Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 25, 2013, 08:12 AM   #1
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Some firmware released today?

Running 2012 with ML. There was the gray status bar running across on reboot, indicating some firmware is updating. I don't recall seeing it in Software Update, nor can I find any record of it afterward. Any idea what it could have been?
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 12:38 PM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors P6
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
Running 2012 with ML. There was the gray status bar running across on reboot, indicating some firmware is updating. I don't recall seeing it in Software Update, nor can I find any record of it afterward. Any idea what it could have been?
That does sound like a firmware update, but there have not been any release real recently. Could you have downloaded it when it came out and just never restarted so it could install?
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 03:03 PM   #3
monkeybagel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
That does sound like a firmware update, but there have not been any release real recently. Could you have downloaded it when it came out and just never restarted so it could install?
I am very attentive when it comes to firmware updates and usually hide them when they appear in software update unless they address a specific issue I am having. I don't like the fact they can't be rolled back if they cause a regression. The only ones that appeared in the past are for the Apple Cinema Display, and I ignored it. It is still offering it if I unhide it, so I don't think it was it.

The only thing I can think of is that I installed Windows 7 on a partition and it stuck in a reboot loop after I installed Boot Camp drivers because of a software raid in OS X. Perhaps all that rebooting set a dirty shutdown flag and it was doing a fsck.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 07:19 PM   #4
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
The only thing I can think of is that I installed Windows 7 on a partition and it stuck in a reboot loop after I installed Boot Camp drivers because of a software raid in OS X. Perhaps all that rebooting set a dirty shutdown flag and it was doing a fsck.
You are correct.

Whenever fsck is ran, a progress bar is displayed to let the user know that "something is happening" (rather then stalling the boot process for what could be several minutes). This is the same progress bar (graphically) that the EFI updates use, so it's easy to get the two mixed up.

Bootcamp includes drivers to read HFS+ partitions, so it is likely that Windows 7 managed to mount the volume right before it crashed, marking the volume as dirty.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 06:43 PM   #5
monkeybagel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottishCaptain View Post
You are correct.

Whenever fsck is ran, a progress bar is displayed to let the user know that "something is happening" (rather then stalling the boot process for what could be several minutes). This is the same progress bar (graphically) that the EFI updates use, so it's easy to get the two mixed up.

Bootcamp includes drivers to read HFS+ partitions, so it is likely that Windows 7 managed to mount the volume right before it crashed, marking the volume as dirty.

-SC
On a different note, how do you like the Apple RAID card that you have listed in your signature?
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 07:23 PM   #6
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
On a different note, how do you like the Apple RAID card that you have listed in your signature?
I love it, because it never bothers me.

I'm told that Areca or Highpoint offer cheaper cards that run faster, but this requires all sorts of hardware hacks with interposer boards and custom carriers, plus the foolery with various firmware versions for the card (depending on what you want to do) and kernel extensions under OS X.

The Apple card stays out of my way, and that's what I value.

The only other thing is that the card isn't supported under Bootcamp at all. This used to be a bit of a niggle for me, but these days Windows 8 boots off a USB drive just fine so it doesn't really matter anymore (the RAID controller is recognized under Windows as an unknown device and sits idle).

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:28 PM   #7
monkeybagel
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottishCaptain View Post
I love it, because it never bothers me.

I'm told that Areca or Highpoint offer cheaper cards that run faster, but this requires all sorts of hardware hacks with interposer boards and custom carriers, plus the foolery with various firmware versions for the card (depending on what you want to do) and kernel extensions under OS X.

The Apple card stays out of my way, and that's what I value.

The only other thing is that the card isn't supported under Bootcamp at all. This used to be a bit of a niggle for me, but these days Windows 8 boots off a USB drive just fine so it doesn't really matter anymore (the RAID controller is recognized under Windows as an unknown device and sits idle).

-SC
Will a Windows partition continue to function fine if it is not part of the array, or does it cause problems on other non-array disks?
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 09:31 PM   #8
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
The RAID controller goes into a specialized PCI-e slot at the top of the logic board (slot 4).

When the RAID controller is present, all four drive bays are automatically connected to the RAID controller through the PCI-e slot (similar to a Zero Channel RAID controller, or ZCR). There are no options to configure this, it just happens automatically.

In other words, if you're going to install a RAID card, you will lose the ability to use any of your 4 drive bays under Bootcamp, irregardless of what is on those disk drives. You will need to either install your Bootcamp drive in one of the optical bays (if you don't have two Superdrives installed), or use an external USB drive to boot Windows 8 instead.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 09:44 PM   #9
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottishCaptain View Post
I love it, because it never bothers me.

I'm told that Areca or Highpoint offer cheaper cards that run faster, but this requires all sorts of hardware hacks with interposer boards and custom carriers, plus the foolery with various firmware versions for the card (depending on what you want to do) and kernel extensions under OS X.

The Apple card stays out of my way, and that's what I value.

The only other thing is that the card isn't supported under Bootcamp at all. This used to be a bit of a niggle for me, but these days Windows 8 boots off a USB drive just fine so it doesn't really matter anymore (the RAID controller is recognized under Windows as an unknown device and sits idle).

-SC
Quality Areca cards are definitely not cheaper than the Apple RAID card, but they are in every way better (faster, more reliable, more options). As with using it, you can get a customized sled with angled miniSAS-to-SATA fan out cables.

I got my sleds and cable from MaxUpgrades.com
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.0.5 firmware released honglong1976 iOS 7 2 Jan 30, 2014 10:27 AM
Airport Firmware 7.7.2 Released for New TC radioactive Mac Peripherals 2 Nov 21, 2013 04:13 PM
Airport Firmware 7.6.4 Released radioactive Mac Peripherals 9 Aug 13, 2013 06:30 PM
Anything released today? dragon2611 iOS 6 4 Dec 11, 2012 08:42 AM
Powernap Firmware Update Released Weaselboy OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 5 Jul 25, 2012 08:59 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC