Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 1, 2013, 04:11 PM   #1
CGB
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Mac Pro vs iMac for 3D work

I have been using OSX to do a lot of 3d work ever since I got into the hobby. Problem is that I have been using my macbook pro, which I ran into many problems, such as graphics bandwidth, and CPU power.

I was looking forward to purchasing a Mac Pro for awhile, but with E5 xeons even on 500 dollar computers, I felt like it didn't make sense to drop 2k+ on 4 year old westmeres.

I want your opinions on this. I am not using the Mac Pro for work yet, but at a high enthusiast and hobbyist level.

My other option is to purchase the absolute top of the line iMac, with everything maxed out.

I also have the thunderbolt cinema display and pegasus raid system, which I assume will be useless if I get the Mac Pro.

I will be doing rendering and 3d modeling.

Thanks
CGB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 07:17 PM   #2
eric/
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ohio, United States
Well I think you could use that stuff with the Mac Pro.

Idk, how pressing are your needs? If you can wait, I'd wait for the Pro. It not, go ahead and get the 27inch iMac.
eric/ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 02:42 PM   #3
CGB
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Thanks for the reply.

If I buy a refurbished mac pro or imac to use right now, can that hard drive that contains the boot and OSX files be taken out and be put into a new mac pro if it comes out, seamlessly ?

I am afraid that some driver issue will not allow this to work.

Thanks
CGB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 02:57 PM   #4
KaraH
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by CGB View Post
Thanks for the reply.

If I buy a refurbished mac pro or imac to use right now, can that hard drive that contains the boot and OSX files be taken out and be put into a new mac pro if it comes out, seamlessly ?

I am afraid that some driver issue will not allow this to work.

Thanks
AFAIK you should be able to do that with a HDD no matter what they do. After all, why create system backups if your entire hardware could get destroyed (so the replacement would be different).

I would lean towards a pro (or using an external drive) if you think you will be changing systems (ok, I would lean towards a pro anyway). With a pro changing a drive is easy. With an iMac changing an internal drive is more effort than it needs to be.
__________________
through the years: Apple ][ eventually upgraded to a //e (and it never really died), Centris 660AV, PowerMac 7600, Macbook, iPod 5G, eMac, a couple of aluminium iMacs, STILL hoping for a 2013 MP
KaraH is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 03:16 PM   #5
Macsonic
macrumors 65816
 
Macsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Earth
Send a message via Yahoo to Macsonic
Quote:
Originally Posted by CGB View Post
Thanks for the reply.

If I buy a refurbished mac pro or imac to use right now, can that hard drive that contains the boot and OSX files be taken out and be put into a new mac pro if it comes out, seamlessly ?

I am afraid that some driver issue will not allow this to work.

Thanks
Hi CGB. Just try to have a backup clone of your boot/OS drive and your work files for safety. So if you encounter issues on compatibility you still have your backup to lean on. I would go for the Mac Pro for 3D work. Just my opinion as I was thinking of expansion and more storage options.
Macsonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 08:43 PM   #6
CGB
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Thanks for the reply, everyone.

Just got myself a refurbished Mac Pro 4,1 with a K5000 and 16g ram for now.

Should be enough until the new mac pro comes out.
CGB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 10:42 PM   #7
12dylan34
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by CGB View Post
Thanks for the reply, everyone.

Just got myself a refurbished Mac Pro 4,1 with a K5000 and 16g ram for now.

Should be enough until the new mac pro comes out.
Now buy a cluster of cheap dell towers with good CPUs for network rendering and you'll be good. There's no such thing as too much in 3D.
12dylan34 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Buying Tips and Advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Vs nMac Pro for Music Work fastlanephil Mac Pro 3 Dec 2, 2013 10:50 PM
Mac Pro vs iMac for Lightroom work? whistler222 Mac Pro 21 Apr 29, 2013 08:08 AM
Macbook Pro fail to work/reinstall on Mac OS, but work on windows saqxank MacBook Pro 0 Feb 28, 2013 01:15 PM
Will my iMac RAM work in my MacBook Pro? kuebby MacBook Pro 1 Dec 23, 2012 12:53 AM
Refurb MAC PRO 2012 or ebay Mac Pro 2010 or Imac indecisively Mac Pro 0 Nov 24, 2012 06:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC