Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 6, 2013, 04:59 AM   #1
absl8tly
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
no data plan necessary for Verizon/Sprint 4S on AT&T network?

i want to know if we must have a data plan when we are using an unlocked Verizon or Sprint iPhone 4S on AT&T (by using gevey sim or something like that).

does AT&T automatically recognize even cdma versions of the 4S from its imei (and put them on a data plan)? or is it up to us to add appropriate data?

thanks in advance
absl8tly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 07:57 AM   #2
AutoUnion39
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'm sure AT&T has thought of this and has all I phones in their database
AutoUnion39 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 10:42 AM   #3
617aircav
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
110 percent requires a data plan.
617aircav is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 10:42 AM   #4
CEmajr
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Charlotte, NC
If you don't want a data plan then use a Tmobile SIM card. They couldn't care less whether or not you have data.
CEmajr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2013, 11:28 PM   #5
absl8tly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoUnion39 View Post
I'm sure AT&T has thought of this and has all I phones in their database
Quote:
Originally Posted by 617aircav View Post
110 percent requires a data plan.
do you guys know this from experience, or are you just making educated guesses?
because i know for a fact AT&T doesn't recognize Verizon iPhone 5 automatically, yet.
absl8tly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 12:42 AM   #6
617aircav
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by absl8tly View Post
do you guys know this from experience, or are you just making educated guesses?
because i know for a fact AT&T doesn't recognize Verizon iPhone 5 automatically, yet.
Then why did you ask, if you know for a fact?
617aircav is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 02:58 AM   #7
dictoresno
macrumors 68020
 
dictoresno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
even if they dont know immediately, which im surprised if they wont since the network should recognize the IMEI as an iphone, they will eventually see your account is missing the appropriate data plan and assign one to it.
__________________
Verizon iPhone 5S 32GB Space Grey
iPad Mini 16GB Black, iPad 1 32 GB Black
iPod Touch 4th Generation 64GB Black
Apple TV 3rd Generation, Apple AirPort Express 2nd Generation
dictoresno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 01:36 PM   #8
absl8tly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by 617aircav View Post
Then why did you ask, if you know for a fact?
i know about the iPhone 5. that's why I asked only about the 4S.

i heard at&t currently does not recognize iphone models whose imei do not start with 01 (gsm models). so i'm gunning for the fact that they won't detect a cdma 4S and as a result i can avoid putting a data plan completely.

so can anyone who actually has first-hand knowledge or know for certain tell me if at&t system automatically detects cdma 4S models?
absl8tly is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 02:02 PM   #9
617aircav
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by absl8tly View Post
i know about the iPhone 5. that's why I asked only about the 4S.

i heard at&t currently does not recognize iphone models whose imei do not start with 01 (gsm models). so i'm gunning for the fact that they won't detect a cdma 4S and as a result i can avoid putting a data plan completely.

so can anyone who actually has first-hand knowledge or know for certain tell me if at&t system automatically detects cdma 4S models?
From what I've read over the past year att recognizes all iPhones.
617aircav is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2013, 02:29 PM   #10
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by absl8tly View Post
i know about the iPhone 5. that's why I asked only about the 4S.

i heard at&t currently does not recognize iphone models whose imei do not start with 01 (gsm models). so i'm gunning for the fact that they won't detect a cdma 4S and as a result i can avoid putting a data plan completely.

so can anyone who actually has first-hand knowledge or know for certain tell me if at&t system automatically detects cdma 4S models?
I heard the same.
You're using a CDMA iphone on AT&T's network with a gevey sim interposer so I doubt AT&T would have those IMEI numbers in their database to recognize what would be an unusable device on their network.
I'd give it a shot anyway, wost thing that can happen is they will send you a text and add a data plan but my guess is you'd be fine.
Im using a verizon i5 with one of my lines on AT&T and when I gave them the imei to add the iphone data plan they couldnt identify the phone and couldnt add the appropriate iphone data plan cause of that. I had to give them an imei of another AT&T iphone 5 that I had on another line to add an iphone data to that line.
Applejuiced is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 01:39 PM   #11
absl8tly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
I heard the same.
You're using a CDMA iphone on AT&T's network with a gevey sim interposer so I doubt AT&T would have those IMEI numbers in their database to recognize what would be an unusable device on their network.
I'd give it a shot anyway, wost thing that can happen is they will send you a text and add a data plan but my guess is you'd be fine.
Im using a verizon i5 with one of my lines on AT&T and when I gave them the imei to add the iphone data plan they couldnt identify the phone and couldnt add the appropriate iphone data plan cause of that. I had to give them an imei of another AT&T iphone 5 that I had on another line to add an iphone data to that line.

sounds about right.

was expecting someone here to already be experienced about it
but anyway, i'll probably try it in the next few days and just roll the dice. 4S will be going back to the seller if AT&T does put me on a data plan.
absl8tly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 01:50 PM   #12
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by absl8tly View Post
sounds about right.

was expecting someone here to already be experienced about it
but anyway, i'll probably try it in the next few days and just roll the dice. 4S will be going back to the seller if AT&T does put me on a data plan.
Sounds good, I'd be really surprised if they ever add an iphone data plan.
Keep us posted a few weeks or months down the road.
Good luck bro.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 01:55 PM   #13
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
AT&T will eventually add on the data plan. Sooner or later, it will happen.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 01:59 PM   #14
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
AT&T will eventually add on the data plan. Sooner or later, it will happen.
Dont jinx it already
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 02:08 PM   #15
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Dont jinx it already
By the power of Ra!
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2013, 08:10 PM   #16
absl8tly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Dont jinx it already
Quote:
Originally Posted by jav6454 View Post
By the power of Ra!
lol

will post later, and update the status
absl8tly is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 01:06 AM   #17
absl8tly
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
so, i've been running a Verizon iPhone 4S on AT&T for the past few weeks, and they haven't automatically added a data plan to my line so far

however, the system does immediately identify it as an iPhone, and if i want to add data now, the website makes me choose from the smartphone plans.
it leads me to believe that if i had the unlimited data for non-smartphones (aka medianet plan) before starting to use the iPhone, they would've automatically switched me to the iPhone plan (of course, i can't be certain)

and peeps with pay-per-use data or a data block on their line can avoid a mandatory data plan if they chose to.

really hope it remains that way!
absl8tly is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC