Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 29, 2013, 03:05 PM   #1
cur
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Davinci Resolve on iMac?

Hello,

does anyone know if my system is capable of running DaVinci Resolve??

I'm about to shoot a film with Blackmagic Cinema Camera and I'm trying to decide between 2.5K and HD.
In case I choose 2.5K I know I'll have to edit with small converted files and then replace them with the original quality.
But in color correction I'll have to manage somehow the 2.5K....
Is my system capable of this?? Or should I just shoot HD?

System specs:
iMac (21.5-inch, Mid 2011)
AMD Radeon HD 6770M
12 GB 1333MHz DDR3
cur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 05:07 PM   #2
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Itll work but no CUDA.
Just try since you have the camera and computer handy.
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 06:12 PM   #3
cur
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Oh no, I don't own a blackmagic. I'm going to rent it.

So does this mean it will be slow?

Thanx for the reply.
cur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2013, 07:17 PM   #4
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Download some DNGs or ProRes examples and use the Lite version for testing.
Resolve is slow period if you dont have CUDA cards.
Now you don't have to use it to edit videos.
You can color grade in any of NLE and some use After Effects.
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 07:17 PM   #5
Zwhaler
macrumors 603
 
Zwhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Remember that Resolve Lite only exports frame sizes up to 1080p. Your 21.5" iMac will run it but not very fast at all. Working with 2.5K in Resolve Lite will reduce performance and you won't be able to export higher than 1080p unless you have the paid version of Resolve already. I would shoot 1080p and then grade using Resolve lite.
Zwhaler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 08:30 PM   #6
mBox
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
running clips or sequential files off Resolve on any computer relies on CPU and CUDA.
any decent RAID will help if you dont have CPU and CUDA cores.
Ive ran 2.5K and R3Ds as high as 5K on Resolve without CUDA.
its no different from trying to do things in After Effects.
of course in AE you can RAM preview but thats a different story.
use Lite for now the projects can be transferred up to regular version.
You can also work in HD till your ready to finish in higher res.
mBox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 02:24 PM   #7
cur
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Thank you all for the help.

I'm going to follow your advise Zwhaler.
cur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 04:12 PM   #8
Zwhaler
macrumors 603
 
Zwhaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Tell us more about delivery for this project. Where will the finished edited video be going?
Zwhaler is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC