Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 25, 2013, 06:26 AM   #1
Jimmy.apple.fan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
New Ram

Can anyone please advise the website or best means of purchasing New Ram ready for when new iMac arrives!!

Have seen the tutorials and it appears extremely easy to slot in & upgrade! Would just like the ram here ready for its arrival!!

Also what type of ram is best to ensure its compatible?

Many thanks
Jimmy.apple.fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 06:29 AM   #2
Bolteh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
http://www.crucial.com

Select Apple -> Select a 27" Late 2012 model
Bolteh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 07:14 AM   #3
Jimmy.apple.fan
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Thanks!!

Bearing in mind it comes with 2 x 4GB sticks I assume that's 2 out of the 4 slots available taken up. Does it matter what size I buy ie can I buy 2 x 8GB sticks for the remaining 2 slots giving me a total of 24GB RAM

Thanks

----------

Also Any UK sites ?!?
Jimmy.apple.fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 07:55 AM   #4
itsMacTonight
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Oregon-Go Ducks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy.apple.fan View Post
Thanks!!

Bearing in mind it comes with 2 x 4GB sticks I assume that's 2 out of the 4 slots available taken up. Does it matter what size I buy ie can I buy 2 x 8GB sticks for the remaining 2 slots giving me a total of 24GB RAM

Thanks

----------

Also Any UK sites ?!?
I haven't personally installed 2 8GB sticks with the two 4, but there was a whole thread on this issue and the consensus was that the iMac works fine with 24GB of Ram. Some people said each channel should have 12GB of Ram, but most said as long as your installing a matched pair all is good. Just make sure to get the correct Ram so it doesn't down clock to 1333 instead of 16000mhz.
itsMacTonight is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 08:00 AM   #5
benjaminfoden
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy.apple.fan View Post

...
Also Any UK sites ?!?
Crucial UK: http://www.crucial.com/uk/
benjaminfoden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:16 AM   #6
Jimmy.apple.fan
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Superb...... Thanks!!
How will I be able to test & check its not been down clocked?!?
Jimmy.apple.fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:32 AM   #7
Alekto
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tokyo
About this Mac > More Info > System Report > Memory

And then check the speed.
Alekto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 03:19 PM   #8
Ajay(UK)
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Jimmy, crack on and order the RAM from the Crucial UK website, it works great with 24GB and no reduction in clock speed!
__________________
Late 2012 27" 3.4Ghz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB FD, GTX 680MX;
iPad Air 32GB White, LTE;
iPhone 5 32GB White;
Ajay(UK) is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2013, 04:45 PM   #9
Fatboy71
macrumors 6502a
 
Fatboy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy.apple.fan View Post
Thanks!!

Bearing in mind it comes with 2 x 4GB sticks I assume that's 2 out of the 4 slots available taken up. Does it matter what size I buy ie can I buy 2 x 8GB sticks for the remaining 2 slots giving me a total of 24GB RAM

Thanks

----------

Also Any UK sites ?!?
I got my iMac last month and went for 16 GB (2x 8GB) from Crucial http://www.crucial.com/uk/ to install along with the pre installed 2x 4GB.

Crucial guarantee their ram to be 100 percent compatible.

If you go for the standard 8GB ram when you purchased your iMac you will have two free slots left.

Simple remove the ram access panel. Now there's a bit of a debate on where to install the ram, but both Crucial and Apple recommend to remove the pre installed ram and install your purchased ram in the slots you removed the pre installed ram from. Once installed just pop the cover back on and that's it
__________________
iMac Late 2012, 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 1TB Fusion Drive, NVIDIAGeFrc GTX660M 512M GDDR5, 24GB ram
iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey, iPad Air 32GB
Fatboy71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 01:03 PM   #10
Jimmy.apple.fan
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Thanks for your guidance!! Exactly what I shall do!!

Did you notice any real difference in speed or performance with the extra RAM from the standard 8GB?!?

Also has the clock speed stayed the same?!?

Thanks

James
Jimmy.apple.fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2013, 02:08 PM   #11
Fatboy71
macrumors 6502a
 
Fatboy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy.apple.fan View Post
Thanks for your guidance!! Exactly what I shall do!!

Did you notice any real difference in speed or performance with the extra RAM from the standard 8GB?!?

Also has the clock speed stayed the same?!?

Thanks

James
I installed the ram pretty much after I had booted my iMac up for the first time. I wanted to make sure the iMac would work before I installed the ram, so I cannot comment on speed and performance increase over the 8gb.

The clock speed of the ram that was included with my iMac was 1600 and the ram I got from Crucial was also 1600. When I check the ram in About this Mac/System Report etc it reports that all the 4 slots have ram the is 1600.
__________________
iMac Late 2012, 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 1TB Fusion Drive, NVIDIAGeFrc GTX660M 512M GDDR5, 24GB ram
iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey, iPad Air 32GB
Fatboy71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
last minute decision; 21''/3.1Ghz i7/ 16gb RAM/ 512 flash. Do I need 32gb RAM 27''? bluesnina iMac 10 Feb 10, 2014 06:57 PM
Resolved: Does macbook (late 2007) support a maximum of 4gb RAM or 6gb RAM? ItsDaKronic MacBook 2 Sep 18, 2013 07:06 AM
Upgrading from 1x1GB 200pin 1067Mhz RAM to 4x4GB 1333Mhz 204pin RAM aningbo MacBook Pro 10 Jul 7, 2013 06:07 PM
i want any app to test my ram new ram and old ram TT1TT Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 12, 2012 04:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC