Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 9, 2013, 07:27 AM   #1
rockyroad55
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Battlefield 4

Anyone here looking to get BF4? Thinking of maybe meeting up together in Teamspeak or whatnot and kicking some butt.

What are you guys looking forward to most in the new Battlefield?
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2013, 07:32 AM   #2
Serban
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
lets hope will make it for MAC OS too
Serban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2013, 07:54 AM   #3
SJism23
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
lets hope will make it for MAC OS too
I doubt many current Macs could handle it above low or medium graphical settings. With BF4, we'd miss out on the photo-realism and special effects particles.
__________________
15" MacBook Pro (early 2011), 2.0 GHz i7, 16 GB RAM; iPad 4, 32 GB; iPhone 5s, 32 GB
SJism23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2013, 08:41 AM   #4
Serban
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
the new macbook pro retina if it will have 760M can handle at medium settings
the iMacs refresh can do as well so already 3 macs
Serban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 10:59 AM   #5
macgames
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
 
I know lots of people would love to see it on Mac, but it will be tough to do it well & it would probably only work on the very latest macs at the time of release which would of course be a massive limiting factor.
macgames is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 12:54 PM   #6
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
the new macbook pro retina if it will have 760M can handle at medium settings
the iMacs refresh can do as well so already 3 macs
I played BF3 on my retina and it only did medium settings with AA OFF.
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 02:21 PM   #7
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
I'll consider BF4 if and when they release a quality OS X version of the game. I hope they might do that. I guess we'll just have to wait and see.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2013, 06:49 PM   #8
Rossatron
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: in a ziplock bag inside a car's trunk
Huge fan of the BF series, and played every PC title that was released. If I could, I would've bought a gaming-spec machine just for BF4. At the moment I can only hope to see an OSX version.
Rossatron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2013, 04:23 PM   #9
ukbilleh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
I have the PC for this one also. I would agree with the above that medium settings on a retina mbp 15 might even be pushing it. Even if we had 2GB VRAM the 650 o/c'd core just isn't going to be up to it in my opinion
ukbilleh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2013, 06:05 PM   #10
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
I'll consider BF4 if and when they release a quality OS X version of the game. I hope they might do that. I guess we'll just have to wait and see.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossatron View Post
Huge fan of the BF series, and played every PC title that was released. If I could, I would've bought a gaming-spec machine just for BF4. At the moment I can only hope to see an OSX version.
I don't think DICE may ever do that. Maybe another company may make a port for it, but I don't see any value in making a version for OSX. I only use my PC for BF4 and the best thing about that is upgrading the internals which you really cannot do on Mac anymore besides the Mac Pro, maybe.
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 02:59 AM   #11
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockyroad55 View Post
I don't think DICE may ever do that. Maybe another company may make a port for it, but I don't see any value in making a version for OSX. I only use my PC for BF4 and the best thing about that is upgrading the internals which you really cannot do on Mac anymore besides the Mac Pro, maybe.
Have a look at this:

http://dice.se/jobs/mac-os-x-engineer/
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 10:59 AM   #12
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
Yes I'm aware of that posting a while ago. That's why I said "may." Considering the amount of resources BF uses on a computer, the level of quality on an OSX version might be less than that of a PC. I hope I'm wrong though because then I don't have to have two machines!
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 12:08 PM   #13
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockyroad55 View Post
Yes I'm aware of that posting a while ago. That's why I said "may." Considering the amount of resources BF uses on a computer, the level of quality on an OSX version might be less than that of a PC. I hope I'm wrong though because then I don't have to have two machines!
I would expect quality/detail settings to be scalable on OS X just as they are on Windows. I'm sure not all Windows users run BF3 currently on max everything. I personally don't see that this has to be assumed to be a problem.

And I'd be inclined to think recruiting for a position on a "team" means they already have people working on this so it seems a lot more likely they may do it than they may not.

I would also venture a guess that EA did not produce an Origin client for OS X just to sell The Sims and its many expansions. I expect they plan to release more EA titles for Mac as well and Simcity is probably just the start of that.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2013, 12:12 PM   #14
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
I would expect quality/detail settings to be scalable on OS X just as they are on Windows. I'm sure not all Windows users run BF3 currently on max everything. I personally don't see that this has to be assumed to be a problem.

And I'd be inclined to think recruiting for a position on a "team" means they already have people working on this so it seems a lot more likely they may do it than they may not.
I'm wondering if cross platform play with PC users will happen. I just hope they won't scale it back like they do on consoles currently where the maps are smaller and a lower maximum player count.
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 04:18 AM   #15
Serban
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
They have to release it even for MacOS. Already the iMac 27" with 675M for medium+high settings+680MX with high details+rMBP with medium details+the upcoming models of imac and mac pro. So already a heavy number of mac can handle BF3 and 4 to consider to make it for maveriks OpenGL 4.1
Serban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 04:46 AM   #16
Ddyracer
macrumors 68000
 
Ddyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
The 2012 maxed GPU iMac will play bf3, and bf4 is just a updated engine with barely any differences. Should run fine. The new Mac pros will also be able to run it. Laptops will have some difficulty but they could just lower the settings. Same with the mac mini. A good chunk of macs that might have hiccups but still I think it should be ported next year. Late next year.
Ddyracer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2013, 02:56 PM   #17
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddyracer View Post
The 2012 maxed GPU iMac will play bf3, and bf4 is just a updated engine with barely any differences. Should run fine. The new Mac pros will also be able to run it. Laptops will have some difficulty but they could just lower the settings. Same with the mac mini. A good chunk of macs that might have hiccups but still I think it should be ported next year. Late next year.
Maybe they'll port it for the next release. With all these next gen consoles and a new frostbite engine, maybe there's just too much on the plate now.
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 12:14 PM   #18
erayser
macrumors 6502a
 
erayser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Diego
Battlefield 4 Finalized PC Requirements



I should be set when BF4 comes out. I get my IB-e i7 4930k hexa-core in a few days, and should go nicely with my RIVE mobo and 3 GTX 780's in tri-sli.

I just hope it supports triple monitor resolution and plays well in widescreen. Once you play games in tri-surround monitors... it's hard to enjoy games on a single monitor.
erayser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2013, 02:44 PM   #19
Red Cube
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serban View Post
lets hope will make it for MAC OS too
Probably won't be, though they may be working on a Mac version of BF3.
__________________
Late 2009 13" MacBook, 2.26 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, 32GB Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit partition, 3TB External HDD formatted for Windows + Mac OSX; 8 GB iPod Touch (4th Generation)
Red Cube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2013, 01:52 AM   #20
Jani81
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
I have played BF3 with all graphics maxed out and 2560*1440 resolution and it works very smooth. I hope my Mac Pro can handle BF4 too with same settings
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, 6 core 3,33 ghz, 24 gb ram, 240 gb + 256 gb ssd sata3, 1 tb hdd, radeon hd 7970 3 gb "mac edition"
Macbook Pro retina i7 2,4 ghz, Iphone 5 16 gb, Ipad 3 64 gb wifi+cellular, Apple tv 3.
Jani81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 01:22 PM   #21
rockyroad55
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rockyroad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Phila, PA
Hoping my GTX 670 FTW will run it!
__________________
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realize it doesn't say anything it's too late to stop reading it.
rockyroad55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2013, 09:22 PM   #22
Red Cube
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Iowa
Should I get (another) copy of Windows 7 just so I can play this game?
Why can't product keys work more than once? Why not twice?
__________________
Late 2009 13" MacBook, 2.26 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, 32GB Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit partition, 3TB External HDD formatted for Windows + Mac OSX; 8 GB iPod Touch (4th Generation)
Red Cube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2013, 11:43 AM   #23
seekere
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
you guys think a retina 15' macbook pro would be able to handle BF4 well? I know running on crazy high settings is hard on any computer, but I don't need that
seekere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2013, 02:30 AM   #24
adder7712
macrumors 68000
 
adder7712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Anywhere
Beta is out for Battlefield 3 Premium members and Pre-orderers.

My first impressions.
  • Ridicolous CPU usage, tops out at 102% at one point
  • Random FPS spikes

Granted it's a beta and a few quirks are to be expected. Also, the boat spawn in the map can become glitchy and it will randomly drop from the sky. Took one chopper down during its spawn frenzy once.
__________________
Custom PC (Windows 8.1), MacBook Aluminium (OS X Mavericks), iPad 3, Samsung Galaxy S III
adder7712 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2013, 04:13 AM   #25
Icekill
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Spain
Tried it yesterday on a late 2012 27" Imac, 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 with 16GB Ram and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB Graphics card.

Resolution 1920x1080

On high settings, the frame rate is not constant and get some spikes, on medium it plays perfectly and looks awesome.

I read everywhere that the beta optimisation is very poor, and everybody is having frame rate issues, so maybe we will even be able to run it on high once the game is optimised and released.

Last edited by Icekill; Oct 2, 2013 at 11:51 AM.
Icekill is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows: Shadowplay on Battlefield 4. Davejprince Mac and PC Games 0 Jan 13, 2014 03:52 AM
Battlefield 3 rMBP timsaxman MacBook Pro 4 Mar 23, 2013 04:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC