Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 11, 2013, 03:32 PM   #1
MacRumors
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
AirPort Utility for Mac and iOS Updated with Bug Fix




Both the Mac and iOS versions of AirPort Utility have received an update today, fixing an issue that caused some AirPort Base Stations not to be recognized by the apps.

The bug fix follows last month's AirPort Utility update that added support for Apple's new AirPort Extreme Base Station and Time Capsule, both of which support the faster 802.11ac Wi-Fi.

The OS X update for AirPort Utility can be downloaded via the Software Update tool in the Mac App Store and the iOS version can be downloaded from the App Store. [Direct Link]

Article Link: AirPort Utility for Mac and iOS Updated with Bug Fix
MacRumors is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 03:50 PM   #2
wsc9005
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Scotland, UK
I Wish there was a new firmware to address 5GHz issues on older Extremes.
wsc9005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 04:07 PM   #3
dyrer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Greece
There is also an update for Mavericks Recovery Update 1.0
__________________
Spin up your own dev environment to code in the cloud now! Get 250MB of additional space by using this link: Nitrous.io
dyrer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 05:23 PM   #4
donutbagel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
How about bringing back all the features of the old one? Whose bright idea was it to remove the "advanced" tab totally and not even let you use all of your AirPorts' features?
donutbagel is offline   13 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 05:34 PM   #5
unobtainium
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Does OS X still artificially limit 802.11ac file transfer speeds over local networks?
unobtainium is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 06:22 PM   #6
designgeek
macrumors 65816
 
designgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: "Town"
Haha I'm still using the old version with all the nice settings, not this modern crap that gives me no control over my devices.
__________________
Always, always, always question everything.
designgeek is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 06:43 PM   #7
SusanK
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by designgeek View Post
Haha I'm still using the old version with all the nice settings, not this modern crap that gives me no control over my devices.

I'm using my antique AE too
__________________
Here's to the Crazy One.
SusanK is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 08:07 PM   #8
Parasprite
macrumors 65816
 
Parasprite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacRumors View Post
fixing an issue that caused some AirPort Base Stations not to be recognized by the apps.
I'm surprised I've never heard of this bug before, the Airport utility/Airport Extreme has always been solid for me. Then again most of my troubleshooting with it had more to do with "How do I enable X" than "why isn't X working".

Oh well, bug fixes are bug fixes.
Parasprite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 10:08 PM   #9
macs4nw
macrumors 68020
 
macs4nw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: On Safari…..
Does this update also address the issues with the new MacBook Airs timing out?
__________________
Due to my aversion to bragging and clichés, no words of wisdom to be found on this line.....
macs4nw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 10:42 PM   #10
MacDownunder
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Mine did it too

My 2009 iMac running 10.8.4 exhibited the missing base stations using APU 6.3, however our MBP 2008 running same OS didn't.

Searching inline found a solution that involves setting IPv6 to "Local Link only" this fixed it for me.

Having said that have downloaded the new version hope it still works
__________________
too Many macs - ][ Europlus ....... & the iDevices as well

Last edited by MacDownunder; Jul 11, 2013 at 10:43 PM. Reason: emoticons wernt embedded correctly
MacDownunder is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2013, 11:17 PM   #11
davidlv
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kyoto, Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDownunder View Post
My 2009 iMac running 10.8.4 exhibited the missing base stations using APU 6.3, however our MBP 2008 running same OS didn't.

Searching inline found a solution that involves setting IPv6 to "Local Link only" this fixed it for me.

Having said that have downloaded the new version hope it still works
Had the same issue, setting IPv6 to anything but "off" solved it.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2011, 2.2GHz, 16GB Patriot RAM, 256GB Plextor M5P Xtreme SSD ; Mac Mini 2011 Base model 8GB RAM, 256GB Plextor M5S SSD
davidlv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 01:17 AM   #12
X5-599
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
It would be great if they added an option to see (log) the amount of monthly internet traffic.
X5-599 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 11:55 AM   #13
kingtj
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Poolesville, MD
Send a message via ICQ to kingtj
Maybe this was for more complex setups?

I know I recently had to set up a wireless network at a convention center for a show, and we strung multiple Airport Extremes (5th. generation models) around the place as "extenders" to the primary unit, to get enough signal coverage.

I had some issues with the iOS utility not detecting all of them properly in that arrangement.... Generally, the units with ethernet cables wired between them would show up fine, but wireless extenders were hit and miss.

I think I wound up using the utility on my Macbook Pro to get one of them configured when the iOS one on my phone just refused to see it. (After it was set up, I think it finally appears in the iOS utility though.)

Anyway, I completely agree that Apple taking away advanced features stinks.... I believe the new ac routers don't even let you configure SNMP on them anymore.
kingtj is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 02:12 PM   #14
bedifferent
macrumors Demi-God
 
bedifferent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingtj View Post
I know I recently had to set up a wireless network at a convention center for a show, and we strung multiple Airport Extremes (5th. generation models) around the place as "extenders" to the primary unit, to get enough signal coverage.

I had some issues with the iOS utility not detecting all of them properly in that arrangement.... Generally, the units with ethernet cables wired between them would show up fine, but wireless extenders were hit and miss.

I think I wound up using the utility on my Macbook Pro to get one of them configured when the iOS one on my phone just refused to see it. (After it was set up, I think it finally appears in the iOS utility though.)

Anyway, I completely agree that Apple taking away advanced features stinks.... I believe the new ac routers don't even let you configure SNMP on them anymore.
Had a similar issue extending just the 5GHz channel from a new Airport Extreme ac to last generations placed in our other media room. Running 10.9 as a developer on my Mac Pro cut any use of Airport Utility 5.6 (which I dragged and dropped into 10.8 and ran well). I tried the new OS X utility, frustrated I resorted to running ver. 5.6 on my HTPC Mac Mini which remedied any errors.

I don't understand why Apple doesn't include an "Advanced" section; keep the app simple for general users while allowing advanced users improved control and settings (esp. important to the enterprise sect). Simple.
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
bedifferent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 03:41 PM   #15
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by donutbagel View Post
How about bringing back all the features of the old one? Whose bright idea was it to remove the "advanced" tab totally and not even let you use all of your AirPorts' features?
You can still use the older software on the older hardware

I figure this may be the last Airport router I buy. They don't have much of a feture set any more. Not worth the price. It's really dumb of Apple to remove software based features that don't add to the manufacturing cost.
ChrisA is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2013, 08:04 PM   #16
HenryAZ
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Congress AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingtj View Post
I believe the new ac routers don't even let you configure SNMP on them anymore.
SNMP, and syslog, and time server syncing, are all missing from Airport Utility 6.x. At least with the prior base stations, you can still use AU 5.6.x and configure these items. The new AC base stations are only configurable with AU 6.3.x. SNMP might still be there, but you cannot configure it anymore.
HenryAZ is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2013, 11:43 AM   #17
bedifferent
macrumors Demi-God
 
bedifferent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryAZ View Post
SNMP, and syslog, and time server syncing, are all missing from Airport Utility 6.x. At least with the prior base stations, you can still use AU 5.6.x and configure these items. The new AC base stations are only configurable with AU 6.3.x. SNMP might still be there, but you cannot configure it anymore.
It's a shame as I copied version 5.6 into Lion as it ran on 10.7 and 10.8 (cannot install it on 10.8 or 10.9). 10.9 won't even run the copied app. Tried running it with plists and other modifications, it is somehow code dependent (similar to Rosetta based apps in 10.7+).
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
bedifferent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2013, 02:20 PM   #18
HenryAZ
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Congress AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by bedifferent View Post
It's a shame as I copied version 5.6 into Lion as it ran on 10.7 and 10.8 (cannot install it on 10.8 or 10.9). 10.9 won't even run the copied app. Tried running it with plists and other modifications, it is somehow code dependent (similar to Rosetta based apps in 10.7+).
Have you tried 5.6.1 (the Snow Leopard version)? I have that running on 10.8.4. It won't install, but you can copy the app from a Snow Leopard install, or extract it from the install package. In either case, just rename it so it doesn't collide with the current version. I don't have 10.9 available to try it on.
HenryAZ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2013, 06:02 PM   #19
bedifferent
macrumors Demi-God
 
bedifferent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryAZ View Post
Have you tried 5.6.1 (the Snow Leopard version)? I have that running on 10.8.4. It won't install, but you can copy the app from a Snow Leopard install, or extract it from the install package. In either case, just rename it so it doesn't collide with the current version. I don't have 10.9 available to try it on.
It works in 10.8, but 10.9 won't even run the same app. See the attached image for the app icon in 10.9. Bummer. The best I can recommend is filing bug reports for "UI" or functionality, and non-developers to email Apple with requesting for unsupported features in the current Airport Utility. (I've tried 5.6.1 as well) Thanks any ways, here's hoping it improves
Attached Images
 
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
bedifferent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2013, 04:36 PM   #20
Titanium81
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by designgeek View Post
Haha I'm still using the old version with all the nice settings, not this modern crap that gives me no control over my devices.
Me too! The "old" one works flawlessly!

New is NOT always BETTER.
__________________
2012 13" MacBook Air 1.8GHz i5 8GB Ram 128GB SSD - 2012 Mac Mini 2.6Ghz i7 16GB Ram 256GB SSD - 27" Thunderbolt Display - iPhone 4S 32GB LifeProof Case - iPad 4 16GB
Titanium81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Album Art Bug In iOS 6 - Any fix? Roc P. iOS 6 33 Aug 18, 2013 02:57 PM
Bug inside channels in Airport Utility Spacedust Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 20, 2013 01:52 PM
Apple Says iOS 6.1 Exchange Bug Fix is on the Way MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 35 Feb 15, 2013 08:40 AM
Unlocked 3GS updated to iOS 6 - bricked. How fix? hafr iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Dec 5, 2012 10:17 PM
To Developers, From Me - iOS 6.1 Bug Fix Requests thedeejay iOS 6 4 Nov 9, 2012 09:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC