Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 21, 2013, 04:48 PM   #1
kpkp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
HD4000 driver hack for custom VRAM size

I found a way to choose how much of VRAM you want your HD4000 to use under ML:

I also made a script if you want to try it:
Code:
sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00.{1}\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|\x00\x??\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|g' ~/Desktop/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri
Change the red ?? with the red number bellow to set the desired amount of VRAM:
10 = 256MB of RAM
18 = 384MB of RAM
20 = 512MB of RAM
30 = 768MB of RAM
40 = 1024MB of RAM
80 = 2048MB of RAM

1. copy AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext to the desktop and make a backup of it
2. run the script in the terminal (dont forget to fill in the ??)
3. install the kext, rebuild caches (i would suggest kext wizard)
4. restart pray and let me know how it went

Disclaimer: this was not yet tested on a real mac (just a few hacks), so if you want to be the first to try, here is all the info you need.

Last edited by kpkp; Jun 30, 2013 at 11:35 AM.
kpkp is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2013, 07:32 PM   #2
Galaxas0
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
With a grand total of four posts, you seriously can't expect someone to just try this without verification...
Galaxas0 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:30 AM   #3
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxas0 View Post
With a grand total of four posts, you seriously can't expect someone to just try this without verification...
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/user/215785-kpkp/
http://www.tonymacx86.com/members/kpkp/
Digg in if you are to scared of changing 1 number in your graphic driver... But yes, if you don't know how to recover your Mac from a missing or bad graphic driver, then I guess you should just wait for someone who does... Be sure I would not be asking here if i had a Ivy Mac at hand.

I just posted here in hope there is someone willing to try it, even from a backup partition or something, I tried all the VRAMs mentioned above on my hack and that is all i can do for now... from here on is up to you.

Last edited by kpkp; Apr 22, 2013 at 02:48 AM.
kpkp is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 11:03 AM   #4
ssn637
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland
Just tried it on my rMBP 15" and upped my HD4000 VRAM from 512 MB to 1024 MB (at least that's what System Info shows).

Thanks for the tip!
ssn637 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 11:06 AM   #5
Michael Goff
macrumors 68040
 
Michael Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
And the performance on your system changed in what way?

It might be nice to throw more RAM at my graphics. My MBA has 8GB of RAM, this would be a good use.
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2012) Ultimate
OS X 10.10 DP7
Michael Goff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 11:12 AM   #6
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssn637 View Post
Just tried it on my rMBP 15" and upped my HD4000 VRAM from 512 MB to 1024 MB (at least that's what System Info shows).

Thanks for the tip!
Thx for the feedback, yes i was also looking for a effective way of testing it, I checked in IORegistryExplorer under IGPU-IntelAccelerator-PerformenceStatisticsAccum you can see the ram allocation and if you check the "Wired" ram in Activity Monitor it increases also... And photoshop recognises the higher available VRAM too... All positive signs so far, but if someone has a better method to suggest...
kpkp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 11:31 AM   #7
NECyclone
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Works on my Mid 2012 13in Macbook Pro also. Have only tested the game Civ 5 and I can't say it helped. Certainly didn't hurt though either. Wonder if upping to 2 or 3 megs of VRam would be possible and help. Thanks for the hack. I'll have to try it on my other laptop thats a hackinosh.
NECyclone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 01:01 PM   #8
benwiggy
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Does anyone here know what the HD4000 does with more RAM? Is there a limit to the amount of RAM that it might usefully use? What is the advantage of more RAM, other than "more is better"?
__________________
2012 MacMini, 2.6GHz i7, 16Gb RAM, Fusion Drive | 2012 MacBook Pro, 16Gb RAM, 480 Gb SSD |
2009 MacBook | 2006 iMac | 2003 G3 iBook | Beige G3 | PowerMac 7600 | Mac IIsi |
benwiggy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 01:33 PM   #9
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwiggy View Post
Does anyone here know what the HD4000 does with more RAM? Is there a limit to the amount of RAM that it might usefully use? What is the advantage of more RAM, other than "more is better"?
If you do not know why you need it is most likely you do not... The most obvious answers in video and advanced photo editing, games.... And this flexibility makes it a bit more future proof.
kpkp is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:20 PM   #10
benwiggy
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpkp View Post
The most obvious answers in video and advanced photo editing, games.... And this flexibility makes it a bit more future proof.
What, obviously, does more RAM do for video, advanced photo editing, games?
What flexibility does it bring? I say again: what does the HD4000 do with more RAM?

Does it make it faster? Does it mean it can handle more polygons? What? If you gave the HD4000 4 GIGAbytes of RAM, or 8, -- would it match a discrete GPU in some regard? Or not?
Is there no limit to the amount of RAM that the GPU can effectively use?

Or put it another way: if the GPU has LESS RAM, what feature of the GPU is inhibited by that? (Don't just say "speed" -- why is it slower?)

If you don't know what it actually achieves, then why are you doing this?
__________________
2012 MacMini, 2.6GHz i7, 16Gb RAM, Fusion Drive | 2012 MacBook Pro, 16Gb RAM, 480 Gb SSD |
2009 MacBook | 2006 iMac | 2003 G3 iBook | Beige G3 | PowerMac 7600 | Mac IIsi |

Last edited by benwiggy; Apr 22, 2013 at 02:27 PM.
benwiggy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:23 PM   #11
Michael Goff
macrumors 68040
 
Michael Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Stupid question... where is the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext?



I generally don't try to touch the internal files, so I have no idea where they'd be.
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2012) Ultimate
OS X 10.10 DP7
Michael Goff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:49 PM   #12
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwiggy View Post
What, obviously, does more RAM do for video, advanced photo editing, games?
What flexibility does it bring? I say again: what does the HD4000 do with more RAM?

Does it make it faster? Does it mean it can handle more polygons? What? If you gave the HD4000 4 GIGAbytes of RAM, or 8, -- would it match a discrete GPU in some regard? Or not?
Is there no limit to the amount of RAM that the GPU can effectively use?

Or put it another way: if the GPU has LESS RAM, what feature of the GPU is inhibited by that? (Don't just say "speed" -- why is it slower?)

If you don't know what it actually achieves, then why are you doing this?
What the HD4000 does with Vram is no different from what other GPUs would, it all depends on software. Now a practical example, you load a huge NASA image in photoshop if you have enough VRAM you scrolling, zooming... will work smoothly if you run out of VRAM things will slow down.

And if you want to know why i do that... Is just a side product of me making my notebook work with OSX, so if you or someone else can benefit from that cool, otherwise was still fun. And as i said, i am not selling this to you, with your attitude i would actuality prefer you wouldn't use it, because if i have to tell you all this you do not need it.
kpkp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:29 PM   #13
hagan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Would this work on HD3000 too?
hagan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:31 PM   #14
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hagan View Post
Would this work on HD3000 too?
No, different driver.
kpkp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:35 PM   #15
benwiggy
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpkp View Post
with your attitude i would actuality prefer you wouldn't use it, because if i have to tell you all this you do not need it.
There is no attitude, I'm just asking for some technical information. I assumed that if you were dabbling at this level, you would know a lot about it.
What sort of usage brings a need for more than 768Mb of RAM? What size image from NASA fills up that amount of memory -- a 768Mb image?

Is the limited frame rate in the latest game a direct result of not enough memory, or of not enough processing power in the GPU itself?

Is there a limit to amount of RAM that the GPU can effectively use? While too little RAM may impede performance, I'm wondering if you are sure that more RAM will always produce improved performance.

Just idly curious. I'm sure the data is out there somewhere.
__________________
2012 MacMini, 2.6GHz i7, 16Gb RAM, Fusion Drive | 2012 MacBook Pro, 16Gb RAM, 480 Gb SSD |
2009 MacBook | 2006 iMac | 2003 G3 iBook | Beige G3 | PowerMac 7600 | Mac IIsi |

Last edited by benwiggy; Apr 22, 2013 at 03:50 PM.
benwiggy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:50 PM   #16
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwiggy View Post
There is no attitude, I'm just asking for some technical information. I assumed that if you were dabbling at this level, you might know a lot about it.
What sort of usage brings a need for more than 768Mb of RAM? What size image from NASA fills up that amount of memory -- a 768Mb image?

Is the limited frame rate in the latest game a direct result of not enough memory, or of not enough processing power in the GPU itself?

Is there a limit to amount of RAM that the GPU can effectively use? While too little RAM may impede performance, I'm wondering if you are sure that more RAM will always produce improved performance.

Just idly curious. I'm sure the data is out there somewhere.
Not everyone has 768MB, I had just 384MB and yes using photoshop and some NASA images it used up to 450MB (after mod). I don't play games and if I would it wouldn't be on a notebook with a hd4000.

I am not sure of anything, that's why I share what I know so people can help me test it...
kpkp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:51 PM   #17
hagan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpkp View Post
No, different driver.
Ok, thanks. I run two screens and parallels on my mini with HD3000 and I have all kinds of problems. Skippy mouse pointer, crashes, flickering when using certain tools in photoshop.

Any suggestions?

hagan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 04:47 PM   #18
Colpeas
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Prague, Czech Rep.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Goff View Post
Stupid question... where is the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext?



I generally don't try to touch the internal files, so I have no idea where they'd be.
/System/Library/Extensions
Colpeas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 04:54 PM   #19
Michael Goff
macrumors 68040
 
Michael Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colpeas View Post
/System/Library/Extensions
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2012) Ultimate
OS X 10.10 DP7
Michael Goff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:02 PM   #20
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Paste to terminal:
sudo cp -r /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext ~/Desktop/
kpkp is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:03 PM   #21
Colpeas
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Prague, Czech Rep.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Goff View Post
That's odd, there should be like 200 files. But I see you have a MBA - careful with that, this hack doesn't seem to work on mine: This is how it messed up my system (see attached), I'm glad I backed that kext up...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-22 at 11.55.42 PM.png
Views:	231
Size:	550.7 KB
ID:	409081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-22 at 11.50.54 PM.png
Views:	454
Size:	606.1 KB
ID:	409082  
Colpeas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:10 PM   #22
kpkp
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colpeas View Post
That's odd, there should be like 200 files. But I see you have a MBA - careful with that, this hack doesn't seem to work on mine: This is how it messed up my system (see attached), I'm glad I backed that kext up...
Are you sure you patched it right?
Idk how are the rules on this forum but i would like to see you patched kext, PM me if attaching a kext is against the rules or something.
kpkp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:27 PM   #23
Colpeas
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Prague, Czech Rep.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpkp View Post
Are you sure you patched it right?
Idk how are the rules on this forum but i would like to see you patched kext, PM me if attaching a kext is against the rules or something.
This is what I did:

1) Copied the kext over to the desktop
2) Pasted your script into Terminal and replaced ?? with 40
3) Executed the command
4) Moved the patched kext to /System/Library/Extensions
5) Used KextWizard to rebuild the cache (and repair disk permissions, just for good measure)
6) Rebooted

It took longer to boot and the temperature of colours changed. Now they're a bit cooler, IMHO, and changing a display profile won't change a thing. Take a look at my modified kext to see if it was me who messed up, or if it just doesn't work with Airs. Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext.zip (193.4 KB, 140 views)
Colpeas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 07:01 PM   #24
Michael Goff
macrumors 68040
 
Michael Goff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colpeas View Post
That's odd, there should be like 200 files. But I see you have a MBA - careful with that, this hack doesn't seem to work on mine: This is how it messed up my system (see attached), I'm glad I backed that kext up...
Do you have to check/uncheck something to see all the files or is it just a curious case of me not being able to do it?
__________________
13" Macbook Air (2012) Ultimate
OS X 10.10 DP7
Michael Goff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 07:13 PM   #25
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Why bother at all?

The HD4000 uses system RAM as VRAM. Having the kernel extension reserve more RAM for the GPU isn't going to magically give your computer new capabilities. In fact, the more RAM you reserve for the HD4000, the more slower your system is going to become when that RAM is fully utilized.

The only thing I can think of where this might be useful is if you're running some sort of 3D package that requires more VRAM (and refuses to run otherwise), but even with this hack- if it did run afterwards, it would still be unbearably slow.

Real VRAM exists for a reason. The HD4000 has none. Apple didn't lock this down "just because they can". A decision was made, and that decision was that the default setting was enough given the fact that the GPU is integrated. If you need more computational resources then that, you'll have to buy a bigger computer.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   3 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mavericks allows MBP 13 to use 1 GB VRAM HD4000 Davy.Shalom MacBook Pro 12 Oct 23, 2013 12:45 PM
Wondering if I can also hack HD3000 to have a custom VRam size vista980622 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 May 4, 2013 04:25 PM
1gb VRAM hd4000 ee13lbp Mac mini 15 Dec 22, 2012 05:18 AM
How much vram does the HD4000 have in the mini? Dixi1801 Mac mini 5 Oct 25, 2012 08:12 PM
HD4000 VRAM allocation? Same as HD3000? Adamantoise MacBook Air 8 Jul 4, 2012 01:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC