Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:38 AM   #1
misty34
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
External drive won't mount OSX 10.6

Hi Guys, Newbie here ,

Wondered if someone can help me?. I am trying to use my old hard drive as an external drive. It's a 250gb drive which came with the powermac G4. It worked okay when it was in my G4 a while back but the G4 has now gone and been replaced with a G5 which is the hub of the house.

I also have a MacBook Pro this is my usual work horse as it's intel.

I have now got an external case for the G4's hard drive. I connected it via firewire and it won't mount so this is what i've done so far.

1) swapped cables from firewire and tried USB
2) openned up Disk utility to see if it could be seen in there.
3) went into finder>pref>made sure all things were checked ie hard drisk, external disks, cd.
4) tried in on the G5 but it couldn't see it also.
5) downloaded disk drill to see if that could see it but again no joy.

I am running OSX 10.5 on the G5 and OSX 10.6 on the macbook Pro. The G4 was running OSX 10.4 when the disk was last used. It still holds OSX 10.4 as I couldn't remove it before the G4 went.

I have switched the disk to slave hoping I could just plug it in and see it but it's not playing ball. Is it just a case of OSX 10.6 can't see OSX 10.4 even if it's in slave mode?. . Or am I doing something completely wrong?. Thank you for your help in advance.

Any suggestions please would be appreciated right now
misty34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:54 AM   #2
OLDCODGER
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lucky Country
What are you trying to connect the ext drive to - G5 or MBP?


EDIT: never mind, I see that 10.6 (MBP) won't see the drive. Since your G5 won't see it, either, it looks as though the drive is kaput.

Last edited by OLDCODGER; Feb 10, 2013 at 08:19 AM. Reason: Further reading
OLDCODGER is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:36 AM   #3
misty34
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
It was tested prior to being removed from an apple dealer. so it should be seen in theory. Thank you for your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLDCODGER View Post
What are you trying to connect the ext drive to - G5 or MBP?


EDIT: never mind, I see that 10.6 (MBP) won't see the drive. Since your G5 won't see it, either, it looks as though the drive is kaput.
misty34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:48 AM   #4
OLDCODGER
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lucky Country
Quote:
Originally Posted by misty34 View Post
It was tested prior to being removed from an apple dealer. so it should be seen in theory. Thank you for your help.
The removal could have damaged it. It really needs testing in its new enclosure.
OLDCODGER is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 08:49 AM   #5
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
You do have the external enclosure powered on right?

You may have a bad enclosure, some of these fail pretty quick.

Can you tell/hear if the drive spins up when you turn the enclosure on?

Look for bent pins.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 09:57 AM   #6
scott.n
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Are you using a SATA enclosure with an old ATA (aka IDE) hard drive?
scott.n is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:33 AM   #7
misty34
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi there, It's an old IDE (AKA) drive and the new case came in the post yesterday. I can hear the spinning and the green light is on. I have opened it twice to make sure I've put it in correctly and there's seems only one way it can go with the four wires being held with the yellow one to the outer edge. As it is a slave I have moved the white plasic bit in the correct place. The drive information facing upwards the power light secure. It's in a 5.25" case to give the fan some room to cool instead of a 3.5 case. Thank you guys.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by misty34 View Post
Hi there, It's an old IDE (AKA) drive and the new case came in the post yesterday. I can hear the spinning and the green light is on. I have opened it twice to make sure I've put it in correctly and there's seems only one way it can go with the four wires being held with the yellow one to the outer edge. As it is a slave I have moved the white plasic bit in the correct place. The drive information facing upwards the power light secure. It's in a 5.25" case to give the fan some room to cool instead of a 3.5 case. Thank you guys.
If it had Tiger running on it would that stop snow leopard from seeing it?.
misty34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:44 AM   #8
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

Your ATA drive is very old, and old hard drives are not the most reliable things in the world.

Small hard drives are very cheap these days, and if you want (have) to keep using ATA drives, get yourself a new one with a warranty.

Loa
Loa is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 11:10 AM   #9
misty34
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi there, I have now got the case in bits, drive still connected and I can hear it spinning, the green power light is on. I have re connected the pins and tired to move them up a bit but there is only one place it can go as the master/slave pin would be in the way. I have also pulled the white case holding the four wire off and re connected them. The case is still off and i'm running disk utility on the hard drive on to see if for some strange reason it won't it.

I know I could get another drive that isn't an issue I just need to get important pictures I have lost back off of this one.
Thank you for all the help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
Hello,

Your ATA drive is very old, and old hard drives are not the most reliable things in the world.

Small hard drives are very cheap these days, and if you want (have) to keep using ATA drives, get yourself a new one with a warranty.

Loa
misty34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 02:17 PM   #10
scott.n
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
What enclosure are you using? Can you link to it?

Your G5 uses an ATA connection in the optical bay. You can try disconnecting your optical drive and plugging your HDD in instead. If the drive still isn't recognized after doing that, then it's probably kaput.
scott.n is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 02:28 PM   #11
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Perhaps it needs to be strapped for master, since its the only drive in the box. Its been awhile since I've done much IDE, lots of rugged and automotive drives are still using IDE.

From one of the on line PC guides:

"When using only a single drive on a channel, there are some considerations to be aware of. Some hard disks have only a jumper for master or slave; when the drive is being used solo on a channel it should be set to master. Other manufacturers, notably Western Digital, actually have three settings for their drives: master, slave, and single. The last setting is intended for use when the drive is alone on the channel. This type of disk should be set to single, and not master, when being used alone.

Also, a single device on an IDE channel "officially" should not be jumpered as a slave. In practice, this will often work despite being formally "illegal" . "

Your enclose may want the drive set to cable select (CS).
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.

Last edited by ColdCase; Feb 10, 2013 at 02:39 PM.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 12:02 PM   #12
misty34
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Big Thank you guys for all your help! ; ) . . . I took the hard drive to be tested and yes it was okay all data could be seen. However the new external portable enclosure was faulty and when powered up smells of electric burning. The guys told me to let ebay know as I purchased it from a known supplier so that's what I am going to do. Again Thank you so much for your help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
Perhaps it needs to be strapped for master, since its the only drive in the box. Its been awhile since I've done much IDE, lots of rugged and automotive drives are still using IDE.

From one of the on line PC guides:

"When using only a single drive on a channel, there are some considerations to be aware of. Some hard disks have only a jumper for master or slave; when the drive is being used solo on a channel it should be set to master. Other manufacturers, notably Western Digital, actually have three settings for their drives: master, slave, and single. The last setting is intended for use when the drive is alone on the channel. This type of disk should be set to single, and not master, when being used alone.

Also, a single device on an IDE channel "officially" should not be jumpered as a slave. In practice, this will often work despite being formally "illegal" . "

Your enclose may want the drive set to cable select (CS).
misty34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X won't mount my external drive MisakixMikasa OS X Mavericks (10.9) 4 Jul 29, 2014 10:08 PM
External Hard Drive won't mount to any computer or mac thedirtyduo Mac Pro 6 Oct 7, 2013 02:34 PM
External Hard Drive won't mount on iMac pup73 Mac Basics and Help 4 May 25, 2013 10:37 AM
External hard drive one partition won't work /mount bmiracle2 MacBook 1 Dec 12, 2012 01:24 AM
External Hard Drive won't mount in finder but shows up in Disk Utility. HRGRiff Mac Basics and Help 3 Sep 27, 2012 11:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC