Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 6, 2013, 06:57 PM   #1
eco7777
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Garage Band Help!

So i " upgraded" GB and now i get this:



Can someone help me fix this?
Thanks in advance
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 01:41 PM   #2
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
Have you verified and repaired permissions? Worth a try, though it may not do anything.
__________________
stridemat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 01:49 PM   #3
trigonometry
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Carolina
Delete and reinstall.
trigonometry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 09:45 PM   #4
eco7777
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by trigonometry View Post
Delete and reinstall.
i did. still the same
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:05 PM   #5
trigonometry
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Carolina
Did you uninstall everything? Support files, instrument packs, etc. If you did then I don't know the answer. I had a similar error and this resolved the issue for me.
trigonometry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:23 PM   #6
eco7777
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by trigonometry View Post
Did you uninstall everything? Support files, instrument packs, etc. If you did then I don't know the answer. I had a similar error and this resolved the issue for me.
Should i also delete the Apple Loops?
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:29 PM   #7
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
It seems that you get that error if you try to copy / migrate GB from somewhere else.

You should contact Apple for support. You did buy it, didn't you?
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:30 PM   #8
eco7777
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post
Contact Apple for support. You did buy it, didn't you?
yeap, it did cost 14.99 if i recall correctly

And if i also recall correctly i did copy everything to my hd and deleted everything and then tried to get everything back from the external drive a few months ago




I did unistall all manually except for the apple loops. I am downloading GB 5 and then i will install 6 on it. Is this the way it should be done or just install 6 directly?

Last edited by eco7777; Apr 8, 2013 at 04:41 PM.
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:42 PM   #9
trigonometry
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by eco7777 View Post
Should i also delete the Apple Loops?
Yes. Every file, loop, and/or instrument associated with GarageBand. If you already have music created then of course remove those files first.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Consultant View Post
You did buy it, didn't you?
Don't go there. Nevertheless, I am assuming this is from a Disc or the Mac App Store. So OP, if not, you're probably going to have to pursue another route altogether with this install.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by eco7777 View Post
just install 6 directly?
Yes.
trigonometry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 04:54 PM   #10
eco7777
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by trigonometry View Post
Yes. Every file, loop, and/or instrument associated with GarageBand. If you already have music created then of course remove those files first.




Don't go there. Nevertheless, I am assuming this is from a Disc or the Mac App Store. So OP, if not, you're probably going to have to pursue another route altogether with this install.

----------



Yes.

Thank you!
I will try installing 6 directly or just buy back the whole ilife again.

Do you think it got corrupted when i tried reinstalling from my external HD?
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 05:31 PM   #11
trigonometry
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by eco7777 View Post
Do you think it got corrupted when i tried reinstalling from my external HD?
In a nutshell, yes. In my case and in others I have read that is indeed the case. FYI, you should still be able to use Garageband after acknowledging the error. Also, in some cases users have to resort to using Garageband after first dismissing the error because a clean install didn't solve the problem. Good luck!
trigonometry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 11:26 PM   #12
eco7777
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by trigonometry View Post
In a nutshell, yes. In my case and in others I have read that is indeed the case. FYI, you should still be able to use Garageband after acknowledging the error. Also, in some cases users have to resort to using Garageband after first dismissing the error because a clean install didn't solve the problem. Good luck!
yes i can use it, i just get the error and i hate to pay apple for something that is giving me an error….
eco7777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC