Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 15, 2013, 10:32 AM   #1
ebenton
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
What is this line and how do it get rid of it?

Unremovable line appears inside all text boxes. It runs the whole width at the top...why is this and how can i get rid of it?

I'm using Indesign CS6.
See image.


Please help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-05-15 at 15.27.44.png
Views:	50
Size:	45.1 KB
ID:	412336  
ebenton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 11:21 AM   #2
tobefirst
macrumors 68040
 
tobefirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Best guess: access Text Frame Options (cmd-B) and go to Baseline Options. Default should be Ascent 0in, with "Use Custom Baseline Grid" unchecked. See if that helps.

If it is happening in every document, you'll need to change this when you have no documents open. That will set the default so that any new documents won't have the problem.
__________________
soupmagazine.net
graphic design portfolio
tobefirst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 11:26 AM   #3
ebenton
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Yep, its at zero and unchecked, oh well thanks for trying, much appreciated!
ebenton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 11:48 AM   #4
jeremy h
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Does it appear as soon as you type text? Wondering if it's a rule above? Perhaps set as a default style?

Try Para palette - fly out menu - para rules and look there?
jeremy h is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 11:57 AM   #5
ebenton
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
YES!!! thank you!
ebenton is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier: AT&T - Upgraded 1 Line to Put 5s on Other Line Activation Issue segrobja iPhone 20 Sep 25, 2013 11:23 PM
Long commands overwrite existing line, instead of going to new line altjx OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Aug 18, 2013 10:50 AM
FCPX Get Rid of Matte Line TimothyJacobs Digital Video 3 Feb 21, 2013 06:45 PM
pre-ordered through AT&T for one line, can I activate it to a different line? robdam1001 iPhone 0 Sep 28, 2012 02:01 PM
HELP! If I added a line to get the iPhone 5, how do switch it to my primary line? Big.Mac.Daddy iPhone 1 Sep 21, 2012 01:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC