Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 12, 2013, 08:23 PM   #1
chaseme2200
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Logic pro 9.1.8 and OSX Mountain Lion Issues

Hey,

I have recently upgraded my version of logic pro 9 to 9.1.8. It was working fine the other day but for some reason now it will not allow me to open up a new session nor will it allow me to open up any templates. I can open up older sessions but whenever I try to open a blank session nothing happens. i have closed out logic and tried that over and over and still the same response. Also, I have shut down my computer numerous times and still the same thing. I only started having these problems when I upgraded my system to OSX 10.8.3 Mountain Lion. Does anyone know what the cause of this could be? Also, how can I fix this?

I have the Intel core 2 duo, 8GB RAM, 120GB out of 600Gb available HD space, and Motu Audio Express audio interface

Thanks,

Chase
chaseme2200 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2013, 08:27 AM   #2
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
have you tried it in both 32 and 64 bit mode?
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2013, 01:24 PM   #3
chaseme2200
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
How do you do that?
chaseme2200 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2013, 02:37 PM   #4
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaseme2200 View Post
How do you do that?
get info (Command+i) on the Logic icon when the application isn't running - you can switch it to 32 or 64 bit w/ a checkbox.

i'll admit, i haven't moved to ML because I've heard of nothing but issue after issue.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2013, 04:19 PM   #5
chaseme2200
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Thanx man! Ya that fixed it. Now however, When recording a session I get a crackling in the recordings and audio. smh. It's like one thing after another. Ya I feel you. Ever since I've downloaded mountain lion I've had nothing but problems with Logic
chaseme2200 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2013, 05:58 PM   #6
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaseme2200 View Post
Thanx man! Ya that fixed it. Now however, When recording a session I get a crackling in the recordings and audio. smh. It's like one thing after another. Ya I feel you. Ever since I've downloaded mountain lion I've had nothing but problems with Logic
Buffer lengths need to be longer. It wil add to latency so not too long.
ChrisA is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2013, 08:19 PM   #7
chaseme2200
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Ya. That's what I thought so I went from 256 to 512 and even 1024. However, I'm still getting some clicks in the playback. Also, I'm getting an error that says "32 bit audio plugin bridge quite unexpectedly while using the auto tune ss plugin." (I have autotune 5) Also, I keep seeing tremendous cpu usage when I only have 6 audio tracks open with 2 plugins on each. I never had this problem before with the snow leopard OSX.
chaseme2200 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 11:05 AM   #8
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
i still run my VEP5 box on snow leopard.

I haven't run into any issues on Logic (other than the usual nonsense of 32-bit bridge randomly crashing, and no write-picture-to-file in 64 bit mode) using Lion.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2013, 02:50 AM   #9
Volo831
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
I just upgraded my to OS X 10.8.4 but my Logic Pro 9 won't work

I had a lot of work on my logic pro 9 but since I upgraded my software to OS X 10.8.4, it says the version of my logic pro is not compatible w/ it.. I lost my installation disc for logic pro & I dont what to do.. is there anything I can do? Do I have to buy logic pro all over again? Or is there a way I can get my logic pro 9 working again? damn!
Volo831 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2013, 12:33 PM   #10
Boyd01
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey Pine Barrens
You must be on a very old Power PC version of Logic that requires "Rosetta". Support for these programs was dropped in 10.7. I don't think there is any way to make these programs work anymore, even if you had the original disks. I think you would either need to revert back to 10.6 or buy a new(er) version of Logic.

You may find that other programs also don't work under 10.8 for the same reason. If you look in your Applications folder, any incompatible programs will have a circle and slash superimposed over their icons.
Boyd01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2013, 04:56 AM   #11
dreyes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Problems with Logic Pro 9.1.8 and OSX Mountain Lion 10.8.5

Hello!

I upgraded to OSX Lion 10.8.5 yesterday and since, Logic Pro doesn't recognized such things as Altiverb 6, General MIDI Module or MachFive 2 ("validation blocked")... I have some messages as:

for MachFive2:
COLD:
auvaltool(1030,0xacd7fa28) malloc: *** error for object 0xf1f000: pointer being freed was not allocated
*** set a breakpoint in malloc_error_break to debug
validation result: validation bloquée

for Altiverb:
Test MIDI
ERROR: -2147450878 IN CALL MusicDeviceSendMIDI

(and others)
Problems in Audio Unit section...

What can I do?

Help
dreyes is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro OSx Mountain Lion Install loop fenjen MacBook Pro 0 Jun 23, 2013 03:49 PM
How can I get rid of Lion Osx after mountain lion works ? ramram55 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Sep 18, 2012 11:32 AM
OSX Mountain Lion Browser Issues maxie.maverick OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Sep 17, 2012 12:20 PM
Mountain Lion & Logic 9 Skika Digital Audio 8 Sep 9, 2012 05:50 PM
Mac Pro 3.1 USB issues in Mountain Lion...I have the solution! WillThePlank Mac Pro 3 Aug 28, 2012 07:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC