Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:02 PM   #1
jc69
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Mac Pro or Workstation?

I'm thinking of buying a desktop to do parallel computation with CUDA on one of those NVIDIA GPU cards (Quadro, Tesla or something like this). At the same time, I want to keep using Xcode to develop for iOS.

My question is, is it worth (due to potential complications) to buy one Dell Precision workstation to which I can plug a Tesla/Quadro/you name it and install Mountain Lion in it or a Mac Pro would be a better option? Problem with Tesla is that it doesn't seem to have Mac OS drivers, so either way, I'm limited to some GPU's supported by Mac.

I don't know, anyone with experience using GPU cards with CUDA and using Xcode at the same time?

thx
jc69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:40 PM   #2
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Seems to me....

that both alternatives have pitfalls....

a)-Installing the Mac OS in a PC puts you in the Hackintosh side. That side depends in customized distributions of OS X, suited to some machines. But in my experience, support for drivers can be lagging, nor up to date o plainly dont working for specific hardware, in this case, CUDA-enabled graphic cards.

b)-Going the Mac Pro route, how you have stated, you will be restricted to the current support enabled in these machines. Support can change betweeen models/generations. But still, if you have the prowess to do, a better pool of graphic cards can be used via flashing or some sort/level of hacking.

So, my advise is to see if the CUDA-enabled hardware of your choice is supported to some extent in the Hackintosh or Mac Pro world. About XCode, it is my presonal preference only to use/run it in Apple hardware.

__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:21 PM   #3
Dr. Stealth
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Hello......

A Mac Pro is a Workstation. A Unix Workstation to be precise.

I bought a Quadro 4000 as recommended by everyone (cadd & rendering) and returned it in 3 days due to pathetic CUDA performance. Only 256 CUDA cores for $800.00 bux.

I'm now running dual 680's with 3,072 CUDA cores, 8GB vram, and this thing smokes in regards to CUDA!

Oh.... I can run Xcode all day long too.....

__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883

Last edited by Dr. Stealth; Jan 24, 2013 at 05:44 PM.
Dr. Stealth is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:21 PM   #4
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
A Mac Pro is a Workstation. A Unix Workstation to be precise.

I bought a Quadro 4000 as recommended by everyone (cadd & rendering) and returned it in 3 days due to pathetic CUDA performance. Only 256 CUDA cores for $800.00 bux.

I'm now running dual 680's with 3,072 CUDA cores, 8GB vram, and this thing smokes in regards to CUDA!

Image

Oh.... I can run Xcode all day long too.....
Dang, that's a beast.

I remember you posted it when the power supply was outside, glad it's fitting well in there.

Congrats!

Can you post Geekbench scores?
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:54 AM   #5
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDAVE View Post
Dang, that's a beast.

I remember you posted it when the power supply was outside, glad it's fitting well in there.

Congrats!

Can you post Geekbench scores?
It is indeed a beast. Geekbench only measures specific CPU and memory performance criteria so it won't show us anything interesting about how those GPUs are performing.
__________________
What is Other on my HDD?
Throttling, overheating and Geekbench
theSeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 07:01 AM   #6
chedda
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Underwater
Yup

Yes that's indeed bad ass, pity Maxwell Render doesn't render on the GPU i expect it'd be great for Thea or Octane though. I'm holding out for the Phi although i doubt the 5.1 model can support one because of power requirements.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12x2.93, 3x8 GB, ATI 5870,2x30" cinema displays, OWC SSD.
chedda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 05:50 PM   #7
Dr. Stealth
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by chedda View Post
Yes that's indeed bad ass, pity Maxwell Render doesn't render on the GPU i expect it'd be great for Thea or Octane though. I'm holding out for the Phi although i doubt the 5.1 model can support one because of power requirements.
I'm running Bunkspeed Shot which utilizes all CUDA cores via Nvidia iRay. Maxwell doesn't support 3D mice so it's out of the question for me. C4D can use CUDA also.

Sorry, didn't mean to hijack the post....
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 11:18 AM   #8
jc69
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks for your replies, folks.

Yes, phoenixsan, I think I'll stick to Mac for xcoding, don't want to be facing problems with xcode/pc on top of the ios programming issues. To tell the truth I never used a pc with mac osx so considering this is something I'll be doing in my free time, when I have it, I'll keep it simple = buy Mac.

Dr Stealth, you're right, a Mac it's a workstation! Thanks for the tip about the Quadro.
jc69 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 01:54 PM   #9
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Ins't phi running only on linux currently?
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 02:51 PM   #10
rmbrown09
macrumors 6502a
 
rmbrown09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jc69 View Post
I'm thinking of buying a desktop to do parallel computation with CUDA on one of those NVIDIA GPU cards (Quadro, Tesla or something like this). At the same time, I want to keep using Xcode to develop for iOS.

My question is, is it worth (due to potential complications) to buy one Dell Precision workstation to which I can plug a Tesla/Quadro/you name it and install Mountain Lion in it or a Mac Pro would be a better option? Problem with Tesla is that it doesn't seem to have Mac OS drivers, so either way, I'm limited to some GPU's supported by Mac.

I don't know, anyone with experience using GPU cards with CUDA and using Xcode at the same time?

thx
I would absolutely say here go with the Dell option. You will save a ton of money first of all for more power depending on the route you take.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Stealth View Post
A Mac Pro is a Workstation. A Unix Workstation to be precise.

I bought a Quadro 4000 as recommended by everyone (cadd & rendering) and returned it in 3 days due to pathetic CUDA performance. Only 256 CUDA cores for $800.00 bux.

I'm now running dual 680's with 3,072 CUDA cores, 8GB vram, and this thing smokes in regards to CUDA!

Oh.... I can run Xcode all day long too.....

Image
I'm curious looking at your pic there where is the SLI bridge?
__________________
Had: 4 MBP's + 1 MBA
HAVE: 2600k i7 @ 4.5GHz, GTX 690 OC'd, SSD RAID 0, 16GB DDR3 @ 2400Mhz, HAF X Case, 27" 1440p Catleap, BlackWidow Ultimate, Windows 7!
rmbrown09 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 03:15 PM   #11
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbrown09 View Post
I would absolutely say here go with the Dell option. You will save a ton of money first of all for more power depending on the route you take.



I'm curious looking at your pic there where is the SLI bridge?
No SLI support in OSX
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 03:59 PM   #12
deconstruct60
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Ins't phi running only on linux currently?
Yes.... although a bit backwards. Linux runs on Phi. But what I think you were getting at, currently the only host-to-Phi-over-PCIe drivers are only on Linux. So the host option is just Linux right now.

Not only would Apple/Intel have to flush out the host side driver stack but there is also some parallel programming tools missing from Intel's IDE stack that likely would be needed also. (e.g., there is no Intel Parallel Studio XE suite on OS X nor is there Cluster MPI support . http://software.intel.com/en-us/intel-sdp-home ) [ Not sure if it is suppose to be Apple's job but there is no Intel OpenCL support for OS X either. That is rather sad since more many Mac products that is the only option: HD4000+ ]

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbrown09 View Post
I'm curious looking at your pic there where is the SLI bridge?
Since CUDA results are being feed back to the CPU over PCI-e (instead of video data going out the video port ) what role is SLI playing ? Over a PCI-e v3.0 bus not sure what it would be buying anyway.

If need to grid your parallel computations even a fused memory area would cover all of the edges. The computations have to be chunked (unless relatively small) so send each chunk to appropriate card.
deconstruct60 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 07:52 PM   #13
Dr. Stealth
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal
Sli

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmbrown09 View Post

I'm curious looking at your pic there where is the SLI bridge?

No SLI bridge as SLI is disabled. I do no gaming. I actually work in windows about 75% of the time using Solidworks for cad and Bunkspeed Shot for rendering. Shot uses a rendering engine from Nvidia called iRay. It directly utilizes all CUDA cores available. There is no benefit from SLI and SLI can actually cause issues with iRay's performance.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core @ 3.33GHz - 64GB RAM - Dual 500 GB SSD - Dual EVGA FTW+ GTX 680 4GB
7 TB 7200 HDs - Aux 450 watt PSU - 27" Cinema Display - SpacePilot Pro - GeekBench 30,883
Dr. Stealth is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mirror Office Workstation with Home Workstation Ozid Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 0 Apr 2, 2014 10:48 PM
Opinions: Does the New Mac Pro qualify as a Workstation? Dr. Stealth Mac Pro 304 Sep 4, 2013 09:29 AM
Mac Pro vs. HP Workstation Z820 hajime Mac Pro 72 Jun 1, 2013 10:19 AM
Resolved: PC Workstation vs. Mac Pro Sophia. Mac Pro 61 Mar 19, 2013 07:47 AM
Macbook Pro Retina workstation Picture thread! Mattgfx MacBook Pro 11 Aug 13, 2012 06:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC