Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:00 AM   #1
manowar
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
merge 2 ssd into one

I have 2009 Mac Pro and i have 2 80gb ssd drives, i wanted to know is there a way to merge the 2 drives into one?

cheers
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 256GB SSD, 640GB HD, 1TB, 7GB Ram iPad 2 16GB iPhone 4 16GB Apple Remote
manowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:13 AM   #2
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Yes you can, RAID and I also think a fusion drive.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:14 AM   #3
manowar
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by justperry View Post
Yes you can, RAID and I also think a fusion drive.
thank you, but how do you use Raid?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 256GB SSD, 640GB HD, 1TB, 7GB Ram iPad 2 16GB iPhone 4 16GB Apple Remote
manowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:16 AM   #4
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
This article seems to document the steps fairly well
http://macperformanceguide.com/Stora...SetupRAID.html
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:29 AM   #5
manowar
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Thanks guys

----------

just one quick question

Do both drives need to be empty?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 256GB SSD, 640GB HD, 1TB, 7GB Ram iPad 2 16GB iPhone 4 16GB Apple Remote
manowar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 05:40 AM   #6
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by manowar View Post
Thanks guys

----------

just one quick question

Do both drives need to be empty?
No, but you'll loose everything on it so backup before.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 06:51 AM   #7
shalliday
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Setting up two SSD drives with raid means if you loose one, you loose both so its even more important to have it backed up in case of failure.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini, i7 Quad, 2.0 GHz, Samsung Po 512GB, 16GB Ram; Thunderbolt Display; AirPort Extreme AC; 3TB Time Capsule; 2 Synology NAS 1511+; 4 ATV's; iPad Air 128GB; iPad2 64GB; 2 iPhone 4's; Nano
shalliday is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 11:11 AM   #8
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
You don't have to use RAID-0 for speed and space with the somewhat greater failure risk.

You can also concatenate them (using the Apple RAID setup screen in Disk Utility) which will simply make them appear as one larger contiguous disk drive. There is no speed enhancement, simply a larger pool of disk space, and there is no increase in risk over a single drive.


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 02:35 PM   #9
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
You don't have to use RAID-0 for speed and space with the somewhat greater failure risk.

You can also concatenate them (using the Apple RAID setup screen in Disk Utility) which will simply make them appear as one larger contiguous disk drive. There is no speed enhancement, simply a larger pool of disk space, and there is no increase in risk over a single drive.


-howard
There actually is a little speed enhancement that way too. It's just not 1.9x to 2x like RAID0 is. It's probably like 1.2x or 1.15x, something like that. RAID1 is also a little faster too - maybe 1.2x to 1.3x - around there.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 02:37 PM   #10
TheEasterBunny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Delaware
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
You don't have to use RAID-0 for speed and space with the somewhat greater failure risk.

You can also concatenate them (using the Apple RAID setup screen in Disk Utility) which will simply make them appear as one larger contiguous disk drive. There is no speed enhancement, simply a larger pool of disk space, and there is no increase in risk over a single drive.


-howard
However if you do this, you won't be able to use trim, but on RAID0 striped, you can
TheEasterBunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 02:39 PM   #11
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEasterBunny View Post
However if you do this, you won't be able to use trim, but on RAID0 striped, you can
Hey, that's interesting. How come I wonder... ?
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 02:43 PM   #12
TheEasterBunny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Delaware
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
Hey, that's interesting. How come I wonder... ?
This is a rare comment around here but...I don't know
I do know I tried it by mistake, nothing but issues with concatinated. I even tried the terminal commands, no go
TheEasterBunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 03:05 PM   #13
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEasterBunny View Post
This is a rare comment around here but...I don't know
I do know I tried it by mistake, nothing but issues with concatinated. I even tried the terminal commands, no go
Hmm ... that is really strange, hopefully someone can explain this for us.

I have concatenated hard disks many times, but haven't had a need for concatenated SSDs thus far.


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 03:26 PM   #14
TheEasterBunny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Delaware
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
Hmm ... that is really strange, hopefully someone can explain this for us.

I have concatenated hard disks many times, but haven't had a need for concatenated SSDs thus far.


-howard
My intention was to stripe the 2 SSD's I have into RAID0 for performance purposes. I accidentally hit concatenated, let it be that way for a few weeks, it did not work out. I use rotational drives for data storage. I'm getting about 450MBps peak read/write with this arrangement. (2 M4 Crucials 128GB)
TheEasterBunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 03:42 PM   #15
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEasterBunny View Post
However if you do this, you won't be able to use trim, but on RAID0 striped, you can
If that is based on the fact that previous Intel drivers meant you couldn't then this is no longer the case.

TRIM DOES work using the new Intel Software.

On OS X, who knows?
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 06:22 PM   #16
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEasterBunny View Post
This is a rare comment around here but...I don't know
LOL
Yup, even when they don't know they still claim they do.


Quote:
I do know I tried it by mistake, nothing but issues with concatinated. I even tried the terminal commands, no go
Thanks! I'll keep they in mind. I was thinking that concatenation might actually/finally be useful with SSDs too. :-/ I've concatenated HDDs just for testing & experimenting but since it's not very useful compared to RAID0 never for very long.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 08:49 PM   #17
TheEasterBunny
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Delaware
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
LOL
Yup, even when they don't know they still claim they do.




Thanks! I'll keep they in mind. I was thinking that concatenation might actually/finally be useful with SSDs too. :-/ I've concatenated HDDs just for testing & experimenting but since it's not very useful compared to RAID0 never for very long.
You caught that spelling issue eh? I fixed it the second time around hehe
TheEasterBunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it better to have FCPX on a 6g SSD, or the Video files on the 6G SSD? (6Gvs3G SSD) Korican100 Digital Video 9 Aug 17, 2013 12:10 AM
SSD to SSD backups = using CCC or Super Duper to backup main SSD to optical bay SSD imorton MacBook Pro 10 Feb 17, 2013 10:35 PM
Merge Apple ID? digitalove iCloud and Apple Services 3 Oct 26, 2012 02:33 PM
Partition Merge Problem (Can't Merge Empty Space) Zanon OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Sep 24, 2012 09:59 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC