Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:18 AM   #1
kapalua12
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Need help with Carbon Copy Cloner

I downloaded CCC Trial and made a backup along with a clone of the Recovery Partition in 10.8.3 on my iMac late 2012. Program ran great, but it does not seem to have installed in Applications. It's still in Downloads.

Is that because I'm still on the Trial Version? If so, how can I access the backup I made to a Thunderbolt drive and "verify" the image? How do I test it's ability to boot the iMac?

Thanks.
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:22 AM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
If you have installed it properly (downloaded the DMG, mounted the DMG and dragged CCC to the Applications folder and unmounted the DMG) then you should have CCC in your Applications folder and the DMG in your Downloads folder.
Installing Applications in Mac OS X
To see if it the clone is bootable, go to System Preferences > Startup Disk*, the clone should be listed there, if it is connected to your Mac.
If the clone is listed there, restart your Mac, press the OPTION key after the startup chime and select the clone to boot from to verify if everything is there.

Is that understandable?
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:24 AM   #3
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
but it does not seem to have installed in Applications. It's still in Downloads.
The dmg will stay in the download folder, just be sure the app is in the application folder and remove it from downloads

CCC has nothing to do with booting your mac, it just clones your drives
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:44 AM   #4
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
my CCC Clone IS listed in my Startup file BUT CCC is not in Applications. When I use Spotlight to find CCC it opens a window which says "Registration". I see CCC in Downloads and an icon for the partition for CCC Backups is on my desktop.

How do I "mount" the DMG that sits in Downloads so I can drag in into the Applications folder? How could the CCC Program run if it was not installed in Applications folder?

How do I get CCC to my Applications folder without destroying the backup I already made or to make updates to that CCC backup? Do I just drag the download from downloads to Applications. I did have to enter my iMac system master PW to allow CCC to make the initial backup copy.

Thanks so much!
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:48 AM   #5
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
my CCC Clone IS listed in my Startup file BUT CCC is not in Applications. When I use Spotlight to find CCC it opens a window which says "Registration". I see CCC in Downloads and an icon for the partition for CCC Backups is on my desktop.

How do I get CCC to my Applications folder without destroying the backup I already made or to make updates to that CCC backup? Do I just drag the download from downloads to Applications. I did have to enter my iMac system master PW to allow CCC to make the initial backup copy.

Thanks so much!
You install it properly: Installing Applications in Mac OS X

It will not damage any clone you already made, you just have not installed it properly. Why? Only you know.


Since I haven't installed CCC in a while, I checked again, and as you only download a ZIP file, the ZIP file becomes automatically extracted (unless you changed Safari's behaviour in its Preferences > General > Open "safe" files ...) and you get the actual app file.
That app file can and should be dragged to the Applications folder.

I do not understand the rest though (icon for the partition for CCC Backups and registration window).

Last edited by simsaladimbamba; Apr 4, 2013 at 07:58 AM.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:55 AM   #6
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Since there is no mounted image of CCC on my desktop, if I just double click on the CCC download again to reinstall, will that correct the issue or will I end up with 2 copies of Trial Version CCC on my system?
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 07:59 AM   #7
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
Since there is no mounted image of CCC on my desktop, if I just double click on the CCC download again to reinstall, will that correct the issue or will I end up with 2 copies of Trial Version CCC on my system?
See my edited post above yours. No need to download again.

Just out of curiosity, you have installed applications coming in ZIP form before?
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 08:34 AM   #8
kapalua12
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Thanks!

That worked. I was referring to the icons on the desktop indicating the various partitions on the external hard drive showing on the desktop that I used to install CCC.

Is there a way to have those external hard drive partitions icons not show on the desktop since I can see them in Finder anyways?
__________________
iMac 27 inch 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 768 GB SSD, 32GB 1600MHz DDR3 SDRAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2GB GDDR5, Time Capsule (Gen 5) 3 TB,
iMac 27" (2010) Intel 2.8 GHz i7, 12 GB RAM, 1TB HDD
kapalua12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 08:44 AM   #9
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapalua12 View Post
Thanks!

That worked. I was referring to the icons on the desktop indicating the various partitions on the external hard drive showing on the desktop that I used to install CCC.

Is there a way to have those external hard drive partitions icons not show on the desktop since I can see them in Finder anyways?
MenuBar>Finder>Preferences>General
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 11:02 AM   #10
Fishrrman
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
"Program ran great, but it does not seem to have installed in Applications. It's still in Downloads."

Just "grab" it with the mouse and "drop it" into the applications folder.
Problem solved.

"If so, how can I access the backup I made to a Thunderbolt drive and "verify" the image? How do I test it's ability to boot the iMac?"

As another poster mentioned, you can use "startup disk" to specify which drive to boot from.

But there's also another way -- through the "startup manger". Here's how to use it.

1. Have Thunderbolt drive with your cloned backup connected and powered up - the drive icon should be on the desktop.
2. RESTART the Mac
3. As soon as you hear the startup sound, hold down the option key and KEEP HOLDING IT DOWN
4. In a few moments, the startup manager should appear
5. IF the Thunderbolt-connected drive is bootable, you should see an icon for it in the startup manager (along with the icon for your internal drive)
6. Click on the icon for the Thunderbolt drive to select it, then hit return.
7. If things are working properly, the Mac should now boot from the Thunderbolt drive (instead of from the internal).

IMPORTANT:
When you get to the finder, the Thunderbolt drive is going to look JUST LIKE THE INTERNAL, insofar as what you see on the desktop is concerned. After all, it's a "clone" -- it's supposed to be an exact copy of the original.
You can verify that you're booted from the Thunderbolt drive by choosing "About this Mac" right under the Apple menu -- it will indicate from what drive it's booted.

Another question you asked:
"Is there a way to have those external hard drive partitions icons not show on the desktop since I can see them in Finder anyways?"

You WANT to be able to see the icons for the two drives "on the desktop". (At least I do.)
You want to "know that they're there, and "mounted up" in front of you.
The fact that the Thunderbolt drive IS NOT there -- should tell you it isn't mounted. So you want to be able to know when it is.
I normally keep -7- drive icons mounted on my desktop, any one available at all times...
Fishrrman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2013, 11:12 AM   #11
Boogsephine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I have a question in regards to CCC.

When initially opening CCC, it looks like it wants to create a clone of the HD on my iMac. If I do a clone (which would be bootable provided something happened), can I still do incremental backups to the same clone?

I'm wanting everything on the computer backed up to an extra 1TB external I have and I want to schedule any changes I've made to be backed up every few days or so. The backup files wouldn't be large but they're important.

So the question in an easy form; can I add incremental backups to a backup clone?
__________________
27" iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 16GB of RAM, 1TB HD 15" MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz i7, 8GB RAM, 750GB HD 8GB iPod Nano iPhone 5 (T-Mobile) Apple TV2 AirPort Extreme
Boogsephine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2013, 11:24 AM   #12
Weaselboy
Moderator
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boogsephine View Post
So the question in an easy form; can I add incremental backups to a backup clone?
Yes. What it does is still makes the clone, then also makes a subfolder off the root backup that is dated and contains all the files that would have been overwritten had you not turned on the incremental option.

So if you do a clone on May 1 then delete a file on May 2, and do a clone with incremental turned on May 3.... you will find a folder on the clone drive dated May 3 containing the file you deleted May 2. So you now have a clone from May 3 with any deletions since the May 1 clone in a folder dated May 3 off the root.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2013, 11:33 AM   #13
Boogsephine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes. What it does is still makes the clone, then also makes a subfolder off the root backup that is dated and contains all the files that would have been overwritten had you not turned on the incremental option.

So if you do a clone on May 1 then delete a file on May 2, and do a clone with incremental turned on May 3.... you will find a folder on the clone drive dated May 3 containing the file you deleted May 2. So you now have a clone from May 3 with any deletions since the May 1 clone in a folder dated May 3 off the root.
Thanks! That's exactly what I'm wanting to do. I have multiple backups but no clones of the OS or system files. I rarely delete files but the important family / work files aren't backed up on a regular basis so the incremental backups on top of the clone will save me a lot of time.

Thanks again, Weaselboy.
__________________
27" iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 16GB of RAM, 1TB HD 15" MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz i7, 8GB RAM, 750GB HD 8GB iPod Nano iPhone 5 (T-Mobile) Apple TV2 AirPort Extreme
Boogsephine is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Copy Cloner HIMAN1998 MacBook 2 Sep 29, 2013 06:18 PM
Carbon Copy Cloner Bonecrusher Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Jul 8, 2013 12:59 PM
Carbon Copy Cloner DrewDaHilp1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 8 Feb 2, 2013 05:28 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner Help joelk2 Mac Basics and Help 2 Oct 31, 2012 10:12 AM
Need some help with Carbon Copy Cloner bounou Mac Basics and Help 1 Jul 30, 2012 03:53 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC