get their information directly from your Mac, though, so I'm not sure why temps would show on Windows but not on OS X.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 11:23 AM   #9
Mac32
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Puh, seems it's a software support issue. I purchased Temperature Gauge by Tunabelly Software, and here I can see all the CPU temperature readings. Was a bit worried there for a while.. I'm sure it's a new main logic board that's causing the lack of CPU readings in some programs.
Sent an email to the guy who made iStat Menus about this issue. Hopefully he will fix it soon.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 11:25 AM   #10
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
Puh, seems it's a software support issue. I purchased Temperature Gauge by Tunabelly Software, and here I can see all the CPU temperature readings. Was a bit worried there for a while.. I'm sure it's a new main logic board that's causing the lack of CPU readings in some programs.
Sent an email to the guy who made iStat Menus about this issue. Hopefully he will fix it soon.
I'm surprised iStat Menus wouldn't work properly, as they just recently updated it: iStat Menus Updated With New Look, History Views, and Bandwidth Monitor
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2013, 04:50 PM   #11
insane79
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
Puh, seems it's a software support issue. I purchased Temperature Gauge by Tunabelly Software, and here I can see all the CPU temperature readings. Was a bit worried there for a while.. I'm sure it's a new main logic board that's causing the lack of CPU readings in some programs.
Sent an email to the guy who made iStat Menus about this issue. Hopefully he will fix it soon.
hi, i noticed the same issue with my late 2012 iMac, no temp reading works even tried magician paster, does temperature gauge work perfectly?

Thanks
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2013, 04:05 AM   #12
Mac32
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
iStat Menus have been updated, and now works with the latest iMac models. You should see all the CPU temperatures there.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2013, 03:58 PM   #13
insane79
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac32 View Post
iStat Menus have been updated, and now works with the latest iMac models. You should see all the CPU temperatures there.
hmmn okie, which is a better software? stat menu or Temperature Gauge by Tunabelly Software? have you tried both on your new 2012 iMac?

Thanks..
insane79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2013, 10:14 AM   #14
Mac32
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by insane79 View Post
hmmn okie, which is a better software? stat menu or Temperature Gauge by Tunabelly Software? have you tried both on your new 2012 iMac?

Thanks..
I have both, and I prefer iStat Menu. Both do what they are supposed to do, but iStat Menu has a much better interface. iStat has also more functions, and is more tweakable.
Mac32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iStat Menus, Late 2013 13" rMBP, smcKeyReadAction errors vbman213 MacBook Pro 4 Feb 2, 2014 10:25 PM
Why doesn't the iStat Pro widget show the 2012 iMac CPU temps? Siderz iMac 4 May 11, 2013 08:46 AM
[Q] iStat Menus 4 cpu fan speed problem. BB.King MacBook Pro 2 Apr 2, 2013 05:00 PM
CPU @ 100% on iStat Menus opinio Mac mini 5 Mar 29, 2013 07:34 PM
Late 2012 iMac: Does smcfancontrol work? ser968 iMac 3 Mar 9, 2013 06:39 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC