Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:27 PM   #1
shurgie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LI
Simple Input Output Script

I'm just looking for a way to be able to enter 3 different variables a URL, a Number and a Platform.

I would then like the output to be URL&arcNumber%aPlatform

I tried making a few automator scripts and looking for a program or two but haven't been able to get it done right.
I would appreciate this being exported to the clipboard or a simple text edit window. I am using this to upload tracked URL's to my sites and it would be a lot easier with a script then copying and pasting on my own everytime.
__________________
If you feel like donating here's the link:

Donations accepted here
shurgie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 09:27 PM   #2
dmi
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
#!/bin/bash
echo "enter a URL"
read URL
echo "ener a Number"
read Number
echo "enter a Platform"
read Platform
echo "$URL&arc$Number%a$Platform"
dmi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:32 PM   #3
pitaya
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
If you want that to go to the clipboard:

Code:
#!/bin/bash 
echo "enter a URL"
read URL
echo "ener a Number"
read Number
echo "enter a Platform"
read Platform
echo -n "$URL&arc$Number%a$Platform" | pbcopy
pitaya is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 10:01 AM   #4
superscape
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Or in AppleScript

Since you didn't specify a language, here's a way of doing it in AppleScript:

Code:
set theURL to text returned of (display dialog "Enter a URL" default answer "")
set theNumber to text returned of (display dialog "Enter a number" default answer "")
set thePlatform to text returned of (display dialog "Enter a platform" default answer "")

set the clipboard to theURL & "&arc" & theNumber & "%a" & thePlatform
superscape is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 12:56 PM   #5
shurgie
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LI
Thank you very much all! I will start checking them out now I appreciate all the help knew it was easy sometimes you just need another persons help!
__________________
If you feel like donating here's the link:

Donations accepted here
shurgie is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Tags
applescript, input, output, text

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Please Help!] Could not restore - input/output error alittlebit Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Dec 30, 2013 04:22 AM
Audio input to output app? Mubanga Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Mar 4, 2013 06:07 PM
Input/Output with files in XCode crisro996 Mac Programming 2 Jul 21, 2012 01:20 PM
My solution for "No Sound Output to MacBook Speakers" - Re-route Sound Input / Output grantdoug MacBook Pro 1 Jun 27, 2012 11:44 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC