Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 25, 2013, 03:38 PM   #1
ohh epic fail
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Another person trying to add a 3rd monitor to Mac Pro 1,1

i picked this up for dirt cheap from my work when they were doing an outdated equipment sell off. it has the x1900 graphics card in it running my dual 20" insignia displays. i've got it in my home studio/office with a 32" LCD tv mounted above and i'd like to be able to run my media to the tv when i want to watch movies.

i don't want to spend $200+ on a graphics card with 3 outputs that will require expensive adapters on top of the cost of the card so i want to get a cheap DVI PCIe card for the 3rd monitor since it will only be used occasionally. i've thought about just using a DVI splitter for my second screen and using that, but the resolution is different between the monitor and the TV and i know i wouldn't be satisfied.

so what i want to know is what's my absolute cheapest option? all the searching i've done has just been said to get the expensive card, but if i can't do it for $50-$75 i'll just keep switching the plug out when i want to watch a movie.

----------

here's what the setup looks like if that shows anything that you need to know.

ohh epic fail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 04:03 PM   #2
Jeff Troiano
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I was going to suggest a Black Magic Designs Intensity pro card. But it's $190. Its video capture card, but has hdmi out, you could send 1080p signal to your tv.
Jeff Troiano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 04:29 PM   #3
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
The cheapest solution is free. Apple x1900 video card was recalled and were replaced with more capable video cards for free. The expiration date on returns has just passed in December 2012, so unless you are really lucky you won't be able to do this. Worth a try though; some geniuses are known to stretch policy.

Next up is to add an Nvidia GT520 for about $50. If you don't have Lion, you'll need to upgrade to that because the GT520 drivers are only available in Lion and ML (but you can't run ML on a 1,1). The combined price ($80) is very close to your maximum budget. More info here.

EDIT:
It just occurs to me that your requirements imply that you don't need to run all three at the same time. If this is the case, you could just get a DVI switcher for about $30.

Last edited by ActionableMango; Jan 28, 2013 at 01:26 PM. Reason: Add DVI switcher
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2013, 11:52 PM   #4
ohh epic fail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
The cheapest solution is free. Apple x1900 video card was recalled and were replaced with more capable video cards for free. The expiration date on returns has just passed in December 2012, so unless you are really lucky you won't be able to do this. Worth a try though; some geniuses are known to stretch policy.

Next up is to add an Nvidia GT520 for about $50. If you don't have Lion, you'll need to upgrade to that because the GT120 drivers are only available in Lion and ML (but you can't run ML on a 1,1). The combined price ($80) is very close to your maximum budget. More info here.

EDIT:
It just occurs to me that your requirements imply that you don't need to run all three at the same time. If this is the case, you could just get a DVI switcher for about $30.
did you mean GT120 or GT520? i've already got lion installed on it, so the GT120 may be the perfect option. i had read about it, but couldn't find much info on whether it would work on the 1,1. i may give apple a call about the x1900 and see if they'll work with me since it's barely past the date it expired. i'm not sure if i can make them stretch it much since i'm not the original owner but it's worth a shot.

i don't need to run all 3 monitors at once, but having the option would definitely be nice.
__________________
2006 Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM, 250GB HD, 3TB HD, 2x Insignia 20" LED monitors; Mid-2009 MacBook Pro 13", 8GB RAM, 250GB HD; Late-2007 MacBook Pro 15", 2GB RAM, 180GB HD; iPhone 4S 32GB; Apple TV
ohh epic fail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 03:09 AM   #5
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
GT 610 PCi-e x1

http://www.arlt.com/Hardware/PC-Komp...1-Edition.html

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814500260
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2013, 11:43 AM   #6
Mackilroy
macrumors 68040
 
Mackilroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Send a message via AIM to Mackilroy
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohh epic fail View Post
did you mean GT120 or GT520?
Looks like he means GT520, if you check his linked topic.
__________________
Can a mortal ask questions which God finds unanswerable? Quite easily, I should think. All nonsense questions are unanswerable.
Mackilroy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 11:26 AM   #7
ohh epic fail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mackilroy View Post
Looks like he means GT520, if you check his linked topic.
yeah i realized that after i posted that haha

just ordered a used GT520, i opted to get this one since it has 2GB of GDDR3 instead of 1GB

http://www.amazon.com/Galaxy-GeForce...ords=fermi+gtx
__________________
2006 Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM, 250GB HD, 3TB HD, 2x Insignia 20" LED monitors; Mid-2009 MacBook Pro 13", 8GB RAM, 250GB HD; Late-2007 MacBook Pro 15", 2GB RAM, 180GB HD; iPhone 4S 32GB; Apple TV
ohh epic fail is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 01:29 PM   #8
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohh epic fail View Post
did you mean GT120 or GT520?
Sorry, GT520. I've fixed the typo.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 11:37 PM   #9
ohh epic fail
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Sorry, GT520. I've fixed the typo.
got it, thanks man! the seller on amazon that i got it from shipped it first class when i paid extra for expedited shipping, so who knows when i'll actually receive it gotta email them about it, i hate when sellers do that!
__________________
2006 Mac Pro 1,1 2.66 GHz, 4GB RAM, 250GB HD, 3TB HD, 2x Insignia 20" LED monitors; Mid-2009 MacBook Pro 13", 8GB RAM, 250GB HD; Late-2007 MacBook Pro 15", 2GB RAM, 180GB HD; iPhone 4S 32GB; Apple TV
ohh epic fail is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LOL @ 3rd person tzhu07 Community Discussion 13 Jun 14, 2014 12:23 PM
Can I get a firewire > thunderbolt and then thunderbolt > dvi to add a 3rd monitor? macmee Mac Peripherals 7 Sep 2, 2013 01:14 PM
MacBook Pro + iMac (2nd monitor) + Dell (3rd monitor)? gelgel Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 4, 2013 11:53 AM
3rd Monitor Help Early 2008 Mac Pro iriejedi Mac Pro 5 Oct 10, 2012 10:58 AM
Can more than one person add to a photostream? Motoxmann iOS 6 8 Oct 5, 2012 08:43 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC