Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 15, 2013, 04:28 AM   #1
Dagless
macrumors Core
 
Dagless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Upgrading iMac HDD (Applecare?)

Hi!
I have a 2011 27" iMac with a 3-year Applecare. I'm getting tired of juggling files between my external and internal drives, so I've been thinking about putting in a 3tb drive to replace my 1tb.

I've looked up HDD replacement tutorials and it seems above me, I don't want to risk it and I know it'll void my Applecare. Is it possible to get this done through an authorised repairer/retailer without voiding Applecare? Can I throw money at Apple and have them put a bigger drive in?
__________________
Maybe if everyone who'd ever been close to you had died, you'd be sarcastic, too.
Macrumors Steam Group
Dagless is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 07:15 AM   #2
trustever
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I am fairly certain that an Apple Authorized Repair will swap it for you and your guaranty will not be voided but just ask them to be sure.
At any apple store I will seriously doubt they will ever do it but asking does not cost you much...
trustever is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 08:46 AM   #3
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by trustever View Post
I am fairly certain that an Apple Authorized Repair will swap it for you and your guaranty will not be voided but just ask them to be sure.
At any apple store I will seriously doubt they will ever do it but asking does not cost you much...
Apple will not perform any upgrades post-sale. You go to an ASP or do it yourself.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 09:59 AM   #4
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
Hi!
I have a 2011 27" iMac with a 3-year Applecare. I'm getting tired of juggling files between my external and internal drives, so I've been thinking about putting in a 3tb drive to replace my 1tb.
...
I know juggling files across 2 disks can be difficult or it can be easy depending on how the files are split. Maybe you just need to re-arrange your files to make using 2 drives easier?

Also, consider if a larger external drive would make splitting the files easier.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 10:57 AM   #5
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
Hi!
I have a 2011 27" iMac with a 3-year Applecare. I'm getting tired of juggling files between my external and internal drives, so I've been thinking about putting in a 3tb drive to replace my 1tb.

I've looked up HDD replacement tutorials and it seems above me, I don't want to risk it and I know it'll void my Applecare. Is it possible to get this done through an authorised repairer/retailer without voiding Applecare? Can I throw money at Apple and have them put a bigger drive in?
I understand the issues of "splitting" your storage across more than one drive... as I was faced with the same challenge this year when I migrated to a new 2012 iMac with the 768GB SSD.

There are things that you can do to make it quite easy. Rather than "juggling" files back and forth... consider just migrating a few complete functions over the the second drive.

In my case, since everything could not possibly fit on on my SSD... I chose to move a few libraries over to my external (Pegasus R4 array). The two things I moved were:
  1. iTunes Media. My library still is on my SSD... but the managed iTunes Media folder is on the Pegasus R4. Since the library manages it... I do not need to do anything differently... it all just works.
  2. Movies. I have all of my movies and home camcorder videos on the Pegasus R4. I have FCPX set to store things there by default.

Those two steps let me keep everything else easily on my SSD. If I needed to... I could similarly move my Aperture library to the Pegasus... but at this point... it is not necessary.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 11:12 AM   #6
Dagless
Thread Starter
macrumors Core
 
Dagless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
I know juggling files across 2 disks can be difficult or it can be easy depending on how the files are split. Maybe you just need to re-arrange your files to make using 2 drives easier?

Also, consider if a larger external drive would make splitting the files easier.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
I understand the issues of "splitting" your storage across more than one drive... as I was faced with the same challenge this year when I migrated to a new 2012 iMac with the 768GB SSD.

There are things that you can do to make it quite easy. Rather than "juggling" files back and forth... consider just migrating a few complete functions over the the second drive.

In my case, since everything could not possibly fit on on my SSD... I chose to move a few libraries over to my external (Pegasus R4 array). The two things I moved were:
  1. iTunes Media. My library still is on my SSD... but the managed iTunes Media folder is on the Pegasus R4. Since the library manages it... I do not need to do anything differently... it all just works.
  2. Movies. I have all of my movies and home camcorder videos on the Pegasus R4. I have FCPX set to store things there by default.

Those two steps let me keep everything else easily on my SSD. If I needed to... I could similarly move my Aperture library to the Pegasus... but at this point... it is not necessary.

/Jim
That's what I used to do when I had a 250gb iMac: keep iTunes on an external. But I don't like having to switch a drive on just to use files on it. Some of these externals don't switch off when the computer does, and ones that do "reawake" and cause Finder to pause for a few seconds. I'd rather keep all my files on my internal, and just use my external for Time Machine backups and large-file storage.

I've been calling round for Authorised Apple Repair shops, and it all seems possible without voiding my Apple Care (though the new drive won't be under Apple Care, which is fine by me).

It's crazy that you can't just go into an Apple Store, throw money at them and ask to upgrade your drive. I'd pay the AppleTax to be assured they'd do a good job.
__________________
Maybe if everyone who'd ever been close to you had died, you'd be sarcastic, too.
Macrumors Steam Group
Dagless is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 04:07 PM   #7
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
It's crazy that you can't just go into an Apple Store, throw money at them and ask to upgrade your drive. I'd pay the AppleTax to be assured they'd do a good job.
There are a number of reasons for Apple to do this:
1. They want you to buy a new machine.
2. They do not want to take a chance that the HDD (or SSD or whatever) that you bought doesn't even work ..i.e. it is broken and someone is trying to scam Apple to get a new drive.
3. People would expect Apple to warrant the new drive.
4. The drive might not even work in Apple devices at all. Some of the new HDDs that Apple uses have an extra pin, not found in retail devices.
5. Apple techs might not be certified to install the equipment since it's not standard.
etc.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 04:11 PM   #8
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by old-wiz View Post
There are a number of reasons for Apple to do this:
1. They want you to buy a new machine.
2. They do not want to take a chance that the HDD (or SSD or whatever) that you bought doesn't even work ..i.e. it is broken and someone is trying to scam Apple to get a new drive.
3. People would expect Apple to warrant the new drive.
4. The drive might not even work in Apple devices at all. Some of the new HDDs that Apple uses have an extra pin, not found in retail devices.
5. Apple techs might not be certified to install the equipment since it's not standard.
etc.
Your first point is valid. The rest of the points aren't valid if you're willing to pay Apple for the drive plus installation which is how I interpreted the "throw money at Apple" comment.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 06:00 PM   #9
Dagless
Thread Starter
macrumors Core
 
Dagless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
Your first point is valid. The rest of the points aren't valid if you're willing to pay Apple for the drive plus installation which is how I interpreted the "throw money at Apple" comment.
Exactly. I'm not even suggesting they put in a drive I bring, I just want the one I could have had when I ordered it originally but decided against, or heck one of those 3tb Fusion Drives! I'm sure those would work just fine in my iMac.

Part of the problem is the ageing of my drive. There's a HDD recall for one of the drives used in my model of iMac, but not for the HDD I have. Boot times are increasing and I've had to reformat a few times too, but even under Applecare they're not prepared to take it in. I'd rather just forget the whole thing with a new drive too.
__________________
Maybe if everyone who'd ever been close to you had died, you'd be sarcastic, too.
Macrumors Steam Group
Dagless is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 07:23 PM   #10
KaraH
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
Hi!
I have a 2011 27" iMac with a 3-year Applecare. I'm getting tired of juggling files between my external and internal drives, so I've been thinking about putting in a 3tb drive to replace my 1tb.

I've looked up HDD replacement tutorials and it seems above me, I don't want to risk it and I know it'll void my Applecare. Is it possible to get this done through an authorised repairer/retailer without voiding Applecare? Can I throw money at Apple and have them put a bigger drive in?
http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/turnkey/iMac
__________________
through the years: Apple ][ eventually upgraded to a //e (and it never really died), Centris 660AV, PowerMac 7600, Macbook, iPod 5G, eMac, a couple of aluminium iMacs, STILL hoping for a 2013 MP
KaraH is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 09:03 PM   #11
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
That's what I used to do when I had a 250gb iMac: keep iTunes on an external. But I don't like having to switch a drive on just to use files on it. Some of these externals don't switch off when the computer does, and ones that do "reawake" and cause Finder to pause for a few seconds. I'd rather keep all my files on my internal, and just use my external for Time Machine backups and large-file storage.

I've been calling round for Authorised Apple Repair shops, and it all seems possible without voiding my Apple Care (though the new drive won't be under Apple Care, which is fine by me).

It's crazy that you can't just go into an Apple Store, throw money at them and ask to upgrade your drive. I'd pay the AppleTax to be assured they'd do a good job.
RE: bolded section above.

My Pegasus R4 is permanently attached via TB... and I have never noticed it being disconnected. It seems to turn on/off with the iMac and I have never noticed any problems. Basically, it seems to work like an internal.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2013, 07:01 AM   #12
FreakinEurekan
macrumors Demi-God
 
FreakinEurekan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagless View Post
I've been calling round for Authorised Apple Repair shops, and it all seems possible without voiding my Apple Care (though the new drive won't be under Apple Care, which is fine by me).
If you're going to pay someone to open it up, have them put in an SSD in the 2nd bay as a boot drive or even better, to fuse with the 3TB/4TB drive they add. The performance difference is astounding.
FreakinEurekan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2013, 08:21 AM   #13
Dagless
Thread Starter
macrumors Core
 
Dagless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakinEurekan View Post
If you're going to pay someone to open it up, have them put in an SSD in the 2nd bay as a boot drive or even better, to fuse with the 3TB/4TB drive they add. The performance difference is astounding.
See that's really tempting! I didn't know that was possible. I might put in a small SSD for my apps then.
Dagless is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for good info on upgrading iMac HDD Michael CM1 iMac 1 May 30, 2013 08:07 AM
New IMAC/Upgrading RAM + Applecare ?s Senor Manzana iMac 3 Nov 21, 2012 08:01 PM
Price Advice: Trade 13" with AppleCare for 11" without applecare and with 64gb hdd + 170 good deal? i.love.caffeine Buying Tips and Advice 2 Jun 8, 2012 03:11 PM
Price Advice: Trade 13" with AppleCare for 11" without applecare and with 64gb hdd + 170 good deal? i.love.caffeine Buying Tips and Advice 6 Jun 8, 2012 03:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC