Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 5, 2013, 10:33 AM   #1
ypn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
HandBrake: Problem converting MKV to mp4

When I converted a MKV movie file (1080p) at 3 MBPS, it worked. However, when I tried to convert the same file at 6 MBPS, the converted file cannot be opened with Quicktime or VLC player, although there was no error message from HandBrake. However, when I cancel encoding in the middle, the truncated file appears to be okay. So I am wondering if HandBrake has a problem to produce a large size of movie file.
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 10:52 AM   #2
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
When I converted a MKV movie file (1080p) at 3 MBPS, it worked. However, when I tried to convert the same file at 6 MBPS, the converted file cannot be opened with Quicktime or VLC player, although there was no error message from HandBrake. However, when I cancel encoding in the middle, the truncated file appears to be okay. So I am wondering if HandBrake has a problem to produce a large size of movie file.
Do you have large file size checked?
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 12:10 PM   #3
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Do you have large file size checked?
I'd pretty much guarantee not.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 02:03 PM   #4
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Do you have large file size checked?
The size is about 8 GB.
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 02:11 PM   #5
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
The size is about 8 GB.
For files over 4GB, you need to have the "Large File Size" checkbox checked.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 02:44 PM   #6
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
For files over 4GB, you need to have the "Large File Size" checkbox checked.
I didn't know. I will try.
Many thanks!
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 04:38 PM   #7
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Does the mkv contain a non-mp4 compatible data stream? If it is encoded with H.264 then you do not need to transcode with Handbrake. Just extract the video and put it into an MP4 container.
Sedulous is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 08:18 PM   #8
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
For files over 4GB, you need to have the "Large File Size" checkbox checked.
It worked! Thanks again.
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2013, 08:32 PM   #9
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sedulous View Post
Does the mkv contain a non-mp4 compatible data stream? If it is encoded with H.264 then you do not need to transcode with Handbrake. Just extract the video and put it into an MP4 container.
Which app do you suggest to convert audio track to AAC format with Apple CoreAudio, instead of ffmpeg?
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 10:30 AM   #10
shyam09
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
Which app do you suggest to convert audio track to AAC format with Apple CoreAudio, instead of ffmpeg?
are you on a mac or windows? For windows i use XMedia ReCode; for mac i heard MP4Tools is a great app. I haven't used MP4Tools, but XMedia has an option to copy the "video" and "convert" the audio. So I would assume MP4Tools may have a similar feature.
shyam09 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 11:16 AM   #11
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shyam09 View Post
are you on a mac or windows? For windows i use XMedia ReCode; for mac i heard MP4Tools is a great app. I haven't used MP4Tools, but XMedia has an option to copy the "video" and "convert" the audio. So I would assume MP4Tools may have a similar feature.
Yes, if you are on a Mac and changing the container from mkv to mp4 for videos that already use the h.264 codec and for formatting the audio to be optimized for the aTV (AC3+AAC stereo), MP4Tools is a very good app.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 02:58 PM   #12
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Yes, if you are on a Mac and changing the container from mkv to mp4 for videos that already use the h.264 codec and for formatting the audio to be optimized for the aTV (AC3+AAC stereo), MP4Tools is a very good app.
MP4Tools worked so nicely. Thanks for letting me know.
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 08:57 PM   #13
Sedulous
macrumors 65816
 
Sedulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
MP4Tools worked so nicely. Thanks for letting me know.
Yes, MP4Tools is good and what I had in mind. Avoiding the transcoding is not only faster, but also maintains quality. Often I also use subler to add data streams, subs, meta data, etc.
Sedulous is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 11:17 AM   #14
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sedulous View Post
Yes, MP4Tools is good and what I had in mind. Avoiding the transcoding is not only faster, but also maintains quality. Often I also use subler to add data streams, subs, meta data, etc.
Let me ask one more thing regarding MP4tools. Often, I watch movies on a Mac. When I play 5.1ch surround on a Mac, does it play only front L and R channels? If this is the case, I guess I should have mixed down 2 ch in addition to 5.1ch surround. Does MP4tools mixdown by Pro Logic II?
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 11:43 AM   #15
Mackan
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
Let me ask one more thing regarding MP4tools. Often, I watch movies on a Mac. When I play 5.1ch surround on a Mac, does it play only front L and R channels? If this is the case, I guess I should have mixed down 2 ch in addition to 5.1ch surround. Does MP4tools mixdown by Pro Logic II?
Your Mac has only 2 speakers I guess. So if you have 5.1 surround, it will downmix it to 2 channels, normally using contributions from all the 5.1 channels (L, R, C, LFE, Ls, Rs) (though LFE usually omitted).

Downmixes are typically normal Stereo, Dolby Pro Logic or Dolby Pro Logic II. Metadata in in your 5.1 surround file determines what downmix is performed by your decoder.

Don't know if MP4Tools downmixes to Pro Logic II, but depending on your surround source (DTS 5.1, or AC3 5.1), I recommend a pure stereo downmix and not some phaseshifting downmix. Those may produce steering artifacts.

Last edited by Mackan; Apr 8, 2013 at 12:10 PM.
Mackan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 12:12 PM   #16
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
Let me ask one more thing regarding MP4tools. Often, I watch movies on a Mac. When I play 5.1ch surround on a Mac, does it play only front L and R channels? If this is the case, I guess I should have mixed down 2 ch in addition to 5.1ch surround. Does MP4tools mixdown by Pro Logic II?
Yes, it creates an AAC Dolby Prologic II stereo track.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 01:44 PM   #17
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Yes, it creates an AAC Dolby Prologic II stereo track.
Thanks for all you guys' valuable comments!
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 05:25 PM   #18
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Yes, if you are on a Mac and changing the container from mkv to mp4 for videos that already use the h.264 codec and for formatting the audio to be optimized for the aTV (AC3+AAC stereo), MP4Tools is a very good app.
I am wondering if MP4tools uses Apple's Core Audio AAC encoder, which appears to be much better quality than ffmpeg encoder for mac. The log for MP4tools indicates ffmpeg but I do not understand if this means ffmpeg is used for audio encoding.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	log.png
Views:	47
Size:	115.6 KB
ID:	406943  
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 04:49 PM   #19
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
I can't say if it uses ffmpegs aac encoder from the log, however I can tell you that you are correct that coreaudio aac is *much* better than ffmpegs aac encoder. Its the reason HB for mac added the coreaudio aac encoder.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 05:05 PM   #20
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
I would suggest contacting the developer for that info: emmgunn@gmail.com

He has always been very responsive to my questions about his product.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 08:05 PM   #21
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
I would suggest contacting the developer for that info: emmgunn@gmail.com

He has always been very responsive to my questions about his product.
I got response that MP4tools uses ffmpeg. Unfortunately, HB appears to have no option for pass through video....

Is there any app to encode audio track with coreaudio aac?
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 08:17 PM   #22
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Subler can change containers and create an AAC from an AC3, but I not sure what it uses to do the conversion.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 08:50 PM   #23
Mackan
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Subler uses coreaudio for AAC.
Mackan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2013, 10:31 PM   #24
ypn
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mackan View Post
Subler uses coreaudio for AAC.
Unfortunately, for audio conversion, Subler requires Perian which does not work on Mountain Lion.
ypn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 01:27 AM   #25
Mackan
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ypn View Post
Unfortunately, for audio conversion, Subler requires Perian which does not work on Mountain Lion.
I think there was a solution to manually install some decoder that Perian used.
Mackan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Hate MKV with a vengeance! MP4 Conversion with Handbrake? EmPPgamer Apple TV and Home Theater 55 May 16, 2014 06:37 AM
Trouble converting AVI file to MP4 with Handbrake macgreenhorn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Mar 15, 2013 01:41 AM
Best app or settings for converting MKV to mp4 cymro Digital Video 8 Dec 25, 2012 10:08 AM
Successfully converting MKV to mp4 with no loss, and no audio mess up? Matth3w iPad 10 Oct 1, 2012 07:33 PM
Questions about converting mkv's to mp4 mic j Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Aug 4, 2012 10:03 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC