Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:03 PM   #1
stevefo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Question Who has 32GB RAM in their iMac?

I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
stevefo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:06 PM   #2
kapalua12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
I'll let you know soon. My 768 all ssd iMac i7 comes tomorrow and the 32 GB Crucial Ram comes the next day. You don't say how much ram you currently have.
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:19 PM   #3
stevefo
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
I'll let you know soon. My 768 all ssd iMac i7 comes tomorrow and the 32 GB Crucial Ram comes the next day. You don't say how much ram you currently have.
I've got 16GB two sticks.
stevefo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 08:01 PM   #4
Nuke61
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Columbia, SC
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
For everyday normal stuff? Nope, except that I can now keep every program that I normally use open and ready to go. There is effectively a zero second delay for every program that I use on a routine basis. But other than that, it's not any faster -- 2012 27" with Fusion and i7.
Nuke61 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 10:11 PM   #5
Dr FranknFurter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cambridge UK
Me! Prob a bit overkill but I use Adobe CS6 Creative Cloud so it just means RAW camera files with multi layers etc are not an issue. Bang for Buck you can't go wrong.
__________________
MacBook Air 2012 # Old iPad 3 # iPhone 5 # Apple TV3 # Time Capsule 2TB # 2 x Pods # and finally received my 2012 27" iMac
Dr FranknFurter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 10:26 PM   #6
bembol
macrumors 6502a
 
bembol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: iCloud
Tomorrow I will. Out of boredom TBH.

Will this increase Handbrake?
__________________
SHIFT_
27" iMac Late-2012 Base w/32GB RAM & 3TB Fusion | 16GB iPhone 5S Gold 32GB Black LG G3 64GB Space Grey iPad Air LTE
bembol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 10:34 PM   #7
corpfan1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
I have 32GB (4x8GB).

Does the iMac accept 16GB sticks?...or do you have a MacPro?

Combined with the 768GB SSD this thing is quite as a kitten and as quick as a Cheetah.
corpfan1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 12:21 AM   #8
Raima
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
There seems to be a misconception that RAM improves speed. The general thinking seems to be, the more you put in, the faster it will go.

RAM does not improve speed.

In traditional applications in the past, when an application on a computer ran out of RAM to store information, it would move information from existing RAM and page it onto another media like a hard disk drive (HDD). This storage area on the HDD was known to be a paging file. HDD transfers information slower to/from RAM than if the information was keep entirely in RAM.

It is this movement of information to/from RAM to paging file that slows down the computer.

Once there is sufficient amounts of RAM where it no longer requires to page information to a HDD, the system runs at optimum speed and will not perform faster.

A 8GB iMac can run just as fast as a 32GB iMac if the applications do not demand more than 8GB usage. Adding extra RAM will not hurt your system.

Knowing this, only install the RAM that you need to run your applications without any slow down.

I hope this helps
__________________
G5 PowerMac, MBA11, MBA13, rMBP15, 2 x iMac27
Raima is offline   7 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 01:05 AM   #9
Jag Jaeger
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Gujarat, India
I think instead of increasing RAM you should increase cache memory size. Because of less cache memory TAT is increased, so try increasing cache. I assure you will notice increase in speed.
Jag Jaeger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 04:23 AM   #10
richard13
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
I feel that questions like this should center around how you use your computer.

If you are the type that just surfs the web, does some e-mail, then shuts their machine down every night, then the base amount is more than enough.

However, if you are "power user" and like to have a bunch of applications open at the same time or use RAM hungry applications get as much as you can. This is especially true if you also shutdown/reboot infrequently.

RAM is relatively cheap so maxing your iMac out probably wouldn't hurt anyway.

I agree with what the other poster said about it not making your computer "faster" but again, this depends on how you define faster. Will your iMac boot up faster? Probably not. But if you are working in a way that requires use of more resources RAM is going to be faster than a mechanical HDD.

To answer the OPs question directly, I do not have 32GB of RAM on my current iMac but plan to on my next one.
__________________
iMac Late 2013 27", i7 3.5 GHz, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late 2013 15", i7 2.3 GHz, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD
iPhone 5 White & Silver 32GB
richard13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 04:27 AM   #11
Brian Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I have 32GB in mine. As said, in day-to-day usage, you wont notice the difference between 8GB and 16GB, let alone 32GB.

However, when using virtual machines, you notice a huge difference. I can have 6 virtual machines running, each with 4gb of RAM (which improves the performance of the guest OS'es dramatically), have a couple of other apps open, and still have room to spare before it starts paging to disk.
Brian Y is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 04:32 AM   #12
Ryox
macrumors 6502a
 
Ryox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
[deleted]
__________________
iMac 27" (Late 2012), 3.4GHz Quad-core Core i7, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB, 768GB SSD
iPad Air 128GB 4G Silver, rMini 16GB Silver, iPad 3 64GB 4G White
iPhone 4S 64GB White

Last edited by Ryox; Mar 28, 2013 at 06:54 AM.
Ryox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 09:00 AM   #13
elev8d
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
32bit vs 64bit

Another note is if you are using 32bit programs, they can only use 4GB of RAM. I use Ableton and lots of samples and VSTs, but if I didn't upgrade to the 64bit version having more than 4GB wouldn't help much.
__________________
One day I will take a llama to work.
elev8d is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 03:42 PM   #14
bembol
macrumors 6502a
 
bembol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: iCloud
Just finished installing it.

When I first got her, the boot up time was 17 seconds. Now it's 12 seconds.


It's definitely worth paying $171 for the upgrade.

$201 minus $40, sold the stock RAM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SHIFT_patriot.png
Views:	122
Size:	208.1 KB
ID:	405072   Click image for larger version

Name:	SHIFT_thirty two.png
Views:	84
Size:	210.3 KB
ID:	405073  
__________________
SHIFT_
27" iMac Late-2012 Base w/32GB RAM & 3TB Fusion | 16GB iPhone 5S Gold 32GB Black LG G3 64GB Space Grey iPad Air LTE
bembol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 04:33 PM   #15
kapalua12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Where do you recommend selling the stock 8GB of RAM. I'd like to do this as my 32 GB crucial ram arrives tomorrow. Computer came today.
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 05:03 PM   #16
florion
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
I have 2GB of RAM
florion is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 05:10 PM   #17
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
Where do you recommend selling the stock 8GB of RAM. I'd like to do this as my 32 GB crucial ram arrives tomorrow. Computer came today.
Craigslist, Ebay or Kijiji.
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 05:12 PM   #18
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
i do got some vengeance ones running like a champ
__________________
Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000.
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 08:05 PM   #19
seanm9
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I've got 16GB two sticks.
do they even make these? 16 GB DDR3 SODIMMS? because then you could have 64GB in that beast...
seanm9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 09:28 PM   #20
kapalua12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
If they don't now, I'll bet they will soon !
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 09:37 PM   #21
ShiftClick
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
Where do you recommend selling the stock 8GB of RAM. I'd like to do this as my 32 GB crucial ram arrives tomorrow. Computer came today.
Personally I don't recommend selling it. In the case your iMac needs to go into service with Apple, I recommend holding on to those sticks and swapping them into your machine prior to service and holding on to your store bought ram. I've heard "rumors" of Apple service people returning machines to stock build and people losing ram and hard drives in the process. Just something to take into consideration, because honestly is the maybe $100 bucks you get for the sticks really worth the possibility you might have to buy all new ram?
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 2.66 Quadcore, RAM: 4GBx3, 600GB 10K RPM HD, GTX285(260F) 896MB
11" Macbook Air 2011 i7 4GB 128
Iphone4 32GB
ShiftClick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2013, 09:44 PM   #22
jpmorais
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CT, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to jpmorais
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanm9 View Post
do they even make these? 16 GB DDR3 SODIMMS? because then you could have 64GB in that beast...
ivy bridge used in imacs has a max of 32gb!
jpmorais is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 12:34 PM   #23
seanm9
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmorais View Post
ivy bridge used in imacs has a max of 32gb!
that is what apple specs the machine at, but as every one knows apple only specs the machine at the available ram sizes when they are released (right now 8GB per slot) and never updates the spec the 2011 models can only have 16Gb (4 GB per slot) but plenty of people have put 32 GB into the 2011 model since the 8GB sticks came out… OWC and Everymac.com have plenty of stories of these facts… when 16GB sticks come out it is possible that all 4 will work just fine...
seanm9 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 12:49 PM   #24
Mr Kram
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
for me, 32GB is overkill. i bought an additional 16GB on top of the original 4GB in my 21.5" i5. 20GB is still overkill for me and there is no noticeable difference to me.
__________________
21.5" iMac • 23" ACD • 11" Air • iPad 4 64GB • iPad Mini 32GB •4G 64GB iPod Touch • 5G 32GB iPod Touch • 4G 8GB iPod Nano • 3G 8GB Nano • Apple TV2 • 160 GB Apple TV • iPhone 5 32GB
Mr Kram is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 02:23 PM   #25
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
For those of you with 32GB or even 16GB -- check your usage with everything running. Wired+Active is the amount you are using. Unless you are running a bunch of virtual machines concurrently I bet you aren't even using 8GB of RAM and quite possibly 4 or less!

The only good thing is that RAM is pretty inexpensive.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best use for 32GB RAM in 2013 iMac benjai iMac 17 Apr 4, 2014 08:12 AM
2011 MP 2.2 i7 16 gb ram vs 2012 iMac 2.9 i5 32gb ram absoluteelsewhe iMac 3 Feb 8, 2014 03:03 PM
Used iMac 27" with 32GB RAM - Worth it? Tofray iMac 7 Oct 7, 2013 05:47 PM
32GB RAM for new iMac from Komputerbay? jigsb007 iMac 1 Jan 17, 2013 02:09 PM
New 27" iMac What's the best buy for 32GB RAM? gorf37 iMac 39 Dec 26, 2012 12:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC