Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 29, 2013, 01:37 PM   #1
puckhead193
macrumors G3
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
good way to insert break

I have a long project over an hours worth and i need to insert commercial breaks. Normally i would do this differently but because of the event it is one long clip. Is there a good way to add in a bump out, slug then a bump back in.
Or should I just use my blade tool, slice then move all the clips down?

edit - i'm using FCP 7. I really need to start learning X this whole rendering thing is driving me nuts.
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 03:07 PM   #2
matteusclement
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
i would slice
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:00 AM   #3
puckhead193
Thread Starter
macrumors G3
 
puckhead193's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY
what i did was slice the down all the layers on where i wanted the break and created a 1 min slug. I then did an insert edit and it shifted everything down for me which gave me plenty of room to add in my bump out video, 5 sec. slug and then my bump in video then i just clicked the empty space and hit delete to join the cilps together. Worked out well. Now its 6AM time to sleep for an hour and half before dropping off the footage
__________________
nMP - 6 core, D700s, 32 gig, 1 TB, NEC PA272W
20" iMac C2D
17" MBP i7
iPod Touch, 64 GB iPhone 5, 64 GB iPad 3
puckhead193 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:41 AM   #4
daybreak
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I think you need to seriously look at the opportunities FCP-X can offer you regards your work flow.
I did move from FCP-7 to the new software and my time is cut. I can sit and edit and dont have to wait.
What i find annoying with Apple FCP-7 was an expensive software and without notice cut all ties to concentrate on FCP-X.
See if you can still get FCP-X on free trial.
Good luck with your project. Also dont take your work too serious. The graveyard is full of indispensable people.
daybreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:53 AM   #5
matteusclement
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
The rendering thing drove me to PPro and editing personally on a PC. Work is still a mac.
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 03:14 PM   #6
boch82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by puckhead193 View Post
I have a long project over an hours worth and i need to insert commercial breaks. Normally i would do this differently but because of the event it is one long clip. Is there a good way to add in a bump out, slug then a bump back in.
Or should I just use my blade tool, slice then move all the clips down?

edit - i'm using FCP 7. I really need to start learning X this whole rendering thing is driving me nuts.
Make sure to check with whomever you need to deliver to how they need it set up. I've worked for networks that require the breaks be to the frame of the commercial break time, others that want 5 seconds, others that want slates, others that want each segment to start on an even minute.....etc....

there is no standard for this and a lot of it has to do with the playback operation and how the commercials are inserted.

But the best way is to slice the video/audio tracks, leave the breaks empty (or put slug in but i never use it).
boch82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MS Word - Insert landscape page (page break not working) foxdougan Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jun 17, 2013 08:28 AM
Can you insert an e-signature in mail caddyshack21 MacBook Pro 3 Feb 15, 2013 12:52 PM
Unable to insert optical discs. a-m-k MacBook Pro 23 Dec 13, 2012 11:17 PM
Do we have to insert the SIM in iPhone 5? Young Turk iPhone 9 Sep 21, 2012 12:33 PM
UITextView insert rubenmit iPhone/iPad Programming 8 Aug 8, 2012 03:38 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC