Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2013, 08:05 AM   #1
kristenanne77
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
How many computers can I use with Logic Pro 9? Bonus Question-on Garageband loops?

QUESTION 1:
I have a minimac and two laptops. if I buy Logic pro 9 for $199 , would I be able to install on all three macs? I could not find any information on this at the online apple store.

QUESTION 2:
I have already bought/downloaded Mainstage (which comes with ALL the gigs of loops for Garageband) for 30 bucks, which is a DEAL SUPREME, but I have all these loops only on the minimac.
Is there a way to put the loops on the laptops also?
kristenanne77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 08:07 AM   #2
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
Logic Studio license agreement wrote:
2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.
A. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install and use one copy of the Apple Software on one Apple-branded desktop computer and one Apple-branded laptop computer so long as both computers are owned and used by you. You may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time. You may make one copy of the Apple Software in machine-readable form for backup purposes only; provided that the backup copy must include all copyright or other proprietary notices contained on the original.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 08:20 AM   #3
kristenanne77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Thanks.
That helps with one of my laptops at least. (my other is a backup but i like to keep them both as near identical as possible).

In the part of the agreement where it says it says (i don't know how to use the fancy quote boxes):
<<<You may make one copy of the Apple Software in machine-readable form for backup purposes only; provided that the backup copy must include all copyright or other proprietary notices contained on the original.>>>

How would I make a hard disk backup of the downloaded software which includes all of the copyright info and other stuff (I REALLY believe in hard disk backup copies!)
kristenanne77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 09:56 AM   #4
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
FWIW, i made DMG backups of all my dvd's - for two reasons.

1. so i have backups.
2. so if i have to re-install, it doesnt take all day. installing from the dvd's takes forever.

Another way to look at it - it's $200 for legit copy of this software now. I bought v5, the upgrade to 6, then to 7, and finally the upgrade to 9. Getting another free-and-clear copy for $200 is the bargain of the century.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2013, 11:21 PM   #5
kristenanne77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
So then all I would have to do is save the dmg file to a backup hard drive or some type of storage media? Thats it?
kristenanne77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 07:45 AM   #6
Boyd01
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonie1972 View Post
you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install and use one copy of the Apple Software on one Apple-branded desktop computer and one Apple-branded laptop computer
Where did you get that license agreement? It soulds like the license from the old version of Logic, not the $200 app store version. AFAIK, you can install the app store version on every mac that you own - see the help menu in the app store

Quote:
Use applications on multiple Macs

After you purchase an application, you can install it free of charge on every Mac you own. There are several techniques you can use.

Install a purchased application on another Mac

On the other Mac, find the application in App Store, click Buy or Free, and then provide the Apple ID you used to purchase the application.

Copy the application from one Mac to another Mac. When you open the copied application on the other Mac, enter the Apple ID used to purchase it.

Open App Store on the other Mac, and then log in using the Apple ID used to make the purchase.

Click Purchases in the toolbar to list applications purchased. Any application that has an INSTALL option was purchased using the Apple ID, but not installed on the Mac you’re using. Click INSTALL to download and install the application.
Boyd01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:10 AM   #7
kristenanne77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Thanks for the info

Will get it this week.

The only thing I hate is ....... the learning curve!!!!!
kristenanne77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 02:23 PM   #8
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
oh wow, thx! yah, got it from my old EULA.

good to know for new users.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 08:41 AM   #9
Boyd01
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens
Yeah, the app store is very different from software that you purchase on disk. The upside is that the apps are tied to your iTunes account and can be used on all your computers.

The downside is that you don't really "own" the software; you could sell your disk-based software to someone else if you no longer use it. Can't do that with the app store.
Boyd01 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open iOS Garageband projects in Logic pro x? wallraff Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Feb 1, 2014 03:22 AM
GarageBand Loops? ghall Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Nov 18, 2013 10:21 AM
Logic Pro X Updated with Support for GarageBand 10 Project Files MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 17 Oct 24, 2013 03:31 PM
Logic Pro Loops - Cannot re-index? cheerup347 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 May 13, 2013 12:22 PM
Is GarageBand any good for a Logic Pro user? vladobizik Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Apr 28, 2013 08:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC