Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 20, 2013, 08:14 AM   #1
Deadeyeshark
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
ATV2 & ATV3 Home Sharing Issue

Here's my set up, 3 x ATV3 and 3 x ATV2, two are wireless (both ATV2) the rest are wired. Router is an Airport Extreme and this is extended with three Airport Express'.

It seems I can have at least 3-4 ATV's accessing home sharing, but at least two always state they cannot connect to the library, I find this a little strange as my screen saver photos which access the home share still work. I have tried the following

All ATV's are set to never sleep.

Completely resetting the network.

Doing the above and disabling/re-enabling Home Sharing.

Disable HS and then close down itunes, open and re-enable.

Anyone having a similar issue or can suggest another work around?

:-)
Deadeyeshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 11:42 AM   #2
paulrbeers
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
What are the size of video files you are playing back? Theoretically 4+ blu-ray streams wouldn't even max out a network, but just curious...

Per Apple Support, you should have an unlimited amount of iOS devices/Apple TV's that you can use over homesharing, so I am not sure why you would be running into this...

http://www.apple.com/support/homesharing/getstarted/
__________________
rMBP 11,2 15" 2.0Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
MBA 6,2 13" 1.7Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
Mac Mini 6,2 2.3ghz w/ 240GB SSD + 1TB
Mac Pro 1,1 w/ 8 cores @ 2.66 w/ 240GB SSD
paulrbeers is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 01:05 PM   #3
Deadeyeshark
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
This is happening without any activity on the network, I only every play 1080p content from iTunes or ripped DVD's, so nothing major.

One thing I haven't tried and I'm not sure this will work, I have my main Mac's (which runs the Home Share on iTunes) network cable running into a NetgearProSafe 24 port switch rather than the Airport Extreme, it will be a pain in the backside, but do you think it will make a difference to run the Mac directly from the Airport Extreme?
Deadeyeshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 01:26 PM   #4
lexvo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
I had a similar problem and it looks like firmware 5.2 solved it for me (I'll be sure after some time I guess).

There are a lot of discussions about this on Apple's support site. There are also a lot of solutions mentioned, but unfortunately solutions don't work for everybody. See for example:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0
__________________
27" iMac i5 - iPod 80GB - iPhone 5s 64GB - iPad3 - ATV3 - Airport Extreme - Airport Express
lexvo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 08:09 PM   #5
paulrbeers
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadeyeshark View Post
This is happening without any activity on the network, I only every play 1080p content from iTunes or ripped DVD's, so nothing major.

One thing I haven't tried and I'm not sure this will work, I have my main Mac's (which runs the Home Share on iTunes) network cable running into a NetgearProSafe 24 port switch rather than the Airport Extreme, it will be a pain in the backside, but do you think it will make a difference to run the Mac directly from the Airport Extreme?

I wasn't asking about your internet connection, I was asking about your network (i.e. your ethernet/wifi). If you are pulling 4+ blu-ray rips that is quite a bit of data. Is it a gigabit or 100mb? Just wondering if you are saturating your network....
__________________
rMBP 11,2 15" 2.0Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
MBA 6,2 13" 1.7Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
Mac Mini 6,2 2.3ghz w/ 240GB SSD + 1TB
Mac Pro 1,1 w/ 8 cores @ 2.66 w/ 240GB SSD
paulrbeers is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 05:20 AM   #6
Deadeyeshark
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrbeers View Post
I wasn't asking about your internet connection, I was asking about your network (i.e. your ethernet/wifi). If you are pulling 4+ blu-ray rips that is quite a bit of data. Is it a gigabit or 100mb? Just wondering if you are saturating your network....
I have a number of switches and most are 100mb, i think only the Airport Extreme is 1gb, i never saw the value in upgrading because the ethernet ports on the Apple TV are only 100mb.
Deadeyeshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 12:46 PM   #7
paulrbeers
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadeyeshark View Post
I have a number of switches and most are 100mb, i think only the Airport Extreme is 1gb, i never saw the value in upgrading because the ethernet ports on the Apple TV are only 100mb.
Yes but your server which is connected to your 100mb switch means it only has 100mb worth of bandwidth (which works out to 12.5MB/s theoretical and only around 10MB/s actual) bandwidth right? You are trying to send 4-5 video streams (some of which are 1080P!) through a slow (by today's standards) Ethernet connection. Yes all the AppleTV's are only 100mb, but your server is feeding all of them thru that same SINGLE slow connection. Think of it like a shower head. You have multiple little streams coming off of it right? But what feeds your shower head? A big water pipe. If you were to choke that water pipe to your shower head then all the little streams would suffer right? I'm not saying it will completely fix your problem, but it certainly wouldn't hurt to upgrade to gigabit.

Your server to switch needs to be a fast as possible. Everything else hanging off of it can be any speed, but that one single connection feeds everything....
__________________
rMBP 11,2 15" 2.0Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
MBA 6,2 13" 1.7Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
Mac Mini 6,2 2.3ghz w/ 240GB SSD + 1TB
Mac Pro 1,1 w/ 8 cores @ 2.66 w/ 240GB SSD
paulrbeers is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 04:47 AM   #8
Deadeyeshark
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrbeers View Post
Yes but your server which is connected to your 100mb switch means it only has 100mb worth of bandwidth (which works out to 12.5MB/s theoretical and only around 10MB/s actual) bandwidth right? You are trying to send 4-5 video streams (some of which are 1080P!) through a slow (by today's standards) Ethernet connection. Yes all the AppleTV's are only 100mb, but your server is feeding all of them thru that same SINGLE slow connection. Think of it like a shower head. You have multiple little streams coming off of it right? But what feeds your shower head? A big water pipe. If you were to choke that water pipe to your shower head then all the little streams would suffer right? I'm not saying it will completely fix your problem, but it certainly wouldn't hurt to upgrade to gigabit.

Your server to switch needs to be a fast as possible. Everything else hanging off of it can be any speed, but that one single connection feeds everything....
I take your point and it is something I knew I would have to do at some point, looks like I've hit the wall! Not only do I have to consider six ATV's on the network, also have 2 PC's 3 Macs, Sammy SMART TV, 2 x blu ray, 3 x Xboxes and 1 PS3, then add on my wireless accessories, 2 x iphones 3 x ipads, PSP. I'm sure theres other stuff too! The 100mb switches are heading to eBay and 1gig switches ordered.

My only other concern is the quality of the network cabling, given these cables run all over my house to replace them all would be quite daunting, not to mention adding even more cost, does this make much difference?

Thanks for your help with this. However if this doesn't work - I will hunt you down to the end of the earth, or at least my wife will lol
Deadeyeshark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2013, 08:23 AM   #9
paulrbeers
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadeyeshark View Post
My only other concern is the quality of the network cabling, given these cables run all over my house to replace them all would be quite daunting, not to mention adding even more cost, does this make much difference?

Thanks for your help with this. However if this doesn't work - I will hunt you down to the end of the earth, or at least my wife will lol
1. As long as the ethernet is Cat5e you shouldn't have any issues. If it is just Cat5 you SHOULD be okay. My old house was wired with Cat5 and all but a couple of runs in my house were capable of gb (who knows why, I never really looked into).

2. Hey now! I did put the disclaimer that there were no guarantees that it would fix your problem! With that said, I'm glad we are on opposite sides of the Pond.
__________________
rMBP 11,2 15" 2.0Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
MBA 6,2 13" 1.7Ghz w/ 256GB SSD
Mac Mini 6,2 2.3ghz w/ 240GB SSD + 1TB
Mac Pro 1,1 w/ 8 cores @ 2.66 w/ 240GB SSD
paulrbeers is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATV2 & ATV3 picture quality w/ HandBrake xxbrankxx Apple TV and Home Theater 1 May 12, 2014 07:32 PM
Question for those who use iTunes Home Sharing ATV3 Che Castro Apple TV and Home Theater 11 Feb 11, 2013 05:37 AM
Airplay connection issue with iTunes & ATV3 belarocks Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Dec 14, 2012 07:27 AM
Does 1080p home sharing work with ATV3? ballpark1313 Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Jun 14, 2012 09:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC