Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2013, 09:24 PM   #1
eternalife
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
MBP to iMac

I own an early 2011 MBP and will be adding a 21.5 iMac to the lineup. Can I simply create an image of my MBP using CCC and restore it to my new iMac? My desire is to replicate my MBP without having to reinstall everything. Thanks for the help.
eternalife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 09:32 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalife View Post
I own an early 2011 MBP and will be adding a 21.5 iMac to the lineup. Can I simply create an image of my MBP using CCC and restore it to my new iMac? My desire is to replicate my MBP without having to reinstall everything. Thanks for the help.
No, not until you upgraded/updated your MBP to OS X 10.8.3 at least, which has not been released yet, as that version will include the drivers for the late 2012 Macs.

As for other methods, you could use Setup / Migration Assistant to transfer settings, applications and your data to the new iMac via Gigabit Ethernet (cable should cost less than 10 USD for a Cat6 one).

Migration Assistant / Setup Assistant information:
Setting-up a new Mac from an old one, its Backups, or a PC
which includes:more information: Apple OSX and Time Machine Tips
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:48 PM   #3
12dylan34
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Like Simsaladimbamba said, just use Migration Assistant on the new iMac when you get it. You can either use a Time Machine backup, or do it over the network.

After the migration finishes, your iMac will be exactly like your laptop in terms of preferences, files, and all of that.
12dylan34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 11:59 PM   #4
jonfarr
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portland
I sold my rMBP and didn't get my iMac for a couple weeks after. Did a simple install of a timemachine backup and once finished was exactly like the rMBP the last day I had it. Simple stuff.
__________________
iMac, Macbook Air, iPhone 6+, riPad mini w/ LTE
jonfarr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 02:57 AM   #5
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalife View Post
I own an early 2011 MBP and will be adding a 21.5 iMac to the lineup. Can I simply create an image of my MBP using CCC and restore it to my new iMac? My desire is to replicate my MBP without having to reinstall everything. Thanks for the help.
The problem with cloning... you have a different computer... with different hardware needing different drivers. You can run into problems.

If you use Time Machine, it moves over all the applications, user data etc... but it uses the OS install of your new iMac. It is much cleaner.

BTW: This is one reason why I do not put a lot of priority on having a bootable clone backup. Depending when in its lifecycle my machine crashes... there is at least a 50/50 chance that I will be upgrading to a new computer. Clones are not the best method.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 03:19 AM   #6
Yebubbleman
macrumors 68020
 
Yebubbleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalife View Post
I own an early 2011 MBP and will be adding a 21.5 iMac to the lineup. Can I simply create an image of my MBP using CCC and restore it to my new iMac? My desire is to replicate my MBP without having to reinstall everything. Thanks for the help.
I'm going to echo everyone else's sentiment about the migration assistant. You do not want to clone here; not just because that iMac uses a special build of 10.8.2 but because each machine has specific drivers loaded and you'll have a less stable system if you clone rather than migrate. For your purposes, migrating accomplishes exactly what you want anyway.
__________________
MacBook Pro (15" Mid 2012); PC Tower (3.4GHz Phenom II x4; Radeon HD 6850); 5th Gen iPod touch; 2nd and 3rd Gen tv; iPad Air Verizon; Galaxy S5 Verizon
"Don't Cry, Eat Pie"
Yebubbleman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:04 AM   #7
OlegPasko
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UA
I've migrated with Migrant Assistant via Wi-Fi network from my MBA to new late 2012 iMac. All was perfect and most of the program (except battery life ) works properly
__________________
Air 13", 2011; iPhone 4s... waiting for new iMac
OlegPasko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:18 AM   #8
trustever
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Something that is worth pointing out is that if you have any of the adobe products you need to deactivate them first otherwise when you try to register them again on the new computer they will not be activated, rest should migrate automagically (including the picture you had on the desktop).
trustever is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:25 AM   #9
eternalife
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by trustever View Post
Something that is worth pointing out is that if you have any of the adobe products you need to deactivate them first otherwise when you try to register them again on the new computer they will not be activated, rest should migrate automagically (including the picture you had on the desktop).
Thanks for all the comments. This is exactly why I wanted to clone. I have several Adobe products that I didn't want to deal with. I also am running Parallels with several images that I didn't want to mess with. I'll try the Migration Assistant and see how that goes. For some reason I was under the impression that although the drivers were different between hardware types, Mac OS shipped them all and the OS chose what it needed - my bad. Thanks again for all the help.
eternalife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:41 AM   #10
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalife View Post
Thanks for all the comments. This is exactly why I wanted to clone. I have several Adobe products that I didn't want to deal with. I also am running Parallels with several images that I didn't want to mess with. I'll try the Migration Assistant and see how that goes. For some reason I was under the impression that although the drivers were different between hardware types, Mac OS shipped them all and the OS chose what it needed - my bad. Thanks again for all the help.
Just de-authorize Adobe before migration. I believe that most Adobe products (like CS6) can be registered on two computers. Regarding parallels VM images... I believe they are portable. They are probably (and certainly should be) excluded from your backup set.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 10:46 AM   #11
talmy
macrumors 601
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
You can use Migration Assistant to migrate from a clone. That works quite well especially if you have to sell your old system before buying the new. And a clone is good for quick recovery from a failed drive. So don't rule out the value of clones. (I use clones, TimeMachine, and CrashPlan for extra protection against data loss).

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
Regarding parallels VM images... I believe they are portable. They are probably (and certainly should be) excluded from your backup set.

/Jim
They most certainly are portable -- it's a great feature. They should be excluded from TimeMachine backups because every time you run the VM the entire VM disk image would be backed up and the TM volume fills quickly with these. However they should be backed up in some manner, like a clone or just a copy somewhere.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Yosemite Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV in the household.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 11:02 AM   #12
eternalife
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
Just de-authorize Adobe before migration. I believe that most Adobe products (like CS6) can be registered on two computers. Regarding parallels VM images... I believe they are portable. They are probably (and certainly should be) excluded from your backup set.

/Jim
So just de-authorize on the MBP, do the migration, and then authorize on both machines? I've confirmed I can legally install on both. I guess the same would apply to Lightroom?

I've also confirmation Parallels has a migrate feature as well. Here's hoping the migration assistant pulls the Parallels application over correctly. If it does, the VM migration is easy.
eternalife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 04:04 PM   #13
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
You can use Migration Assistant to migrate from a clone. That works quite well especially if you have to sell your old system before buying the new. And a clone is good for quick recovery from a failed drive. So don't rule out the value of clones. (I use clones, TimeMachine, and CrashPlan for extra protection against data loss).

----------



They most certainly are portable -- it's a great feature. They should be excluded from TimeMachine backups because every time you run the VM the entire VM disk image would be backed up and the TM volume fills quickly with these. However they should be backed up in some manner, like a clone or just a copy somewhere.
I have a VM on my MBA at work. I primarily work on the Mac side... but some things just require windows. My machine is set up that the data (ex: documents or desktop) is set up to share the same directory as my MBA documents & desktop. Hence... my Window 7 VM is pretty stateless. I can just download the company-wide VM from my corporate network. So in that sense... I guess that it "backed up".

/Jim

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by eternalife View Post
So just de-authorize on the MBP, do the migration, and then authorize on both machines? I've confirmed I can legally install on both. I guess the same would apply to Lightroom?

I've also confirmation Parallels has a migrate feature as well. Here's hoping the migration assistant pulls the Parallels application over correctly. If it does, the VM migration is easy.
If you are keeping your Adobe apps on the MBP... I do not think you even need to de-authorize the MBP first. Check to be sure. I've never done it yet... and do not want to be stuck in Adobe authorization hell.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 05:11 PM   #14
JPoetal
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
I have a VM on my MBA at work. I primarily work on the Mac side... but some things just require windows. My machine is set up that the data (ex: documents or desktop) is set up to share the same directory as my MBA documents & desktop. Hence... my Window 7 VM is pretty stateless. I can just download the company-wide VM from my corporate network. So in that sense... I guess that it "backed up".

/Jim

----------



If you are keeping your Adobe apps on the MBP... I do not think you even need to de-authorize the MBP first. Check to be sure. I've never done it yet... and do not want to be stuck in Adobe authorization hell.

/Jim

I timemachined mine and the Adobe stuff never missed a beat
JPoetal is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBP vs. iMac? kat.hayes MacBook Pro 4 Oct 28, 2013 08:05 AM
iMac 21.5 vs iMac 27 vs MBP 15 Hres? gdourado iMac 13 Jan 3, 2013 04:41 PM
iMac 21.5 vs iMac 27 vs MBP 15 Hres? gdourado MacBook Pro 1 Jan 3, 2013 10:28 AM
Torn between choices iMac or MBP... and which MBP Mattjeff MacBook Pro 21 Nov 8, 2012 01:14 AM
2012 MBP vs 2011 iMac vs Hypothetical 2012 iMac pcpinkerton iMac 0 Sep 28, 2012 06:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC