Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 6, 2013, 03:50 PM   #1
Link1010
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Applescript Application icon won't change

Okay, so I just got Front row back on my macbook pro, but in order to activate it i needed to make an applescript. The script works fine and will activate front Row, but when I save my script as an application it wont let me change the icon of it. every time I try to replace the icns file with my own (yes changed the name to match of my icns file to match the previous one) all that it shows is the preview applications icon with the letters icns below it.

I have also tried to change it by copy and pasting it using finder.

Can someone please help me? I dont know what to try

P.S. If you want I can upload my file to dropbox so you can try and change it yourself.
__________________
|\13" Macbook Pro (late 2011, 2.4 GHz, 16gb RAM, Crucial M500 960gb SSD, Mavericks)/|
|\
iPhone 5s (Space Grey, 64gb)/|\iPod touch (2nd and 4th gen)/|\Apple TV (2nd gen.)/|
Link1010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 04:06 PM   #2
kryten2
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Link1010 View Post
Okay, so I just got Front row back on my macbook pro, but in order to activate it i needed to make an applescript. The script works fine and will activate front Row, but when I save my script as an application it wont let me change the icon of it. every time I try to replace the icns file with my own (yes changed the name to match of my icns file to match the previous one) all that it shows is the preview applications icon with the letters icns below it.

I have also tried to change it by copy and pasting it using finder.

Can someone please help me? I dont know what to try

P.S. If you want I can upload my file to dropbox so you can try and change it yourself.
Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.
__________________
Space Corps Directive 34124
kryten2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:04 PM   #3
Link1010
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryten2 View Post
Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.
I'm currently changing up my script a bit, so I'll upload it soon, but for now here is the icon (it wont let me attach it because it is in the icns format)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zh0nzl4tg04kuw3/applet.icns
__________________
|\13" Macbook Pro (late 2011, 2.4 GHz, 16gb RAM, Crucial M500 960gb SSD, Mavericks)/|
|\
iPhone 5s (Space Grey, 64gb)/|\iPod touch (2nd and 4th gen)/|\Apple TV (2nd gen.)/|
Link1010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 06:35 PM   #4
Link1010
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryten2 View Post
Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.
Yes i can see the icon when i quick view it. Here is the application.
**NOTE: it will probably not work or do anything for you unless you have front row installed** (or it might not work period cause im not that good with applescript yet)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ccasvifc0j14n5m/J__BevW2Wh
__________________
|\13" Macbook Pro (late 2011, 2.4 GHz, 16gb RAM, Crucial M500 960gb SSD, Mavericks)/|
|\
iPhone 5s (Space Grey, 64gb)/|\iPod touch (2nd and 4th gen)/|\Apple TV (2nd gen.)/|
Link1010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 07:01 PM   #5
kryten2
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belgium
Copy and pasting the original Front Row icon using the Finder works for me.
Changing the applet.icns file in the Resources folder of the application with the one from the Resources folder of Front Row (eg frontrow.icns) also works.
The third attached thumbnail is your applet.icns file. Something wrong there. It's missing the 256 x 256 and 512 x 512 pixels images. Try the one in the attached zip file.

Note : By application I mean something I made not yours.

Edit : I downloaded your application and it shows the Front Row icon just fine.128 x 128 pixels that is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 3.png
Views:	9
Size:	101.0 KB
ID:	415615   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 4.png
Views:	9
Size:	107.6 KB
ID:	415616   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 5.png
Views:	8
Size:	135.5 KB
ID:	415617  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 6.png
Views:	30
Size:	122.2 KB
ID:	415618  
Attached Files
File Type: zip applet.icns.zip (297.7 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Space Corps Directive 34124

Last edited by kryten2; Jun 6, 2013 at 07:31 PM.
kryten2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2013, 10:04 PM   #6
Link1010
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by kryten2 View Post
Copy and pasting the original Front Row icon using the Finder works for me.
Changing the applet.icns file in the Resources folder of the application with the one from the Resources folder of Front Row (eg frontrow.icns) also works.
The third attached thumbnail is your applet.icns file. Something wrong there. It's missing the 256 x 256 and 512 x 512 pixels images. Try the one in the attached zip file.

Note : By application I mean something I made not yours.

Edit : I downloaded your application and it shows the Front Row icon just fine.128 x 128 pixels that is.
Okay so, I copied you icon into the resources folder and nothing happened, I also tried doing the finder way and then restarted my mac to see if it would change then, but of course again, nothing changed unfortunately . But when I started spamming the paste button, the icon appeared for a couple seconds and then went away. Check out my screen recording, it'll show you what happens.

BTW thanks for all your help so far!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Icon Glitch.mp4.zip (1.55 MB, 15 views)
__________________
|\13" Macbook Pro (late 2011, 2.4 GHz, 16gb RAM, Crucial M500 960gb SSD, Mavericks)/|
|\
iPhone 5s (Space Grey, 64gb)/|\iPod touch (2nd and 4th gen)/|\Apple TV (2nd gen.)/|
Link1010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2013, 02:39 PM   #7
kryten2
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belgium
Really don't know what's causing this. Could be corrupted caches or quicklook acting strange. You'll have to look up how to clear caches or fix quicklook.
One last thing you can try is to use SetFileIcon.
__________________
Space Corps Directive 34124
kryten2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Tags
applescript, icon, macbook pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC