Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 18, 2013, 12:23 PM   #1
metsjetsfan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
What band is my iphone on? Wifi

How do you find out what wifi band your iphone is on? 2.4 or 5?

Using iphone 5 and airport extreme. Thnaks inadvance

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by metsjetsfan View Post
How do you find out what wifi band your iphone is on? 2.4 or 5?

Using iphone 5 and airport extreme. Thnaks inadvance
If i am on 2.4 ghz how do i get it on the 5ghz
metsjetsfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 12:37 PM   #2
Menel
macrumors 601
 
Menel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsjetsfan View Post
How do you find out what wifi band your iphone is on? 2.4 or 5?

Using iphone 5 and airport extreme. Thnaks inadvance

----------



If i am on 2.4 ghz how do i get it on the 5ghz
Rename them. I have my two networks named G and N5.
__________________
iPhone 6 iPad Air Mac mini (2011)
Menel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 02:09 PM   #3
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsjetsfan View Post
How do you find out what wifi band your iphone is on? 2.4 or 5?

Using iphone 5 and airport extreme. Thnaks inadvance

----------



If i am on 2.4 ghz how do i get it on the 5ghz

if you have 5ghz enabled in airport utility and the signal strength for the 5ghz network is stronger than that of the 2.4ghz it will automatically use the 5ghz network, as soon as the sign strength of the 5ghz drops off your device will switch to the 2.4ghz network.

you can rename them so you have your 2.4ghz network named "network" and a 5ghz network name "network5"(by default it'd be "network 5ghz"). At least in my experience doing it this way will allow you to know that you are definitely using the 5ghz network but as soon as you go out of range and switch to the 2.4ghz it will sometimes not switch back to the 5ghz if you come back into range.

In my situation which involves going in and out of reach of my 5ghz network(while the 5ghz frequency can deliver higher speeds it's range is much shorter than 2.4ghz) i find that containing the 2.4ghz and 5ghz networks under the same SSID allow my devices to switch more efficiently back and fourth as i move within range and back out.

On a mac you can open network utility to via your link speed. At least with the older version of airport utility you used to be able to view connected wireless clients and the network they were connected too. I can't remember if there is a menu for this on airport utility 6 or not. I'm currently not at home connected to my network so i can't check.
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:27 PM   #4
metsjetsfan
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thnx so much v helpful
metsjetsfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wifi Band Selection networkninja OS X 0 Feb 5, 2014 10:30 AM
Single or Dual Band WiFi in current iMacs? kds1 iMac 3 Mar 25, 2013 10:40 AM
iphone 5 wifi 5ghz band issues ssahnan iPhone 16 Oct 4, 2012 04:36 PM
Dual Band N WiFi Printer Question SeaSalt Mac Peripherals 4 Jul 8, 2012 06:59 AM
Will AirPrint work on a dual-band WiFi network? windmill83 iPad 7 Jun 17, 2012 03:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC