Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:22 PM   #1
werthan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Backup of iMac that may have to be replaced

Hello,
I have been doing some searching, but haven't really found a consensus on this topic. I went to the Apple store today because I have a strange streaking on the screen of my new 27 inch iMac (-- I am posting about this separately). They told me I will need to bring it in and they may have to replace it, which stinks because it is fully loaded and I am really enjoying the move from Windows.

At any rate, I have to take it in Saturday. First question: What will they do if the screen can't be fixed? A completely new system? What will that cost? While that may sound nice, I really don't want a new one - like the one I have except for the obvious.

Second, what is the best way to backup everything so I can do a full system restore very easily when I get it back? I am very new still to mac, so whatever is easier is better. I just signed up for CrashPlan, but that doesn't seem good for this situation. Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper?

Thanks in advance.
werthan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:27 PM   #2
GimmeSlack12
macrumors 603
 
GimmeSlack12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco
If the iMac is under warranty they will replace the iMac and it costs you nothing. Apple is very good about doing this, UNLESS you didn't buy the iMac from Apple and got it from a catalog. At that point they'll repair the iMac for free (again if under warranty).

Do a full Time Machine backup. When you get your new iMac just do a Time Machine restore and you're whole computer will be right back to where you last had it. I'm not the biggest fan of Time Machine in general, but when it comes to restoring your machine Time Machine really nails it in ease and execution.
__________________
iMac 24" iBook G4 iPhone 4 iPod 80Gb
GimmeSlack12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:34 PM   #3
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
For backups you can also use Disk Utility to clone your HD. Just select the HD you're going to copy in Disk Utility and click on the "Restore" tab.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 06:35 PM   #4
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Chances are... your initial Crashplan backup is not completed yet... so do not consider that at all. Crashplan is best thought of a super safe extra backup that holds your data. It is not meant for an easy automatic restore.

I would definitely recommend that you fully back up to Time Machine before you bring it in. If your data is ONLY on your new iMac (v.s. also on any old machine that you had)... then I may even do a full copy of your data (pictures, videos, music, documents, ect) to another drive... just to be safe.

Restoring from Time Machine is generally quite good. I've done it a few times and have always been impressed... even when the restore was to a machine with a new version of OSX.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 07:34 PM   #5
iSayuSay
macrumors 68030
 
iSayuSay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Wow streak on screen? Which iMac is it? 2012 iMac? Wow it was persistent on my 2011 iMac, don't tell me it's the new 2012 iMac.

Please post another thread or pictures about it. I'm curious.
iSayuSay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:23 PM   #6
werthan
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSayuSay View Post
Wow streak on screen? Which iMac is it? 2012 iMac? Wow it was persistent on my 2011 iMac, don't tell me it's the new 2012 iMac.

Please post another thread or pictures about it. I'm curious.

Thanks. Have been trying to take a picture, but it is difficult to do at night. It is a 27" 2012, and I can't really explain it. It has streaks (like when you wash your car and roll down your driver-side window too soon) and a circle in the middle (as if I set a coffee mug on it). Neither will go away no matter what I do. I have used iKlear, but that didn't help.

That being said, I am being a bit of a crybaby. When the iMac is turned on, I don't notice a thing. Everything is bright and beautiful. Absolutely the best purchase and move I have made. I love this thing, and this from someone who admittedly didn't like apple all these years.

Also, love the SSD (-- only mention this because I spent a lot of time reading that long post about whether the SSD was worth it blah blah).
werthan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 10:55 PM   #7
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Stop having the iMac double as an end table!

I'd like to see pictures too, as I'm curious what would cause that. Go with Time Machine. I generally don't use it for day to day file recovery, but it is great for system restores.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macintosh HD replaced with Time machine backup - won't let me install Mazericks Zacintosh OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Apr 17, 2014 10:34 PM
External HDD for new iMac 27" backup - Seagate Backup Plus Desktop USB 3.0 faxao iMac 0 Oct 1, 2013 04:30 AM
just got my iphone 5 replaced, not restoring from backup! prvt.donut iOS 7 10 Sep 28, 2013 06:48 PM
Has anyone replaced their 2012 iMac drive yet? HunterMaximus iMac 5 Dec 5, 2012 05:17 PM
Do you think the new iMac HDD can be replaced by yourself if it fails? bobright iMac 3 Oct 24, 2012 03:25 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC