Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 4, 2013, 05:47 PM   #1
ideal.dreams
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
How to restore iPhone 4S to iOS 6.1.2 to 6.1.2 without upgrading to 6.1.3?

I have an iPhone 4S running iOS 6.1.2 and I need to restore it in order to switch the carrier (Apple sent me an iPhone replacement on Verizon network and I'm on Sprint network). I need to restore it to 6.1.2 though because I want to be able to jailbreak my phone afterwards.

Is there any way to restore it to the same iOS it's currently on so I can jailbreak afterwards?
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 05:53 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
You can only restore an iPhone 4S to the currently signed firmware version when the phone is running iOS 6 or higher.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 6:21 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 05:54 PM   #3
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Alright, thank you for the quick response.
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 09:10 AM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryGi View Post
You can't. You can only restore an iPhone 4S that is running iOS 6+ to the currently signed iOS version.
This is an exact quote of one of my other posts in a thread about this same subject.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 6:21 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 09:23 AM   #5
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
This is an exact quote of one of my other posts in a thread about this same subject.
On top of that, the threadstarter acknowledged understanding his limitations on April 4th, yet the post you refer to was made April 9th.

I think the OP "got it" long before today !
__________________
iPhone 6+ iPhone 5S
iPad Air2 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here
dhlizard is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 11:37 AM   #6
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
I have an iPhone 4S running iOS 6.1.2 and I need to restore it in order to switch the carrier (Apple sent me an iPhone replacement on Verizon network and I'm on Sprint network). I need to restore it to 6.1.2 though because I want to be able to jailbreak my phone afterwards.

Is there any way to restore it to the same iOS it's currently on so I can jailbreak afterwards?
How are you going to make a verizon iPhone work on sprints network?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:23 PM   #7
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
How are you going to make a verizon iPhone work on sprints network?
Apparently Apple is able to update the phone's profile on their end and change the carrier. Turns out I didn't need to restore after all; inserting the SIM card into the phone somehow restarted the activation and the phone switched carriers from Verizon to Sprint.

But before I did that, Apple recommended I restore the phone so it would switch to the right network. I didn't want to do that because iTunes would only let me restore to 6.1.3, which I didn't want to do because I wouldn't be able to jailbreak afterwards.

At one point, the senior advisor that was handling the issue suggested I jailbreak the phone to switch the carrier . The phone already was jailbroken and in the midst of looking for unlock software, I popped the SIM back in (inserting it earlier did nothing for some reason) and it switched the carrier.

Long story short, I was able to activate the phone without a restore, which was good news for me. Thanks for the replies!
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:36 PM   #8
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
Apparently Apple is able to update the phone's profile on their end and change the carrier. Turns out I didn't need to restore after all; inserting the SIM card into the phone somehow restarted the activation and the phone switched carriers from Verizon to Sprint.

But before I did that, Apple recommended I restore the phone so it would switch to the right network. I didn't want to do that because iTunes would only let me restore to 6.1.3, which I didn't want to do because I wouldn't be able to jailbreak afterwards.

At one point, the senior advisor that was handling the issue suggested I jailbreak the phone to switch the carrier . The phone already was jailbroken and in the midst of looking for unlock software, I popped the SIM back in (inserting it earlier did nothing for some reason) and it switched the carrier.

Long story short, I was able to activate the phone without a restore, which was good news for me. Thanks for the replies!
Sprint and verizon have the same frequencies?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:40 PM   #9
braddick
macrumors 68040
 
braddick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Encinitas, CA
Something's not quite right with this thread.
braddick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:50 PM   #10
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
Sprint and verizon have the same frequencies?
I guess...when Apple sent me the phone I tried to activate it with Sprint. They were unable to activate it and when I checked under Settings > General > About, it said the phone's carrier was set to Verizon. I called Apple back and asked them to send me another replacement phone but they refused and insisted that they were able to change the carrier on their end.

I'm not sure how it's done, but I was able to get the phone activated which is really all I wanted. Because of the activation failure, Sprint was not able to reactivate data on my broken iPhone so I was without data for almost a week.

Quote:
Originally Posted by braddick View Post
Something's not quite right with this thread.
And what would that be?
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:56 PM   #11
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
I guess...when Apple sent me the phone I tried to activate it with Sprint. They were unable to activate it and when I checked under Settings > General > About, it said the phone's carrier was set to Verizon. I called Apple back and asked them to send me another replacement phone but they refused and insisted that they were able to change the carrier on their end.

I'm not sure how it's done, but I was able to get the phone activated which is really all I wanted. Because of the activation failure, Sprint was not able to reactivate data on my broken iPhone so I was without data for almost a week.



And what would that be?
I could have sworn that verizon 3G and sprint 3G were on different frequencies and the phones lacked the hardware to be used on both.

Are you getting 3G or is there a "O" (ring) displayed next to the carrier ID in the upper left hand corner?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 12:59 PM   #12
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
I could have sworn that verizon 3G and sprint 3G were on different frequencies and the phones lacked the hardware to be used on both.

Are you getting 3G or is there a "O" (ring) displayed next to the carrier ID in the upper left hand corner?
It was an "O" at first but is now on 3G. The senior advisor told me there was such a thing as a Sprint iPhone and a Verizon iPhone but when I talked to him on a later day he told me that there aren't two versions. I don't know which to believe, but like I said...the issue has been resolved so it doesn't matter much to me anymore.

I also should mention that this situation hasn't happened to me but to my cousin; he doesn't know much about iPhones so I was helping him out. So any instance above where I say "I", I mean "my cousin."
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:12 PM   #13
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
It was an "O" at first but is now on 3G. The senior advisor told me there was such a thing as a Sprint iPhone and a Verizon iPhone but when I talked to him on a later day he told me that there aren't two versions. I don't know which to believe, but like I said...the issue has been resolved so it doesn't matter much to me anymore.

I also should mention that this situation hasn't happened to me but to my cousin; he doesn't know much about iPhones so I was helping him out. So any instance above where I say "I", I mean "my cousin."

So apple ended up doing nothing on there end and all you had to do was insert your old sprint SIM card? And then you got 3G?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:17 PM   #14
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
So apple ended up doing nothing on there end and all you had to do was insert your old sprint SIM card? And then you got 3G?
No, Apple changed the profile for the phone on their end, as stated. That originally did nothing and the advisor said I had to restore the phone for it to take effect. I didn't want to do that and then he suggested jailbreaking it to do it. While I was looking for the unlock software, my cousin popped in the SIM to the phone and it started to activate.
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0

Last edited by ideal.dreams; Apr 9, 2013 at 01:23 PM.
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:18 PM   #15
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
No, Apple changed the profile for the phone on their end, as stated. That originally did nothing the the advisor said I had to restore the phone for it to take effect. I didn't want to do that and then he suggested jailbreaking it to do it. While I was looking for the unlock software, my cousin popped in the SIM to the phone and it started to activate.
How did apple change the carrier settings? Over the air or via iTunes ?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:23 PM   #16
ideal.dreams
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
How did apple change the carrier settings? Over the air or via iTunes ?
Over the air.
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
Silver iPhone 6: 128GB, iOS 8.0
Silver iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 8.0
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:32 PM   #17
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
How to restore iPhone 4S to iOS 6.1.2 to 6.1.2 without upgrading to 6.1.3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ideal.dreams View Post
Over the air.
Wow! Didn't know apple could do that.

Maybe we could start asking apple to unlock phones for us.
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:37 PM   #18
darricksailo
macrumors 68040
 
darricksailo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankHowdy View Post
Wow! Didn't know apple could do that.

Maybe we could start asking apple to unlock phones for us.
They've had the feature to update the firmware over the air since iOS 5 and carrier settings I believe iOS 4

It's up to the carrier to unlock your phone or not. If you're GSM, you can buy the factory unlocked version from then
darricksailo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 01:40 PM   #19
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by darricksailo View Post
They've had the feature to update the firmware over the air since iOS 5 and carrier settings I believe iOS 4

It's up to the carrier to unlock your phone or not. If you're GSM, you can buy the factory unlocked version from then
So I could ask apple to change my iPhones carrier settings to sprint so I could use my verizon iPhone on sprints network?
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Possible to Restore 4s without upgrading to iOS 7? Iphone4sinwhite Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 12 Dec 12, 2013 11:23 PM
How can I restore my iphone 4 without upgrading to iOS 7? jincheker iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 8 Sep 23, 2013 11:49 PM
How can I restore my iphone without upgrading to iOS 7? jincheker iPhone 2 Sep 22, 2013 12:50 PM
iPhone: Upgrading iPhone 3g (iOS 4.0.1) Modem Firmware: 05.13.04 to iOS 5.X or iOS 6.x mayanks20 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 May 31, 2013 01:59 PM
Can I restore without upgrading to iOS 6? flyersgl iPhone 2 Oct 20, 2012 12:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC