Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 29, 2013, 02:12 PM   #1
hayatey
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Mac Pro only 1 CPU!

Hi i have mac pro 1.1 2006 2.66 CPU two Xeon

i have lion 10.7.5

when run about mac, show number of processor ( 1 ) cpu! not ( 2 ) why?


Last edited by hayatey; Apr 30, 2013 at 03:40 AM.
hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 03:12 PM   #2
bax2003
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
I think only Mac Pro Pre 2009 sold with one CPU is 3.1 (Early 2008). It had One 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon E5462.

Conclusion, someone took out one CPU from that machine, thare is no other word for it.
If it is advertised as Dual CPU, than.....

Just out of curiosity, what model is that CPU ?
Xeon E51xx or .... ?
__________________
Mac mini i7 2.3 Quad (Late 2012), MacBook Pro 13" R/2.6/8/256 (Mid 2014), iMac 20" (Early 2008)
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 16GB
bax2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 03:29 PM   #3
seveej
macrumors 6502a
 
seveej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Befor(e)? After?

Before what? After What? GPU upgrade?

???

RGDS,
__________________
MP 3,1 'nuff RAM, 3 HDD's, 1 SSD, AMD 5770, 10.6
2009 Mini, as server
, and a lot of other gear.
seveej is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 03:50 PM   #4
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Indeed, before and after what... and shouldn't it list the model (year) underneath where it says "Mac Pro"?
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 04:22 PM   #5
jeanlain
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
No it shouldn't. On my Mac it just says "Mac Pro". This is the same model as the OP's.
jeanlain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 04:24 PM   #6
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
It looks like before and after "9 software updates".
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 04:28 PM   #7
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayatey View Post
Hi i have mac pro 1.1 2006 2.66 CPU two Xeon


i have lion 10.7.5

when run about mac, show number of processor ( 1 ) cpu! not ( 2 ) why?
Different GPUs as well.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 04:28 PM   #8
jeanlain
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
The OP should better check system profiler or activity monitor. Can a Mac Pro lose a CPU as if nothing happened?
jeanlain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 04:30 PM   #9
Mac Hammer Fan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belgium
In the past I had a G5 Dual 1.8 and one processor died. At this day it was shown in the "About this Mac" window as a G5 1.8 (with one processor). Perhaps one of your processors is defective?
__________________
MacPro Hex 3,33 GHz Westmere OWC Accelsior SSD 16 GB ATI 5870 Macbook Duo 2,2 GHz PowerMac G5 Dual Core 2,3 Ghz Emac 1,42 GHz IPad 16 GB iPhone 4S
Mac Hammer Fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 05:11 PM   #10
Umbongo
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac Hammer Fan View Post
In the past I had a G5 Dual 1.8 and one processor died. At this day it was shown in the "About this Mac" window as a G5 1.8 (with one processor). Perhaps one of your processors is defective?
Most probably. You can buy them for $10, so not much to worry about.
Umbongo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 03:39 AM   #11
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bax2003 View Post
I think only Mac Pro Pre 2009 sold with one CPU is 3.1 (Early 2008). It had One 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon E5462.

Conclusion, someone took out one CPU from that machine, thare is no other word for it.
If it is advertised as Dual CPU, than.....

Just out of curiosity, what model is that CPU ?
Xeon E51xx or .... ?
Intel xeon 5150 dual core

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by seveej View Post
Befor(e)? After?

Before what? After What? GPU upgrade?

???

RGDS,
No CPU upgrade - No GPU upgrade
Something is not upgraded, the problem occurred without doing something[COLOR="#808080"]

----------

hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 03:48 AM   #12
FluJunkie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
This is one of those "are you sure it's plugged in?" questions but...have you visually confirmed they're both physically present?
FluJunkie is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 03:57 AM   #13
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by FluJunkie View Post
This is one of those "are you sure it's plugged in?" questions but...have you visually confirmed they're both physically present?
Yes, I'm sure, I tried to add other new therapists, but the same result[COLOR="#808080"]

----------



this is Activity Monitor

Last edited by hayatey; Apr 30, 2013 at 04:02 AM.
hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 04:18 AM   #14
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Try standard resets: SMC and PRAM. If it won't help, determine which one isn't working. Check iStat reads. CPU A is upper socket, CPU B is lower one. Check diagnostic LEDs. Swap CPUs then to see if one of them is shot or it's logic board. Get yorself Service Manual, philips screwdriver and 3 mm diameter, long and thin hex key. Reapplying thermal paste would be good idea as well, esp. if you'll have it all disassembled.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 04:45 AM   #15
bax2003
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
If both CPUs with heatsinks are present, than one of the CPUs is dead, it is a very rare thing but it happens.
__________________
Mac mini i7 2.3 Quad (Late 2012), MacBook Pro 13" R/2.6/8/256 (Mid 2014), iMac 20" (Early 2008)
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 16GB
bax2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 05:01 AM   #16
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bax2003 View Post
If both CPUs with heatsinks are present, than one of the CPUs is dead, it is a very rare thing but it happens.

I tried to add other new therapists, but the same result
hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 06:25 AM   #17
JesterJJZ
macrumors 68000
 
JesterJJZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
the rapists?
__________________
jesterpictures.com theoryiseverything.com jarek.com
Shoot for the Impossible...Then do it
MacPro 12core, 64GB, GTX680, 30" ACD, 23" ACD -- 15" MBP 2.6 i7, Anti-Glare, 16GB, 240GB SSD + 1TB
JesterJJZ is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 07:10 AM   #18
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayatey View Post
I tried to add other new therapists, but the same result
What does hat mean? WTH is a "therapist"?

Anyway, a lot of the "About" information is just taken from system text files without actually checking anything.

Try downloading this: http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/42932/machineprofile and see what it has to say.

Also try opening Activity Monitor again and this time select "CPU Usage" from the "Window" menu ("CPU History" from the same menu will do it too). And see how many cores it represents in the graph.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 07:39 AM   #19
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
What does hat mean? WTH is a "therapist"?

Anyway, a lot of the "About" information is just taken from system text files without actually checking anything.

Try downloading this: http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/42932/machineprofile and see what it has to say.

Also try opening Activity Monitor again and this time select "CPU Usage" from the "Window" menu ("CPU History" from the same menu will do it too). And see how many cores it represents in the graph.
ok I will do so and I'll give you the result While go home

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesterJJZ View Post
the rapists?
sorry man , i don't speak English , I'm sorry I mean " 2 processor "

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
What does hat mean? WTH is a "therapist"?

Anyway, a lot of the "About" information is just taken from system text files without actually checking anything.

Try downloading this: http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/42932/machineprofile and see what it has to say.

Also try opening Activity Monitor again and this time select "CPU Usage" from the "Window" menu ("CPU History" from the same menu will do it too). And see how many cores it represents in the graph.
WTH is a "therapist"?
sorry man , i don't speak English , I'm sorry I mean " 2 processor "
hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 07:58 AM   #20
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by hayatey View Post
ok I will do so and I'll give you the result While go home.
Cool.

By the way, if you don't speak English how are you reading these pages, by software translator?
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 08:00 AM   #21
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
Cool.

By the way, if you don't speak English how are you reading these pages, by software translator?
yes , i used Google translate
hayatey is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 08:30 AM   #22
CJM
macrumors 6502a
 
CJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: U.K.
The future, people.

I love the red text, though. It's like middle-class English tourists. Talking. Slowly. Hoping. You. Understand.

Could be the socket or logic board then, if it still doesn't recognise two CPUs when using different processors. I'd take it to an Apple store.
__________________
iPad 3 64GB / iPhone 6+ 64GB
MacBook Air 2013 13" / i5 / 8GB RAM / 256 SSD
6-core 5820k @ 4.6GHz / Rampage V Extreme / Windforce GTX 780 / 16GB DDR4 / 512 Samsung 850 Pro / Custom loop / LG 34"UM95
CJM is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 01:04 PM   #23
hayatey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJM View Post
The future, people.

I love the red text, though. It's like middle-class English tourists. Talking. Slowly. Hoping. You. Understand.

Could be the socket or logic board then, if it still doesn't recognise two CPUs when using different processors. I'd take it to an Apple store.
I haven't added any a processor or any addition or upgrade
hayatey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 01:19 PM   #24
stuckwithme247
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I would take the computer to the nearest Apple Store. They have resources available there to troubleshoot the problem and determine if it's hardware or software related. If you don't have an Apple Store around then you should probably do a clean install of OS X first, and call AppleCare if the problem still exists. If the problem is hardware related, you are in luck because they still will do repairs on that machine until June 2013. Here is the article in case you missed it: http://www.macrumors.com/2013/04/29/...retail-stores/
stuckwithme247 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2013, 01:37 PM   #25
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
Correct me if I'm wrong because I probably am but this CPU doesn't support Hyperthreading so if only one CPU were running shouldn't it only show one CPU in the activity monitor regardless of it being a dual core ?
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Mac Pro 2010 CPU board to Mac Pro 2009 Spacedust Mac Pro 3 May 31, 2014 04:24 PM
so what is the 'best' cpu for the new mac pro? philipma1957 Mac Pro 5 Jun 27, 2013 12:08 AM
Does Mac Pro 2009 Dual CPU heatsinks fit on Mac Pro 2010 Dual CPU board ? Spacedust Mac Pro 2 Sep 9, 2012 03:45 PM
Can I upgrade a Mac Pro 4,1 CPU with a 3,1 CPU? cbt3 Mac Pro 11 Jul 30, 2012 09:54 AM
4.1 Dual socket cpu-tray in single cpu Mac Pro? Zurec Mac Pro 1 Jul 17, 2012 07:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC