Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 29, 2013, 09:53 PM   #1
brentg33
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
server terminal question

Hi all,

I had server for mountain lion installed on my iMac. A few days ago, i called apple and asked the proper way to uninstall.
They transferred me to the enterprise department
the person informed me that i needed to drag server to the trashcan, which brought up a prompt that all server services were stopping......and that i would need to reinstall
He also said i could trash the server folder in the system library....which i did.
my question is, why in terminal now does it still show server? see attached picture
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_Shot_2013-06-29_at_10.49.04_PM.png
Views:	37
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	420646  
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 09:59 PM   #2
chrfr
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Just open the Sharing pane in System Preferences and change the name.
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 10:08 PM   #3
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
do you mean computer name?
if so, that is already different
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 10:20 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Change it to something else, then change it back again.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2013, 11:28 PM   #5
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
i did, but terminal still says server
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2013, 05:36 PM   #6
matspekkie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
i did, but terminal still says server
Go to System Preferences, sharing & change your computername there.
Now it will show something different it may need a reboot though.
matspekkie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2013, 02:40 AM   #7
Kasalic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
There are three names used by OSX. ComputerName, LocalhostName and HostName.

The one shown in terminal is HostName and is normally set by a Directory Service (Active Directory or Open Directory). You can change it using the scutil command.

sudo scutil --set HostName putyournamehere

Note the two - signs, this is not a mistake.
Kasalic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 01:25 PM   #8
dyn
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: .nl
The hostname is also set by DHCP. This overwrites the hostname in the Sharing pane in System Preferences. Make sure to change it in that pane, do what Kasalic tells you and make sure the DHCP server in your network gives out the correct hostname as well (DHCP is used to manage ip-settings and roll it out to clients; it is NOT the same as a dynamic ip-address!!!).
dyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2013, 01:06 PM   #9
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
ok so i can check which hostname DHCP is given out by after changing it with the scutil command, i should then see that in the hostname in the sharing pref pane?
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2013, 06:46 AM   #10
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
i tried sudo scutil --set HostName putyournamehere
didnt work, still says server in terminal
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2013, 01:34 PM   #11
Kasalic
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentg33 View Post
i tried sudo scutil --set HostName putyournamehere
didnt work, still says server in terminal
You have to exit and then quit terminal before the change will show up.
Kasalic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2013, 01:47 PM   #12
brentg33
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasalic View Post
You have to exit and then quit terminal before the change will show up.
I have, still no change. Would the changing the Netbios name do anything? It was listed as server. I changed it the computer name in system pref/sharing. Would that also cause any other issues?
brentg33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2013, 02:31 AM   #13
steviewhy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Did you do as dyn suggested regarding DHCP Client ID in network settings?

Depending on how your DHCP is set up, you may be able to use the "DHCP client ID".

System Preferences.
Network
Select your network adapter on the left.
Select "Advanced" button at the bottom.
Set the "DHCP client ID" to your hostname.
If your DHCP server supports it, your hostname will be used for your machine.
steviewhy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC