Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 26, 2013, 08:14 PM   #1
crjackson2134
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
[SOLVED] 5.1 - Mid 2012 - 3.33 Hex - Memory Question

I was wondering if anyone can tell me about this memory.

Does it meet the qualifications for my system listed in the title and signature, and does anyone know if it has the thermal sensor chip?

Thanks...
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4

Last edited by crjackson2134; Jul 28, 2013 at 05:09 PM.
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 10:46 AM   #2
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Bump for visibility.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 11:14 AM   #3
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
I was wondering if anyone can tell me about this memory.

Does it meet the qualifications for my system listed in the title and signature, and does anyone know if it has the thermal sensor chip?

Thanks...
Those are the correct specs for your machine and according to this PDF from Hynix it has the thermal sensor.
Weaselboy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 12:06 PM   #4
mcfx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
I have the same brand/spec of memory in my Dual 3.49 Hex 2010 MP (it was actually purchased from the same website) although mine are 6 sticks of 8GB. They work great.
__________________
Mac Pro Mid 2010 12-Core 3.46GHz, 48GB RAM, 512GB Apple SSD iPhone 4S 64GB Black iPod touch 32GB Black
mcfx is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 12:12 PM   #5
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Awesome. Thanks for the help...
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 12:57 PM   #6
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Okay, so I decided to pull the trigger on 3 of them. I've heard there are specific ram slots to install them in for optimal performance due to the 3 channel controller. I've been told by others that the configuration that is shown in the little handbook that come with the MP are not the most optimal.

Can someone with experience tell me the best configurations for 3 sticks?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 01:26 PM   #7
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
^^^^My understanding is that the receptacle closest to the heatsink should be left blank for best RAM performance. From what you have written I am assuming a 4 or 6 core machine.

Lou
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mac Ram.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	424918  
flowrider is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2013, 02:59 PM   #8
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
That info is correct. I have a 3x4Gb set in the first three slots of my 6x3.33 5,1 as shown above.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2013, 12:32 PM   #9
mcfx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
The idea is to populate memory channels for each CPU so that you end up using the same number of channels per CPU (i.e.: if you have three sticks of memory and two CPUs then you will not have an optimal configuration, on the other hand if you have two or four sticks or an even number in general then you can properly populate channels with one stick per CPU if you have two sticks or two sticks if you have four total)
__________________
Mac Pro Mid 2010 12-Core 3.46GHz, 48GB RAM, 512GB Apple SSD iPhone 4S 64GB Black iPod touch 32GB Black
mcfx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2013, 01:56 PM   #10
wonderspark
macrumors 68030
 
wonderspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denver, CO
More precisely, three sticks per CPU, since they are triple-channel. Two or four sticks per CPU create a dual-channel situation.

For triple channel operation -
Single CPU: three matched sticks
Dual CPU: six matched sticks, three on each side.

I care more about maximizing RAM, so I have four matched sticks of 8GB in my single CPU, which runs dual channel.
__________________
Wait a second... So you're telling me anything that happens in the sky is legal, and there's a giant crime-blimp flying around this place? I don't know how I missed that.
wonderspark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2013, 02:31 PM   #11
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderspark View Post
More precisely, three sticks per CPU, since they are triple-channel. Two or four sticks per CPU create a dual-channel situation.

For triple channel operation -
Single CPU: three matched sticks
Dual CPU: six matched sticks, three on each side.

I care more about maximizing RAM, so I have four matched sticks of 8GB in my single CPU, which runs dual channel.
Okay, for my particular purpose, does the slot 1, 2, 3 (4 blank) get me the optimal configuration on the 3 memory channels? 16GB x 3
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2013, 03:06 PM   #12
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Yes.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2013, 01:08 AM   #13
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Okay, so I've ordered my 48 GB in 3x16GB sticks. A thought came to mind and I'm just wondering. If a Dual CPU system can support 128GB total then what prevents a Single CPU system from utilizing 64GB total?

Would 2 x 32 GB modules work in a single CPU system to provide 64GB of usable memory, or is there some other limitation?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2013, 09:13 AM   #14
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
If a Dual CPU system can support 128GB total then what prevents a Single CPU system from utilizing 64GB total?

Would 2 x 32 GB modules work in a single CPU system to provide 64GB of usable memory, or is there some other limitation?
Current OS X versions up to 10.8.4 can only support 96GB, but the upcoming 10.9 will support 128GB. As for 32GB RAM modules currently available, they are all Load Reduced DIMMs and not compatible with the 2009-2012 MPs as explained in this post. That's why we don't see any Mac resellers such as OWC offering any 32GB modules. Here's a link explaining the new LR-DIMM in case anyone is interested.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2013, 06:51 PM   #15
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcodeSyn View Post
Current OS X versions up to 10.8.4 can only support 96GB, but the upcoming 10.9 will support 128GB. As for 32GB RAM modules currently available, they are all Load Reduced DIMMs and not compatible with the 2009-2012 MPs as explained in this post. That's why we don't see any Mac resellers such as OWC offering any 32GB modules. Here's a link explaining the new LR-DIMM in case anyone is interested.
Okay, cost aside... It looks to me like a single processor MP with 4 slots COULD theoretically go from the current maximum of 48GB to 64GB by replacing all the memory with 2x LR-DIMM 32GB PCS (when available). Am I missing something?

I'm not talking about mixing them, I'm not talking about pricing. I'm just asking if it's possible to stuff 64GB of working memory in the current MP Hex-Core machine when memory is available.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2013, 07:20 PM   #16
wonderspark
macrumors 68030
 
wonderspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Denver, CO
You can run 64GB of RAM in a single CPU Mac Pro, or 128GB RAM in a dual CPU Mac Pro today, but only if you boot into something other than OSX.

People running Windows on their Macs have been using all 128GB of RAM for a while now. Here's a thread discussing it. Perhaps when OSX 10.9 comes out, you can automagically use the extra RAM.
__________________
Wait a second... So you're telling me anything that happens in the sky is legal, and there's a giant crime-blimp flying around this place? I don't know how I missed that.
wonderspark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2013, 07:33 PM   #17
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderspark View Post
You can run 64GB of RAM in a single CPU Mac Pro, or 128GB RAM in a dual CPU Mac Pro today, but only if you boot into something other than OSX.

People running Windows on their Macs have been using all 128GB of RAM for a while now. Here's a thread discussing it. Perhaps when OSX 10.9 comes out, you can automagically use the extra RAM.
I actually don't do windows and haven't for MANY years. I've used linux for a very long time. Before that OS/2, DOS, UNIX, CP/M, and various other OS's that are now defunct... I was aware of the 96GB limit on OSX, but I thought (for some reason) the 48GB limit on single CPU MP was a hardware limitation. If I'd known that I can put another 16GB stick in that empty slot (and use it in linux), I'd have ordered more memory a few days ago.

Although, I now plan to do some VMwindows once in a while when I'm feeling masochistic.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4

Last edited by crjackson2134; Aug 6, 2013 at 07:39 PM.
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2013, 03:28 AM   #18
spacedcadet
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Mavericks

Next version of OSX finally supports maximum memory in dual processor models only.

http://macperformanceguide.com/blog/...GB-in-use.html

I have 4 x 8gb in my 5.1 Quad core, 32GB memory running 2-3% slower real world is much more beneficial to me than 24GB at maximum speed.
spacedcadet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2013, 09:53 AM   #19
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacedcadet View Post
Next version of OSX finally supports maximum memory in dual processor models only.

http://macperformanceguide.com/blog/...GB-in-use.html
Thanks for the link and I missed that the single-processor MP has a hardware limit of 48GB as OWC confirmed it:
Quote:
Bad news on the 4/6-core from OWC:

Nope, still no go, can't even get the OS to load with 64GB in my 6-core.

Apparently a hardware limitation with the 4/6 core model processor tray/chipset
I doubt that Apple would bother to make 32GB RAM module compatible with MP4,1 and 5,1, looks like 3x16GB is the top end for a single-processor MP.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2013, 01:56 PM   #20
crjackson2134
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcodeSyn View Post
Thanks for the link and I missed that the single-processor MP has a hardware limit of 48GB as OWC confirmed it:

I doubt that Apple would bother to make 32GB RAM module compatible with MP4,1 and 5,1, looks like 3x16GB is the top end for a single-processor MP.
I don't think anyone ever thought that Apple themselves were going to become chip makers and offer a special solution. I'm not sure how that sneaked into the thread.

I just wanted to know if it was a hardware limitation that could be overcome by the introduction of the 32GB DDIMM modules. It seems no one (including OWC) has tried that particular configuration. I would have never considered it to be an OS limitation since we already knew Linux can address 128GB on a dual core MP.

I guess I'll have to wait until someone try's to get the answer.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro 15" mid 2012, issues with memory. FlickCM MacBook Pro 0 Jan 9, 2014 04:52 PM
Mid 2012 MBP and Memory issue digglesworth MacBook Pro 0 Oct 15, 2013 10:06 PM
Macbook Pro Mid 2012 - Memory Upgrade nopw MacBook Pro 13 Nov 17, 2012 05:40 PM
Macbook Pro 2012 Mid - problem with HD & SSD - solved kidstretch MacBook Pro 3 Sep 6, 2012 11:48 AM
Mid-2012 13-inch MBP Memory molson2k MacBook Pro 10 Jun 26, 2012 01:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC