Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 31, 2013, 10:43 AM   #1
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
iMac 2012, Is the Intel HD 4000 enabled or not?

I do not have an iMac (Mini) but I had some discussion in a few threads before.
Now, some people like to know if the Intel HD is enabled by default in the 2012 iMacs.

The threads we discussed this in are:

7 kernel panics in 7 days. Brand new iMac.

Post #9 and onwards.

And:

help newbie buying first Mac - rMBP 13: IR test and other tips needed

Post #3 and onwards.

Now, it's as simple as a screenshot from System Information>Graphics, the App is in /Applications/Utilities.

Thanks to anyone posting a screenshot.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 10:48 AM   #2
Binarymix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Code:
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX:

  Chipset Model:	NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX
  Type:	GPU
  Bus:	PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:	x16
  VRAM (Total):	2048 MB
  Vendor:	NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:	0x11a3
  Revision ID:	0x00a2
  ROM Revision:	3707
  Displays:
iMac:
  Display Type:	LCD
  Resolution:	2560 x 1440
  Pixel Depth:	32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Main Display:	Yes
  Mirror:	Off
  Online:	Yes
  Built-In:	Yes
  Connection Type:	DisplayPort
So, no it's not.
Binarymix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 10:50 AM   #3
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Binarymix View Post
Code:
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX:

  Chipset Model:	NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX
  Type:	GPU
  Bus:	PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:	x16
  VRAM (Total):	2048 MB
  Vendor:	NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:	0x11a3
  Revision ID:	0x00a2
  ROM Revision:	3707
  Displays:
iMac:
  Display Type:	LCD
  Resolution:	2560 x 1440
  Pixel Depth:	32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Main Display:	Yes
  Mirror:	Off
  Online:	Yes
  Built-In:	Yes
  Connection Type:	DisplayPort
Thanks Binarymix

And this is more or less when it is idle, sorry forgot to mention.
justperry is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 10:52 AM   #4
Binarymix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Thanks Binarymix

And this is more or less when it is idle, sorry forgot to mention.
All I'm doing it browsing the web.

There is no need to switch between graphics cards in the iMac as it's a desktop and doesn't need to conserve battery. That's probably why it's disabled, if it is indeed on the chip.
Binarymix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 10:58 AM   #5
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Binarymix View Post
All I'm doing it browsing the web.

There is no need to switch between graphics cards in the iMac as it's a desktop and doesn't need to conserve battery. That's probably why it's disabled, if it is indeed on the chip.
No need to read the Links I gave in my former post but the poster I replied to said it is to conserve power, in a way he is right, every Watt is one, but it is much more important on portables.

In the first discussion I posted a screenshot of the 2012 iMac which does not mention the HD4000 but he said all Ivy Bridge have them on board, which is true so why not enable them, no harm done, actually I think it would be better.

But, seems we got the answer and Apple disabled them in OS X.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 12:24 PM   #6
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
No need to read the Links I gave in my former post but the poster I replied to said it is to conserve power, in a way he is right, every Watt is one, but it is much more important on portables.

In the first discussion I posted a screenshot of the 2012 iMac which does not mention the HD4000 but he said all Ivy Bridge have them on board, which is true so why not enable them, no harm done, actually I think it would be better.

But, seems we got the answer and Apple disabled them in OS X.
If Apple disabled it in OS X then we would see the Intel integrated 4000 on the bootcamp side....

I think this may be an EFI disabled feature. Much like options in a PC BIOS where a user can disable integrated graphics. It would be a curious experiment to see if the iMac produced any image on screen at all with the Nvidia card removed.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 12:28 PM   #7
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
If Apple disabled it in OS X then we would see the Intel integrated 4000 on the bootcamp side....

I think this may be an EFI disabled feature. Much like options in a PC BIOS where a user can disable integrated graphics. It would be a curious experiment to see if the iMac produced any image on screen at all with the Nvidia card removed.
Makes sense, I thought about it, must be the way you say, but why, why disable the HD4000 if in fact it conserves energy and the iMac would even run cooler, Ok, just a bit cooler.

I think it's in the firmware though, not Efi.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 12:34 PM   #8
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Makes sense, I thought about it, must be the way you say, but why, why disable the HD4000 if in fact it conserves energy and the iMac would even run cooler, Ok, just a bit cooler.

I think it's in the firmware though, not Efi.
I always thought the SMC firmware would take it's 'Master list' from the EFI of a machine. Really couldn't say with 100% certainty but would love to know. As you said it's an interesting question and it's baffling as to why Apple removed the option. Perhaps it's as simple as time and money being spent on a cross graphics solution, when on a desktop it's not as imperative as a portable.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 01:05 PM   #9
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
I do not have an iMac (Mini) but I had some discussion in a few threads before.
Now, some people like to know if the Intel HD is enabled by default in the 2012 iMacs.

The threads we discussed this in are:

7 kernel panics in 7 days. Brand new iMac.

Post #9 and onwards.

And:

help newbie buying first Mac - rMBP 13: IR test and other tips needed

Post #3 and onwards.

Now, it's as simple as a screenshot from System Information>Graphics, the App is in /Applications/Utilities.

Thanks to anyone posting a screenshot.
It doesn't even have an HD4000. The i5 and i7 used in the 2012 iMacs are the versions that have the older version of the integrated GPU because they are cheaper - there's simply no need for the HD4000 due to the presence of the dedicated Nvidia hardware.

For example, the i5 in the top end 27" iMac is an Ivy Bridge 3470 - this one here:

http://ark.intel.com/products/68316

This CPU has the older HD2500, but it is not used in the iMac.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 02:53 PM   #10
drambuie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe-h2o View Post
It doesn't even have an HD4000. The i5 and i7 used in the 2012 iMacs are the versions that have the older version of the integrated GPU because they are cheaper - there's simply no need for the HD4000 due to the presence of the dedicated Nvidia hardware.

For example, the i5 in the top end 27" iMac is an Ivy Bridge 3470 - this one here:

http://ark.intel.com/products/68316

This CPU has the older HD2500, but it is not used in the iMac.
What? The Intel i7 3770 used in the top end 2012 iMac has the integrated HD4000 on chip. Although the HD4000 is not used as a GPU, the the output from the from the nVidia GPU is routed through the HD4000 to produce the Thunderbolt video component. The same routing applies to the i5, although it contains the HD2500.
drambuie is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 04:01 PM   #11
TiBook550
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atl, GA
A little further proof that HD4000 is onboard, though no way to access it that I know of:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-03-31 at 3.57.59 PM.png
Views:	310
Size:	428.1 KB
ID:	405569  
__________________
27" iMac (Late 2012): 3.4 GHz i7 • 16 GB DDR3 • 1 TB Fusion Drive • NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB
TiBook550 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 04:16 PM   #12
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
Theres graphic switchers that alow you to use 4000 alone with discrete gpu
__________________
Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000.
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 04:56 PM   #13
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoastingPig View Post
Theres graphic switchers that alow you to use 4000 alone with discrete gpu
On an iMac? Which one works?
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 12:41 AM   #14
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe-h2o View Post
It doesn't even have an HD4000. The i5 and i7 used in the 2012 iMacs are the versions that have the older version of the integrated GPU because they are cheaper - there's simply no need for the HD4000 due to the presence of the dedicated Nvidia hardware.

For example, the i5 in the top end 27" iMac is an Ivy Bridge 3470 - this one here:

http://ark.intel.com/products/68316

This CPU has the older HD2500, but it is not used in the iMac.
Just no, Ivy Bridge has HD4000, but it is most likely disabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiBook550 View Post
A little further proof that HD4000 is onboard, though no way to access it that I know of:
Is that proof, a Mac Games store, it just says it will work on 680 and HD4000, nothing to see here, unless I am blind.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 12:51 AM   #15
WilliamG
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
The i7 at least definitely has the HD4000 (likely disabled). I saw it listed when the Apple Store ran diagnostics on my first 2012 iMa (due to buzzing from the GPU under stress). It specifically mentioned the HD4000 in the components list.
WilliamG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 02:00 AM   #16
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
On an iMac? Which one works?
it's called gfxcard status
__________________
Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000.
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 02:14 AM   #17
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
I found something very interesting, a plist file in:

/System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsVADriver.bundle/Contents/Info.plist

Look at the screenshot under System Support, 2012 iMac's are not there, iMac 2013 Model Identifiers are 13.1 for 21.5" and 13.2 for the 27"

Edit: BoostIG is Boost Integrated Graphics!

Might be possible to enable IGP by Editing a few .plist files.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-01 at 13.15.39.png
Views:	134
Size:	169.6 KB
ID:	405659  

Last edited by justperry; Apr 1, 2013 at 02:27 AM. Reason: Typo
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 03:55 AM   #18
joe-h2o
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Just no, Ivy Bridge has HD4000, but it is most likely disabled.
"Just no"

Listen to yourself.

Check out the link from Intel in my post.

Intel make the Ivy Bridge CPU, so I assume they know what they put on the die.

Let's pick out the relevant bits:

* Intel® Core™ i5-3470 Processor
(6M Cache, up to 3.60 GHz)

* Processor Number i5-3470

* Lithography 22 nm

* Processor Graphics Intel® HD Graphics 2500

That's right from Intel themselves.

I don't know, dude. If you want to tell Intel what parts they are shipping in their own processors and that they're wrong, then be my guest, but I'm going to go with the crazy assumption that they know what they are talking about. Call me mad, or something, but it seems like the idea might have some merit.
joe-h2o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 04:13 AM   #19
lixuelai
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Ivy Bridge comes with either 2500 or 4000 graphics. 2500 is for the cheaper CPUs (aka all the cpu options other than the i7 on the iMac). Anyway no clue if the 2500 can use the 4000 kext. From my experience fiddling with kexts my guess would be no.
lixuelai is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 06:29 AM   #20
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe-h2o View Post
"Just no"

Listen to yourself.

Check out the link from Intel in my post.

Intel make the Ivy Bridge CPU, so I assume they know what they put on the die.

Let's pick out the relevant bits:

* Intel® Core™ i5-3470 Processor
(6M Cache, up to 3.60 GHz)

* Processor Number i5-3470

* Lithography 22 nm

* Processor Graphics Intel® HD Graphics 2500

That's right from Intel themselves.

I don't know, dude. If you want to tell Intel what parts they are shipping in their own processors and that they're wrong, then be my guest, but I'm going to go with the crazy assumption that they know what they are talking about. Call me mad, or something, but it seems like the idea might have some merit.
I started this thread about the HD4000, not 2500, and as you can see below has proof the HD4000 is on the chip.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
The i7 at least definitely has the HD4000 (likely disabled). I saw it listed when the Apple Store ran diagnostics on my first 2012 iMa (due to buzzing from the GPU under stress). It specifically mentioned the HD4000 in the components list.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 08:13 AM   #21
All Taken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoastingPig View Post
it's called gfxcard status
It does not work on an iMac, do you know of one that does?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
I found something very interesting, a plist file in:

/System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsVADriver.bundle/Contents/Info.plist

Look at the screenshot under System Support, 2012 iMac's are not there, iMac 2013 Model Identifiers are 13.1 for 21.5" and 13.2 for the 27"

Edit: BoostIG is Boost Integrated Graphics!

Might be possible to enable IGP by Editing a few .plist files.
Nice find, 13,1 and 13,2 are Late 2012 iMac identifiers. Unfortunately editing the files will not work as this is a limitation set before the OS is loaded, again, otherwise we would see the 4000 on the linux/windows side....

I feel the only true way to test this is by unplugging the GTX675/680 and letting it boot.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 08:14 AM   #22
justperry
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by All Taken View Post
It does not work on an iMac, do you know of one that does?

----------



Nice find, 13,1 and 13,2 are Late 2012 iMac identifiers. Unfortunately editing the files will not work as this is a limitation set before the OS is loaded, again, otherwise we would see the 4000 on the linux/windows side....

I feel the only true way to test this is by unplugging the GTX675/680 and letting it boot.
What about a safe boot, probably not, it will most likely load Apple's own limited drivers.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 08:26 AM   #23
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
What about a safe boot, probably not, it will most likely load Apple's own limited drivers.
Still no. You'd have to edit the SMC or EFI to get it enabled.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 10:09 AM   #24
PaulD-UK
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hi
Doesn't this imply that the iMac range's Intel intergrated graphics functionality is enabled?

"Apple's own promotional copy notes that the following general Macs support AirPlay Mirroring:
iMac (Mid-2011 or newer)
Mac mini (Mid-2011 or newer)
MacBook Air (Mid-2011 or newer)
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 or newer)
Apple ostensibly only supports AirPlay Mirroring on such a small list of systems because the feature uses Intel's Quick Sync technology provided by Intel HD Graphics 3000 and HD Graphics 4000 "integrated" graphics."

http://www.everymac.com/mac-answers/...acs-hacks.html
PaulD-UK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 10:12 AM   #25
FrancoisC
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
It's present and enabled, but not for display purpose.

Read my post there (post #290)

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...3#post16920033
FrancoisC is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel hd 4000 vram sparwn MacBook Pro 11 Dec 5, 2012 12:18 PM
Intel 4000 nlr iMac 17 Jul 17, 2012 07:49 PM
Intel HD 4000 compared to AMD HD2600 iMac 24" 2007 ChancyJohn MacBook Air 4 Jun 30, 2012 04:45 AM
Intel HD 4000 - Cause of Crashing in 2012 Macbook Airs? slumpey326 MacBook Air 10 Jun 27, 2012 09:59 AM
Intel HD 3000 vs. 4000 TheGoodOldDays Buying Tips and Advice 4 Jun 9, 2012 08:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC