Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 4, 2013, 09:36 PM   #1
Firthin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Bad ESN Sprint iphone 4s how to unlock?

Im pretty new at this, just bought my brothers iphone for 50, hopefully be able to activate from sprint (sbad esn) to verizon?

im familar with cydia and how to jail break it. even looked up something about SAM.. The questions i have are, Is it possible to unlock it back to sprint? or do i have to switch carriers? and if i do have to switch carriers do i need a physical sim card to do so?

any help much appreciated or links to directions... thanks
Firthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 09:41 PM   #2
TriJetHero
macrumors 601
 
TriJetHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: World
Sprint and Verizon are both CDMA and are carrier activated, is the phone contract free? You'll need to contact your carrier to get it activated. If it is still in contract you might need to switch carriers.
__________________
iPhone 5 iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
iPad 4 3G iOS 7.1.2 Stock
iPad 2 WIFI iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
Mac Book Pro 15" mid 2010
TriJetHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 12:22 AM   #3
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Nope, you cant use it again on sprint.
It has a bad ESN.
Only the original owner can clear the esn again by paying the bill or the ETF or whatever other issue there is that caused that iphone to get blacklisted.
There's no amount of hacking or JB that will make Sprint allow it to be activated on their network again. Its something that has to be done on their end.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 10:44 AM   #4
Firthin
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
There is no contract on the phone, my brother owes however much, so i was wondering if i could unlock it and switch it over to Verizon since it cant be used on sprint again.?
Firthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 10:51 AM   #5
TriJetHero
macrumors 601
 
TriJetHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: World
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firthin View Post
There is no contract on the phone, my brother owes however much, so i was wondering if i could unlock it and switch it over to Verizon since it cant be used on sprint again.?
Nope only the current carrier can fix that.
__________________
iPhone 5 iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
iPad 4 3G iOS 7.1.2 Stock
iPad 2 WIFI iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
Mac Book Pro 15" mid 2010
TriJetHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 12:50 PM   #6
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firthin View Post
There is no contract on the phone, my brother owes however much, so i was wondering if i could unlock it and switch it over to Verizon since it cant be used on sprint again.?
Nope.
You cant use a Sprint iphone on Verizon even if he paid off his balance and wasn't blacklisted.
Nothing you can do.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 03:05 PM   #7
TriJetHero
macrumors 601
 
TriJetHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: World
CDMA phones are activated carrier side. GSM phones are activated through iTunes.

So if the ESN is bad only the current carrier can undue that.

If you accuse somebody of being wrong, you might wanna put in he right info.
__________________
iPhone 5 iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
iPad 4 3G iOS 7.1.2 Stock
iPad 2 WIFI iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
Mac Book Pro 15" mid 2010

Last edited by stridemat; Apr 5, 2013 at 03:30 PM. Reason: Removed deleted quote
TriJetHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 03:09 PM   #8
Arnezie
macrumors 65816
 
Arnezie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriJetHero View Post
CDMA phones are activated carrier side. GSM phones are activated through iTunes.

So if the ESN is bad only the current carrier can undue that.

If you accuse somebody of being wrong, you might wanna put in he right info.
CDMA phones are locked to the carrier you CAN NOT activate a sprint on Verizon or vise versa. If its got a bad esn then the only thing to do is pay the bill due and activate it on its original carrier. You give your input that is completely incorrect I find it a waste of my time to explain things that a simple google search could teach you. I find that there is no cure for ignorance.
__________________
15 RETINA 2.6 16GB 256 , iPhone 5s , IPad 2 ATT 64GB

Last edited by stridemat; Apr 5, 2013 at 03:31 PM. Reason: Updated quote
Arnezie is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 03:32 PM   #9
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
MOD NOTE

Lets keep this on-topic please with less of the bickering.
__________________
stridemat is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 07:19 PM   #10
Firthin
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
thanks guys!
Firthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2013, 11:46 AM   #11
cruzer-u3
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Nope.
You cant use a Sprint iphone on Verizon even if he paid off his balance and wasn't blacklisted.
Nothing you can do.
what about international users?
can I active iphone 4S verizon bad ESN over itunes?
thanks
cruzer-u3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2013, 12:15 PM   #12
coolnitman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruzer-u3 View Post
what about international users?
can I active iphone 4S verizon bad ESN over itunes?
thanks
Yes you can, but for that you have to buy the unlock which is quite costly.

Last time i saw it was $119 for Bad ESN Verizon
coolnitman is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2013, 02:03 PM   #13
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolnitman View Post
Yes you can, but for that you have to buy the unlock which is quite costly.

Last time i saw it was $119 for Bad ESN Verizon
Yep.
If the 4S hasn't been unlocked before then it won't activate or work with another international sim unless you pay for a costly unlock.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 02:27 AM   #14
coolnitman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Yep.
If the 4S hasn't been unlocked before then it won't activate or work with another international sim unless you pay for a costly unlock.
Right.
coolnitman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2013, 09:37 PM   #15
angelicacruz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriJetHero View Post
Nope only the current carrier can fix that.
what if i wanna switch to tmobile ?

so i wont be able to connect on any carrier with bad e..
angelicacruz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2013, 11:51 PM   #16
darricksailo
macrumors 68040
 
darricksailo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelicacruz View Post
what if i wanna switch to tmobile ?

so i wont be able to connect on any carrier with bad e..
you would need a new phone (one that works with tmobile). sprint phones don't work on tmobile as far as i'm aware of. sprint phones can only be unlocked for international use
darricksailo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2013, 02:28 AM   #17
TriJetHero
macrumors 601
 
TriJetHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: World
Quote:
Originally Posted by darricksailo View Post
you would need a new phone (one that works with tmobile). sprint phones don't work on tmobile as far as i'm aware of. sprint phones can only be unlocked for international use
Correct!
__________________
iPhone 5 iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
iPad 4 3G iOS 7.1.2 Stock
iPad 2 WIFI iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
Mac Book Pro 15" mid 2010
TriJetHero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2013, 12:53 PM   #18
angelicacruz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by darricksailo View Post
you would need a new phone (one that works with tmobile). sprint phones don't work on tmobile as far as i'm aware of. sprint phones can only be unlocked for international use
hey do u know if i bought a sprint and unlock it can i connect to tmobile or still no
angelicacruz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2013, 03:11 PM   #19
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelicacruz View Post
hey do u know if i bought a sprint and unlock it can i connect to tmobile or still no
Let's make this very simple shall we?

SPRINT. IPHONES. CANNOT. BE. UNLOCKED. FOR. DOMESTIC. CARRIER. USE. EVER. PERIOD. END. OF. STORY.

T-Mobile is a domestic US carrier. THERE IS NO UNLOCK! NO! You CANNOT connect to T-Mobile because it would have to be unlocked first AND YOU CANNOT UNLOCK IT!
__________________
PowerMac G4 QuickSilver - 1.6Ghz DP | Sprint iPhone 5 - iOS 6.1/Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!

Last edited by eyoungren; May 16, 2014 at 04:08 PM.
eyoungren is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2013, 04:54 PM   #20
darricksailo
macrumors 68040
 
darricksailo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by angelicacruz View Post
hey do u know if i bought a sprint and unlock it can i connect to tmobile or still no
What phone do you have and which carrier were you previously using the phone with?
darricksailo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2014, 02:08 PM   #21
Rishsd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
Let's make this very simple shall we?

SPRINT. IPHONES. CANNOT. BE UNLOCKED. FOR. DOMESTIC. CARRIER. USE. EVER. PERIOD. END. OF. STORY.

T-Mobile is a domestic US carrier. THERE IS NO UNLOCK! NO! You CANNOT connect to T-Mobile because it would have to be unlocked first AND YOU CANNOT UNLOCK IT!
This is just NOT true... I have been on Net10 (AT&T network) for2 years using a Sprint iPhone 4s 16g MD240LL/A using what is called an "imposer card" this card unlocks the phone to use GSM. It works well for sprint as long as you haven't upgraded to 7.1. It still works with 7.1 but I get 2g internet speeds. To get 3G speeds you have to jailbreak the phone and their is no jailbreak for 7.1 & 4s.
Rishsd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2014, 02:14 PM   #22
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishsd View Post
This is just NOT true... I have been on Net10 (AT&T network) for2 years using a Sprint iPhone 4s 16g MD240LL/A using what is called an "imposer card" this card unlocks the phone to use GSM. It works well for sprint as long as you haven't upgraded to 7.1. It still works with 7.1 but I get 2g internet speeds. To get 3G speeds you have to jailbreak the phone and their is no jailbreak for 7.1 & 4s.
It works temporarily or until someone needs to restore or ever update their iphone then its back to being locked.
A gevey sim adapter is not a permanent unlock solution.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2014, 02:28 PM   #23
Rishsd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
It works temporarily or until someone needs to restore or ever update their iphone then its back to being locked.
A gevey sim adapter is not a permanent unlock solution.
What he said was "SPRINT. IPHONES. CANNOT. BE UNLOCKED. FOR. DOMESTIC. CARRIER. USE. EVER. PERIOD. END. OF. STORY." 2 years without a problem. The only problem I ever had was upgrading to 7.1, there is no jailbreak. temporary or permanent the phone is still unlocked for domestic carrier use.
Rishsd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2014, 03:18 PM   #24
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishsd View Post
This is just NOT true... I have been on Net10 (AT&T network) for2 years using a Sprint iPhone 4s 16g MD240LL/A using what is called an "imposer card" this card unlocks the phone to use GSM. It works well for sprint as long as you haven't upgraded to 7.1. It still works with 7.1 but I get 2g internet speeds. To get 3G speeds you have to jailbreak the phone and their is no jailbreak for 7.1 & 4s.
Do me a favor. Pull out your "imposer card" and use your phone on your network. Can you?

No? Then your phone is not unlocked. Your "imposer card" performs a Man In The Middle attack to fool the phone. It's not a TRUE unlock.

If you have to use an R-SIM, a Gevey or any other kind of interposer it is not a true unlock.

I don't know why everyone who uses an imposer seems to think their phone is unlocked. You pull out the imposer and it won't work. Hence, no true unlock. A true unlock works without any kind of additional assistance.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishsd View Post
What he said was "SPRINT. IPHONES. CANNOT. BE UNLOCKED. FOR. DOMESTIC. CARRIER. USE. EVER. PERIOD. END. OF. STORY." 2 years without a problem. The only problem I ever had was upgrading to 7.1, there is no jailbreak. temporary or permanent the phone is still unlocked for domestic carrier use.
If you use the interposer. Pull the interposer out and see how far you get. I ask you, if you don't use the interposer is your phone unlocked?
__________________
PowerMac G4 QuickSilver - 1.6Ghz DP | Sprint iPhone 5 - iOS 6.1/Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2014, 04:27 PM   #25
Rishsd
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
Do me a favor. Pull out your "imposer card" and use your phone on your network. Can you?

No? Then your phone is not unlocked. Your "imposer card" performs a Man In The Middle attack to fool the phone. It's not a TRUE unlock.

If you have to use an R-SIM, a Gevey or any other kind of interposer it is not a true unlock.

I don't know why everyone who uses an imposer seems to think their phone is unlocked. You pull out the imposer and it won't work. Hence, no true unlock. A true unlock works without any kind of additional assistance.

----------


If you use the interposer. Pull the interposer out and see how far you get. I ask you, if you don't use the interposer is your phone unlocked?
Again What you say is

"SPRINT. IPHONES. CANNOT. BE UNLOCKED. FOR. DOMESTIC. CARRIER. USE. EVER. PERIOD. END. OF. STORY."

I can use My iPhone 4s on another carrier other than Sprint. Software, Hardware, or other the phone is still "unlocked" allowing me to use my iPhone 4s with its full capabilities on a different domestic carrier. You are right if I take out the interposer I cannot use my phone. So what? If you take out your sim you can't use your phone ether.

Definition:
Unlocked Unlocked is the term used to describe mobile phones that are not tied to a particular service provider in order to be used.

I "use" my iPhone on another service provider other than sprint.
Rishsd is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprint iPhone 5c bad ESN onlylikeloud iPhone 10 May 15, 2014 11:56 AM
iPhone 5 sprint bad esn nhlfreak98 iPhone 9 Jul 9, 2013 05:02 AM
Need unlock iphone 4s sprint bad esn Donhave iPhone 13 Oct 25, 2012 11:56 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC