Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 27, 2013, 06:26 AM   #1
sanderr2
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Early '08 Mac Pro as Media Server advice

Hi,
I have recently taken the plunge and invested in 4 x Apple TV3s. I've been using my 27" iMac to store rips of my BD and DVD collection but am fast running out of space.

I have a "spare" early '08 Mac Pro (2 x 2.8gHz Quad core Intel Xeon, 6 GB RAM) which has the storage expansion capabilities that my iMac lacks.

So I'm wondering how best to reconfigure my old Mac Pro. My current thinking is as follows:

Use the 4 HD bays for 4 x 3TB Seagate drives. Although my data isn't mission critical, I don't really want to have to re-rip hundreds of DVDs if a drive fails so I was thinking of setting these up as a software RAID 10 to give 6 TB of backed up storage. I know that disc speed for what I'm doing isn't an issue but from what I've read, this seems to be the best way of getting a single high capacity logical drive that can house my media collection with a mirrored backup. If there is a better way or other suggestions I'm all ears!

I was going to invest in a small SSD drive for boot / application purposes in one of the optical bays and an internal Blu Ray drive in the second bay.

Any advice and guidance would be very gratefully received. I'm keen to understand the process when one of the 4 drives in the RAID fails if I go down that route.

Thanks in anticipation,
Rob
sanderr2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:02 AM   #2
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
That will work but RAIDs typically take forever to rebuild when one drive fails.

For my collection of family and ripped video (4TB) I use a daily backup via either time machine or a cloning tool like CC Cloner.

If you don't want to deal with splitting libraries, you can JBod (concatenate) two pairs of 3TB drives to two 6TB volumes. And then just backup one 6TB volume to the other.

RAID schemes would be better if you need the speed, but for data that changes less frequently (only when you add a rip) not that useful. IMHO there are other options.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:22 AM   #3
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
... you can JBod (concatenate) two pairs of 3TB drives to two 6TB volumes. And then just backup one 6TB volume to the other.
That. You can use CCC to regularly do incremental backups from one 6TB volume to the other.
__________________
Power Mac G5-i7 i7-870@3.52GHz, 8GB CL8 1600MHz RAM, GeForce 9600GT, 360GB internal SSD, 13TB storage + 12.25TB backup via HighPoint RR2314
MBA 2013 1.3 Ci5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD
iPod touch 4G 32GB
flatfoot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 11:03 AM   #4
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Yes, should have been more clear, for my media I use CCC to incrementally backup. It detects new or modified files and sends only those to the backup device. Quick and reliable.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 12:02 PM   #5
sanderr2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thank you for the guidance Flatfoot & Coldcase - I didn't know that I could use JBod. I already use CCC (what a great product) to perform incremental backups.

One other question, I've read online that my early '08 Mac Pro can only have a maximum of 4TB - presumably this is the limit for "official" upgrades at the time of launch ie 4 x 1 TB drives. But presumably modern SATA3 drives will work due to SATA backwards compatability - I just won't get the SATA3 transfer speeds?

Thanks,
Rob
sanderr2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 12:43 PM   #6
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderr2 View Post
Thank you for the guidance Flatfoot & Coldcase - I didn't know that I could use JBod. I already use CCC (what a great product) to perform incremental backups.

One other question, I've read online that my early '08 Mac Pro can only have a maximum of 4TB - presumably this is the limit for "official" upgrades at the time of launch ie 4 x 1 TB drives. But presumably modern SATA3 drives will work due to SATA backwards compatability - I just won't get the SATA3 transfer speeds?

Thanks,
Rob
Correct. You will be limited to SATA2 speeds as with any Mac Pro unless you buy a PCIe SATA3 card.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 12:56 PM   #7
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Correct. You will be limited to SATA2 speeds as with any Mac Pro unless you buy a PCIe SATA3 card.
However, mechanical drives don't saturate a SATA3 port anyway. So it doesn't matter in this case.
flatfoot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 01:02 PM   #8
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
I would probably ditch the power-hungry 2008 Mac Pro for something like a 2011 Mac Mini and fit two drives in it.

I can only talk from my own experience that the early 2008 Mac Pro eats a lot of power.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 02:58 PM   #9
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure View Post
I would probably ditch the power-hungry 2008 Mac Pro for something like a 2011 Mac Mini and fit two drives in it.
12TB Mac Pro (Possibility of 16TB) > 2TB Mac Mini

He did say a media server.
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:24 PM   #10
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
12TB Mac Pro (Possibility of 16TB) > 2TB Mac Mini

He did say a media server.
Sit the Mac Mini on top of a big Thunderbolt RAID array of disks ...
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:30 PM   #11
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Instead of a new mini, one of the NAS solutions is much less money and easier to set up.

for a mini vs a NAS and media servers in general see

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1472233
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 03:32 PM   #12
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Sit the Mac Mini on top of a big Thunderbolt RAID array of disks ...
That adds a lot of additional cost and negates some of the power savings that Pressure was suggesting by going with a Mac Mini. If you are going to add an external RAID array to a Mac Mini I would just recommend keeping the Mac Pro.
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 05:40 PM   #13
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
12TB Mac Pro (Possibility of 16TB) > 2TB Mac Mini

He did say a media server.
4 TB should be enough for most, just put 2 x 2 TB disks in a Mac Mini.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 06:25 PM   #14
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure View Post
4 TB should be enough for most, just put 2 x 2 TB disks in a Mac Mini.
I do not see how you can just decide/assume that 4TB should be enough for most people. 4TB is nothing these days.

What 2TB drives are going to fit in the Mac Mini? Not any that are 15mm.
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:50 PM   #15
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Although the mini with OS Server is awesome, just saying that if you are building a media center from scratch, there are way cheaper and better products than a mini used strictly as a media server.. I mean the Synology DS112j is only $150

Now trying to save a few $$ by giving and old computer new life is a different story.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 06:34 AM   #16
Pressure
macrumors 68040
 
Pressure's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denmark
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
I do not see how you can just decide/assume that 4TB should be enough for most people. 4TB is nothing these days.

What 2TB drives are going to fit in the Mac Mini? Not any that are 15mm.
In the same way you assume 4 TB is not enough, see that was easy.

Besides, it was just a friendly recommendation from someone who has that model Mac Pro. It uses a lot power and is anything but noise-free.

Now, I'm much more interested in hearing what sanderr2 decides to do, rather than continuing this useless discussion.
__________________
Never Argue With An idiot. They'll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience!
Pressure is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 1,1 for home media server? scca325is Mac Pro 28 Nov 18, 2013 11:10 AM
Mac Pro for file/media/vm server Lastmboy Mac Pro 7 Sep 7, 2013 05:19 AM
Dock MacBook Pro to iMac (Media Server) Fed iMac 3 May 23, 2013 10:14 PM
Any one using multiple Apple TV's powered by Mac Pro Server as Media Centre b01189 Apple TV and Home Theater 12 Oct 13, 2012 11:15 AM
Turning a Mac Pro G5 into a Media Server/Box thenation7 PowerPC Macs 1 Jul 3, 2012 01:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC