Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 27, 2013, 06:39 AM   #1
BoxerBoy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Which Router am I using ?

I am trying to discover which router I am using.

I have a Siemens Modem/Router supplied by my ISP, however some time ago I installed a Time Capsule, and I was under the impression that it's router had made the Siemens router redundant.

How can I tell which router is being used. If I click on Time Capsule in Airport Utility and go to Network, the Router Mode is shown as OFF (Bridge Mode).
BoxerBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 07:11 AM   #2
kot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBoy View Post
How can I tell which router is being used. If I click on Time Capsule in Airport Utility and go to Network, the Router Mode is shown as OFF (Bridge Mode).
Siemens then
kot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 07:23 AM   #3
BoxerBoy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kot View Post
Siemens then
Thank you kot I wondered if it was as simple as that, or if it referred to the Siemens.

My next question is , how do I enable the Time Capsule router, and stop using the Siemens.
BoxerBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 07:27 AM   #4
satcomer
macrumors 68040
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBoy View Post
Thank you kot I wondered if it was as simple as that, or if it referred to the Siemens.

My next question is , how do I enable the Time Capsule router, and stop using the Siemens.
Depends. Does the main router do things for a ISP phone or anything along that line?

Plus remember if you are replace ANY router just behind the ISP modem first TURN OFF the ISP modem for at least 3 minutes. This will cause the ISP server to look for a new MAC Address of the device connected to the modem.

Lastly in Apple Device in Airport Utility turn on "Bridged Mode" to turn off NAT in the Apple Device when it is behind another router.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 07:43 AM   #5
kot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBoy View Post
Thank you kot I wondered if it was as simple as that, or if it referred to the Siemens.

My next question is , how do I enable the Time Capsule router, and stop using the Siemens.
How are you connected to the ISP? Physically and logically.

Last edited by kot; Feb 27, 2013 at 09:22 AM.
kot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 10:49 AM   #6
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBoy View Post
I am trying to discover which router I am using.

I have a Siemens Modem/Router supplied by my ISP, however some time ago I installed a Time Capsule, and I was under the impression that it's router had made the Siemens router redundant.

How can I tell which router is being used. If I click on Time Capsule in Airport Utility and go to Network, the Router Mode is shown as OFF (Bridge Mode).
You are in effect "using" both in that you are connected to the TC, which is in turn connected to the Siemens device. Although with the TC in bridge mode the traffic is just passed through to the Siemens where DHCP/NAT is being handled.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 01:10 PM   #7
BoxerBoy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kot View Post
How are you connected to the ISP? Physically and logically.
My Siemens Modem/ Router is connected to the telephone socket, and is also connected by Ethernet to my Time Capsule. That's all I can tell you, I do have all the settings, but don't really understand them too well.
BoxerBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 02:19 PM   #8
kot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxerBoy View Post
My Siemens Modem/ Router is connected to the telephone socket, and is also connected by Ethernet to my Time Capsule. That's all I can tell you, I do have all the settings, but don't really understand them too well.
Then you can't do without your Siemens because of the part highlighted. Seems like your Siemens modem is exactly that -- a DSL modem. It is also called a CSU/DSU device (Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit). It converts digital signals from your Ethernet home network to digital signals suitable for putting on your telco's local loop, which is the copper phone cable going from your premises to the central office of your service provider. TC cannot connect to telephone sockets and lacks DSL connectivity, that's why you are using a Siemens modem in the first place.

You can put your Siemens into bridge mode and offload all routing to your TC, which to me seems like a right thing to do. Let them do what they do best. Set up the WAN connection on your TC and put your Siemens into transparent bridge mode, so that it does not do any routing and only acts as a dumb Ethernet/DSL converter.

Last edited by kot; Feb 27, 2013 at 02:27 PM.
kot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 03:07 PM   #9
BoxerBoy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kot View Post


You can put your Siemens into bridge mode and offload all routing to your TC, which to me seems like a right thing to do. Let them do what they do best. Set up the WAN connection on your TC and put your Siemens into transparent bridge mode, so that it does not do any routing and only acts as a dumb Ethernet/DSL converter.
Thank you kot, that is the set up I thought I had achieved when I installed the TC.

Obviously not, It's good to know that I can set it up like that, I shall give it a go.
BoxerBoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Router out? rlu929s Apple TV and Home Theater 28 Feb 8, 2014 04:11 PM
Need a new router - which one should I get? Neocortex27 Mac Peripherals 5 Dec 20, 2013 11:46 PM
Apple TV Home Sharing: Router or No Router? bryanscott Apple TV and Home Theater 20 May 4, 2013 06:52 PM
Which new Router? Bemidjiboy Mac Peripherals 6 Mar 11, 2013 10:36 AM
iMac Router vs. Netgear router Tofray iMac 12 Jan 12, 2013 09:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC