Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2013, 11:33 AM   #1
TheSandman2236
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to TheSandman2236 Send a message via MSN to TheSandman2236
Only 8 out of 16GB ram is visible in Windows 7 64bit

I'm running a brand new Late 2012 i7 iMac with Fusion Drive, 16GB of ram, etc. I just put a bootcamp partition with WIndows 7 Pro x64 on the Fusion Drive today and after all the drivers and updates were applied the system does not allow usage of the full 16GB installed in the machine (this was also the case prior to driver/updates installation). Can anyone supply a solution or a reason why this is the case?
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB AT&T + iPad Mini 32GB AT&T
TheSandman2236 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 12:56 PM   #2
HurtinMinorKey
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Aren't some versions of Windows 7 RAM limited. You may need ultimate or pro to go above 8gb of ram?
HurtinMinorKey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 12:57 PM   #3
TheSandman2236
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to TheSandman2236 Send a message via MSN to TheSandman2236
Quote:
Originally Posted by HurtinMinorKey View Post
Aren't some versions of Windows 7 RAM limited. You may need ultimate or pro to go above 8gb of ram?
I'm using Windows 7 Pro x64 -- plus I have 16GB RAM on my Windows Desktop.
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB AT&T + iPad Mini 32GB AT&T

Last edited by TheSandman2236; Feb 28, 2013 at 01:19 PM.
TheSandman2236 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 01:50 PM   #4
FreemanW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Real Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by HurtinMinorKey View Post
Aren't some versions of Windows 7 RAM limited. You may need ultimate or pro to go above 8gb of ram?
No.

The RAM limitation in Windows has to do with 32-bit versus 64-bit. The limit of addressable memory in 32-bit is 4GB. Because of the way in which Windows uses memory and begins addressing memory for processes, it works down from 4GB, so a 32-bit Windows installation with 4GB of memory may show anywhere between 3.5GB down to 2.8GB of system memory.

The OP is very likely facing a limitation of the BootCamp environment in which he has Windows installed and running.

I've never had the occasion to play with BootCamp, so that is as far as I can speculate.
__________________
iMac, iPad, iPhone, TimeCapsule x 2
FreemanW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 02:28 PM   #5
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
No issues here with 32GB RAM 2012 iMac running Windows 7 64bit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.JPG
Views:	154
Size:	920.1 KB
ID:	399953  
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:24 PM   #6
Bobbymoon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSandman2236 View Post
I'm running a brand new Late 2012 i7 iMac with Fusion Drive, 16GB of ram, etc. I just put a bootcamp partition with WIndows 7 Pro x64 on the Fusion Drive today and after all the drivers and updates were applied the system does not allow usage of the full 16GB installed in the machine (this was also the case prior to driver/updates installation). Can anyone supply a solution or a reason why this is the case?

I have the exact same machine and problem.

I have two different brands of RAM (stock ram & Crucial ), could this be the reason maybe?
Bobbymoon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 05:15 PM   #7
kpgh554
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobbymoon View Post
I have the exact same machine and problem.

I have two different brands of RAM (stock ram & Crucial ), could this be the reason maybe?
It's a windows thing as my brothers have pcs and they get same, windows only uses 8gb even after they've added 16gb to their pc's. i think pc's use virtual memory mostly why they put on hdd an unallocated space to use as virtual memory. that my thoughts i maybe wrong.
kpgh554 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 05:35 PM   #8
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpgh554 View Post
It's a windows thing as my brothers have pcs and they get same, windows only uses 8gb even after they've added 16gb to their pc's. i think pc's use virtual memory mostly why they put on hdd an unallocated space to use as virtual memory. that my thoughts i maybe wrong.
How are you determining that Windows is only using 8GB? I disabled all virtual memory in Windows 7 64bit, since 32GB is more than I would ever need.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com

Last edited by WilliamG; Feb 28, 2013 at 05:43 PM.
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 06:26 PM   #9
drambuie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSandman2236 View Post
I'm running a brand new Late 2012 i7 iMac with Fusion Drive, 16GB of ram, etc. I just put a bootcamp partition with WIndows 7 Pro x64 on the Fusion Drive today and after all the drivers and updates were applied the system does not allow usage of the full 16GB installed in the machine (this was also the case prior to driver/updates installation). Can anyone supply a solution or a reason why this is the case?
Type msinfo32.exe in the start menu. It should give the physical and virtual memory status.
drambuie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 09:09 PM   #10
Nuke61
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Columbia, SC
A *possible* solution... as a user with Administrator rights, run 'msconfig'

Select Boot tab, and then Advanced Options, then Maximum Memory. If it's checked, uncheck it and do a cold reboot.
Nuke61 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2013, 09:17 PM   #11
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I have 2 machines that show my full RAM under W7 professional x64 - 24Gb and 16Gb - so I doubt it is a Windows limitation, as long as you're running a 64bit version.
jenzjen is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 12:16 AM   #12
FreemanW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Real Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
No issues here with 32GB RAM 2012 iMac running Windows 7 64bit.
Hey WmG, you're running with BootCamp, nes pas?
__________________
iMac, iPad, iPhone, TimeCapsule x 2
FreemanW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 12:59 AM   #13
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreemanW View Post
Hey WmG, you're running with BootCamp, nes pas?
Yep.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 06:55 AM   #14
TheSandman2236
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to TheSandman2236 Send a message via MSN to TheSandman2236
Looks like I may have two bad RAM slots. Swapping it out tonight :/
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB AT&T + iPad Mini 32GB AT&T
TheSandman2236 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skype on Windows 7 64bit Bootcamp BRO13 MacBook Pro 0 Nov 3, 2013 04:20 PM
Whats the big deal about 64bit when there is less than 4GB ram? Starfyre iPhone 31 Sep 11, 2013 02:54 PM
Windows 7 64bit and nvidia drivers Sage Nabooru Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 22 Sep 10, 2013 06:02 AM
Windows bootcamp, MacHD(HFS+)visible, External(HFS+) not visible. justperry Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Jun 3, 2013 07:50 AM
Windows 7-64bit? Aspen Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Jan 24, 2013 06:48 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC