Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 29, 2013, 08:37 PM   #1
kapalua12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
How to backup 2 iMacs on one Time Capsule?

I just bought a new 768 Gb SSD iMac and a 3 TB Time Capsule.

I have been using a 2010 i7 iMac for 3 years (one TB HDD) and my one TB Time Capsule (3 years old) has been flawless so far.

I would like to save those backups of the 2010 iMac "just in case", and utilize the faster speed of WiFI transfer of this newer model of 3TB Time Capsule plus maybe connect another drive into the time capsule for network storage.

So should I run 2 separate WiFi networks on different channels one for each iMac and configure Time Machine on the new much faster iMac or if not, how do I configure the new 3 TB Time Capsule as a new WiFi base station that safely backs up the older 2010 iMac plus backs up the new iMac on one WiFi network and save plenty of room on the new Time Capsule for the newer iMac?

What other uses can I use the older Time Capsule for on a new network with it's WiFi turned off? There are so many ways to configure the best backup plan and I really need some help. Thanks.
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 04:58 AM   #2
dangerly
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I would make two partitions on the 3 TB drive, one for the new iMac and one for the older one.
Use same WiFi network to backup both iMacs.
dangerly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 09:20 AM   #3
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Thanks.

Since the older currently being used 2010 Time Capsule already has the backups from the last 3 years or so, why not continue to use that Time Capsule for the older iMac still?

Or, if the new 3 TB Time Capsule is to be partitioned and used for both iMacs, how can I move the existing backup content from the older 2010 Time Capsule to a partition on the new 3 TB TC?
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 05:31 PM   #4
dangerly
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
Thanks.

Or, if the new 3 TB Time Capsule is to be partitioned and used for both iMacs, how can I move the existing backup content from the older 2010 Time Capsule to a partition on the new 3 TB TC?
To do this you need to start the Mac in recovery mode pressing CMD+R, then go to disk utility, go to restore, then in the source field drag the Time Machine database from the old time capsule; in the destination field drag the partition made on the new time capsule.
dangerly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 08:42 PM   #5
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
My understanding in reading over in the Apple Support forums is that the Time Capsule cannot be partitioned.

Is that information not correct? I'm still pondering the best backup solutions for my 2 iMacs.

Thanks
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 09:23 PM   #6
niteflyr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern Cal
As long as the two (or more) computers have different names, you can use the same drive. I have both my mac mini and macbook pro on the same 2TB external drive with no partitions.
niteflyr is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 09:43 PM   #7
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
If you want, partitioning the drive can be done from the airport utility, the older utility may have more capability. It is usually a bad idea, however, as it places unnecessary constraints and limits scaling options. You can set up each Mac to backup to the same Time Capsule and the will sort things out. We have 5 macs backing up to a 3TB time capsule without issue... well it can be kinda slow if they are all backing up at the same time. Are you sure you need/ want 3 year old backups. You could direct both Macs to the new time capsule (select the new capsules disk), and just leave the old backup on the old Time Capsule for posterity. You could just turn it off and set it aside.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.

Last edited by ColdCase; Apr 14, 2013 at 09:52 PM.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 10:36 PM   #8
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
If you want, partitioning the drive can be done from the airport utility, the older utility may have more capability. It is usually a bad idea, however, as it places unnecessary constraints and limits scaling options. You can set up each Mac to backup to the same Time Capsule and the will sort things out. We have 5 macs backing up to a 3TB time capsule without issue... well it can be kinda slow if they are all backing up at the same time. Are you sure you need/ want 3 year old backups. You could direct both Macs to the new time capsule (select the new capsules disk), and just leave the old backup on the old Time Capsule for posterity. You could just turn it off and set it aside.
Agree... just start new backups on the new 3TB TC. Each will be separate. The only change I would make to this post is that I *THINK* (but I am not positive) that only one machine will ever back up to the TC at any given time. Even if I am correct... then it is still not a problem because the other machine will only have a delayed backup for the duration of the other incremental backup... which is generally quite short.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 11:13 PM   #9
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
No, any number of Macs can be doing a time machine backup to a single time capsule at the same time. It will just take longer for each backup to complete. Most noticeable on the initial backup as there is not nearly as much data needing to be uploaded during subsequent backups (only the new data or stuff that changed).

It is ethernet and a shared network/shared drive, the computer's Time Machine app send data packets to the Time capsule and the capsule arbitrates and processes them on a data packet basis as they arrive. There can only be one disk write at a time, so there is buffering in the Time Capsule RAM such that it can give the appearance that several Macs are backing up at the same time. The pipe to the drive can only handle so much data, so the Capsule essentially pushes back to slow down each machine, if necessary, and it takes longer.

It is no different than any other networked shared drive. Any number of computers can be reading and writing to the shared drive at the same time, and the drives network attachment sorts things out.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 11:53 PM   #10
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
No, any number of Macs can be doing a time machine backup to a single time capsule at the same time. It will just take longer for each backup to complete. Most noticeable on the initial backup as there is not nearly as much data needing to be uploaded during subsequent backups (only the new data or stuff that changed).

It is ethernet and a shared network/shared drive, the computer's Time Machine app send data packets to the Time capsule and the capsule arbitrates and processes them on a data packet basis as they arrive. There can only be one disk write at a time, so there is buffering in the Time Capsule RAM such that it can give the appearance that several Macs are backing up at the same time. The pipe to the drive can only handle so much data, so the Capsule essentially pushes back to slow down each machine, if necessary, and it takes longer.

It is no different than any other networked shared drive. Any number of computers can be reading and writing to the shared drive at the same time, and the drives network attachment sorts things out.
Thanks for the update. I was not sure about this... and not sure where I had heard it. I never checked it myself.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:50 AM   #11
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by niteflyr View Post
As long as the two (or more) computers have different names, you can use the same drive.
I "think" both old and new iMac have the same names.

1. How do I check this?
2. How can I change the name of the old iMac if necessary?

Thanks for the responses.
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 08:33 AM   #12
ColdCase
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
I "think" both old and new iMac have the same names.

1. How do I check this?
2. How can I change the name of the old iMac if necessary?

Thanks for the responses.
Time Machine will put a unique identifier in the sparse image file, so time machine will not get confused. It may be hard for you to tell the difference in the future, however.

You use the sharing pane in System Preferences to change the computer name.
__________________
MiniServer (2012-2.3-i7-8-120SSD-1TBHD), rMBP15 (2014-SJE1-2.6-16-SM1024), LG27EA83D, SYDS212JK2, LaCie Big5s, MacBooks, iMacs, AppleTVs, Time Capsules, AEBSs, MacPro early 08, some older stuff.
ColdCase is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Time Machine backup a hard disk that is connected to the Time Capsule itself? mariotr87 OS X 1 Nov 7, 2013 08:58 AM
Why Apple Time Capsule rather than External Drive for Time Machine Backup? jaybar Mac Peripherals 10 Aug 26, 2013 01:50 PM
New airport time capsule, can the initial time machine backup done via USB? riverwater Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 17, 2013 09:14 AM
How do I use one Time Capsule to backup 2 iMacs? Is CrashPlan+ any good? kapalua12 Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 31, 2013 01:40 AM
Time capsule as just backup? jakesaunders27 Mac Peripherals 10 Dec 11, 2012 01:14 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC