Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 22, 2013, 05:54 AM   #1
martinchivers
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
Software window...Fix at full size?

Is it at all possible to set up my mac, so that any & all software opens at its maximum size? (Height & width) In word, as an example there is a fixed border, but the panel over the top of it is fluid. I have a big monitor & want everything on it to be the full size that its capable of. The green maximise button often maximises the height, but if anything reduces the width & then I have to manually drag out the corners. Any help much appreciated.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 06:14 AM   #2
CalebLevArn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States 🔫
Download Right Zoom for mac.

Last edited by CalebLevArn; Mar 22, 2013 at 06:48 AM.
CalebLevArn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:22 AM   #3
martinchivers
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
thanks...

It seams like this would have worked for me. I downloaded the software & tried to follow the instructions. I couldn't find a way to unzip the second software (maximiser) so it hasn't worked for me. Thanks anyway.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:42 AM   #4
CalebLevArn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States 🔫
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinchivers View Post
It seams like this would have worked for me. I downloaded the software & tried to follow the instructions. I couldn't find a way to unzip the second software (maximiser) so it hasn't worked for me. Thanks anyway.
Download Right Zoom instead.

http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/30591/right-zoom
CalebLevArn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 07:51 AM   #5
martinchivers
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bath, Somerset, UK
thanks......!

downloaded that. So when opening, (a program) use cmd + E (which is what I set the program to)

Is there not something that sets everything, by default to maximum size? Thanks anyway...this certainly works better than the previous one.
martinchivers is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default finder window size? Sanchez25 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Feb 24, 2014 05:33 AM
Keep a new Finder window the same size? Imola Ghost OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 May 20, 2013 11:24 PM
Finder window size JoeSay Mac Basics and Help 2 May 2, 2013 09:45 PM
Remembering Finder window size JoeSay OS X 4 Mar 28, 2013 05:39 PM
Folder size at bottom of each window? jgw1283 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Aug 30, 2012 04:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC