Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 21, 2013, 01:48 PM   #1
ThePiratkapten
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Handbrake: faac vs CoreAudio

Hi!

I am converting some movies with Handbrake and wonder if there is a difference between "faac" and "CoreAudio" in the audio tab when using AAC. I think if the audio quality is better with one or the other (I will use 320kbit/s).

Thanks in advance!
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2013, 02:31 PM   #2
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Core Audio is waaaay better than faac. In fact in the nightlies now HB has dropped faac on the mac. Note: Core Audio is only available on the mac version of HB.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2013, 03:20 PM   #3
ThePiratkapten
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Core Audio is waaaay better than faac. In fact in the nightlies now HB has dropped faac on the mac. Note: Core Audio is only available on the mac version of HB.
Okay, but can you hear the difference with a pair of good headphones? Also, why is Core Audio better?
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 12:59 PM   #4
jayhawk11
macrumors 6502a
 
jayhawk11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePiratkapten View Post
Okay, but can you hear the difference with a pair of good headphones? Also, why is Core Audio better?
No, and because it's integrated into OS X (hence the "Core" name). Is there any particular reason why you aren't just sticking with a preset in Handbrake?
__________________
15" Retina MacBook Pro, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7; 64 GB iPhone 6; 32GB iPad Mini with Retina Display
Rock Chalk Jayhawk, Go KU.
jayhawk11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2013, 01:29 PM   #5
ThePiratkapten
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhawk11 View Post
No, and because it's integrated into OS X (hence the "Core" name). Is there any particular reason why you aren't just sticking with a preset in Handbrake?
Thanks for the clarification! (By the way, thank you dynaflash too!) I don't use the presets because I want to have full control over the settings and use more optimized settings for my needs.
ThePiratkapten is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HandBrake help CatsTide Apple TV and Home Theater 6 Nov 19, 2012 09:19 PM
Winebottler wont work, "turn on coreaudio"? masio88 OS X 0 Aug 24, 2012 01:34 AM
WinBottler help, "turn on coreaudio"? masio88 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Aug 23, 2012 04:40 PM
Resolved: DP1 is fine, DP2-4 gives no sound/coreaudio?? vicrep OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 5 Jul 12, 2012 07:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC