Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:37 AM   #1
Killerbob
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Slot organisation...

Hi,

I have the MacPro3,1, and I have decided to do all the upgrades I possibly can, whilst not holding my breath for the 2013-Mac Pro...

So, a new GTX680 graphics card, and an Accelsior 960GB SSD card are on their way to me as I write this.

Preparing for the installation I have a question:

Does it matter how I install these two cards in the MP? I.e. any particular reason why I would put the Accelsior card in Slot1 and the GTX680 in Slot2, or vice versa? They both require PCIe 2.0, and hence I can't use Slots 3 and 4.

My logic in putting the Accelsior in Slot1 is that this gives some space between the two cards.
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 10:58 AM   #2
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Generally speaking, I believe the video card is supposed to go in slot 1, however I think some people have had varying results in slots 1 or 2, depending on the card. I know when I installed my 670, I put it in slot 1 where my 5770 had been and I had no issues. Not sure if there would be any downside to putting the video card in slot 2 though.
__________________
Iphone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB Thunderbay IV enclosure.
MacBook Air 13" mid 2014, 128GB, 4GB RAM.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:59 AM   #3
seveej
macrumors 6502a
 
seveej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashman70 View Post
Generally speaking, I believe the video card is supposed to go in slot 1, however I think some people have had varying results in slots 1 or 2, depending on the card. I know when I installed my 670, I put it in slot 1 where my 5770 had been and I had no issues. Not sure if there would be any downside to putting the video card in slot 2 though.
I won't contradict this information, as I really do not know, but on another level the card producing more heat should always have as much air around it.

RGDS,
__________________
MP 3,1 'nuff RAM, 3 HDD's, 1 SSD, AMD 5770, 10.6
2009 Mini, as server
, and a lot of other gear.
seveej is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 12:06 PM   #4
Killerbob
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
That was my logic as well. If I put the graphics card in Slot1, and the Accelsior card in Slot2, there will be very little space between the two cards. However, if I switch the two cards, the Accelsior card will be in Slot1, which is a dbl. space slot, and hence have 1 slot height up to Slot2 with the graphics card.
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 01:51 PM   #5
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
The 6XX cards produce less heat than you may be used to with, say the 5870. Most of it will be generated on the top surface where the card cooler is doing its work. I wouldn't worry which slot it went into.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:21 AM   #6
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Even though slot 3 and 4 only run in x4 mode, they have more than enough bandwidth for the OWC Accelsior card.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 04:40 AM   #7
Killerbob
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Correct, but the MacPro3,1 only has PCIe2.0 in slots 1 and 2. Putting any card, graphics, Raid, or SSD card, in slots 3 and 4 equals half transfer rates, at least if the card is intended for version 2.0 or 3.0...
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 10:52 AM   #8
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
I remember when I had my 5770 in slot 2, the expansion slot fan would spin up quite a bit. When I put it back in slot 1 it went back to normal. Now I have a 670 in slot one and the only time the expansion slot fan spins up is on a fresh boot. I I have to stress the video card for the fans to slow down. I wonder if slot 2 would be the same results with my 670?
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
Flickr
500px
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 12:23 PM   #9
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerbob View Post
Correct, but the MacPro3,1 only has PCIe2.0 in slots 1 and 2. Putting any card, graphics, Raid, or SSD card, in slots 3 and 4 equals half transfer rates, at least if the card is intended for version 2.0 or 3.0...
PCIe 1.0 x4 has a bandwidth of 1000MB/s. As far as I can see, your SSD card tops out at 800MB/s. Should work just fine.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 01:35 PM   #10
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
The lower 2 slots appear to be the same spec, just have double spacing for the video card. You should be able to install either card in either slot, although if you have a double-wide video card in slot-2 it will prevent use of slot-3.

Mac Pro Developer Note
PCI Express Architecture

The Mac Pro has four internal PCI Express (PCIe) links connected to the North Bridge IC and South Bridge
IC. Two of the links provide 4-lane expansion slots supporting the PCIe 1.0a standard at 2.5 GHz. The
other two links provide 16-lane 5.0 GHz PCIe 2.0 interfaces: one double-wide graphics slot and one
expansion slot.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:19 PM   #11
Killerbob
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
PCIe 1.0 x4 has a bandwidth of 1000MB/s. As far as I can see, your SSD card tops out at 800MB/s. Should work just fine.
According to the Accelsior details inserting the card in a PCIe ver. 1.0 equals lower transfer rates... "PCIe 2.0 x4 slot or better is required. Use of a PCIe 1.0 x4 slot will reduce performance."
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:38 PM   #12
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerbob View Post
According to the Accelsior details inserting the card in a PCIe ver. 1.0 equals lower transfer rates... "PCIe 2.0 x4 slot or better is required. Use of a PCIe 1.0 x4 slot will reduce performance."
Judging by the appearance of the card, it's actually PCIe x2 and not x4, which means it would be limited to 2x250MB/s on PCIe 1.0, but runs on 2x500MB/s on PCIe 2.0.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 04:17 PM   #13
Killerbob
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
Judging by the appearance of the card, it's actually PCIe x2 and not x4, which means it would be limited to 2x250MB/s on PCIe 1.0, but runs on 2x500MB/s on PCIe 2.0.
You are probably right. On OWCs web-page it says "Interface - PCIe 2.0 x2".

Seeing as the max. transfer rate from the card is approximately 800MB/s, that's why it needs ver. 2.0.

Anyways, I think I'll go with the Accelsior card in Slot 1, and the GTX680 card in Slot2.
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 07:20 PM   #14
wonderspark
macrumors 68030
 
wonderspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
For what it's worth, I have a 5870 in slot 1, and a full-size Areca 1880ix-12 RAID card in slot 2, just a few millimeters above the GPU, and the temps have been fine for over a year of heavy video editing use every day.
__________________
Wait a second... So you're telling me anything that happens in the sky is legal, and there's a giant crime-blimp flying around this place? I don't know how I missed that.
wonderspark is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slot Metro- New Amazing Slot Game stonebarry iPhone and iPod touch Apps 3 Sep 2, 2013 08:51 PM
Best Creative Image Organisation Software - little snapper alternatives edbarton76 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Jan 2, 2013 12:00 PM
TV Season Organisation in iTunes Fed Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Sep 14, 2012 05:02 AM
Which editing / organisation software? Pog2005 Digital Video 11 Aug 20, 2012 09:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC