Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 18, 2013, 05:46 PM   #1
Siderz
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London, UK
Does iMovie create render files?

I've always wondered how iMovie plays back without any kind of rendering indicator.

Either the things you can apply just aren't big enough that it needs rendering, or it renders in the background like FCPX, but without any indicator.

I assume the former. I know that some of the older versions had to render.

I don't actually use iMovie though, can't quite remember how limited it is...my biggest problem with it is that the timeline isn't accurate, it's horrible to use.
__________________

Apple
Siderz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 03:53 PM   #2
Siderz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London, UK
Anybody know?

Not urgent...I'm just curious.
__________________

Apple
Siderz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2013, 08:55 AM   #3
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
It has always seemed to me that it renders on export since export time seems to vary on the complexity of content. Judging by the processor usage, it doesn't seem to do anything in the background.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an Apple TV.
talmy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2013, 02:09 PM   #4
Siderz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
It has always seemed to me that it renders on export since export time seems to vary on the complexity of content. Judging by the processor usage, it doesn't seem to do anything in the background.
Thanks!

Did you check the processor activity during playback?

Once again, not urgent, just curious, don't worry if you can't be bothered to do it. I don't actually have iMovie installed anymore which is why I can't try it out.
__________________

Apple
Siderz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 06:09 PM   #5
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
It is probably due to all the effects being real-time with the machines they are supported on due to the iMovie version.

FCP and FCE and even Avid Media Composer and Adobe Premiere Pro have many real time effects, which do not need to be rendered before playback and thus not create any render files somewhere.
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 11:57 AM   #6
kohlson
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
IIRC, iMovie uses an intermediate codec that enables essentially realtime for the available effects. When you "share" (export) then then this is rendered into the final format/resolution. This usually takes some time.
Older versions of iMovie did not have realtime effects. When they were applied, a progress bar appeared in the frame to show you how soon you could see the effect. When the current version came to market, it required Intel processors, annoying those Power Macs who wanted to move beyond iMovie 6.
kohlson is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC