Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 17, 2005, 09:18 PM   #1
Rhobes
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Missoula,MT
Upgrading iMac RAM Questions

I have a 256 MB standard DIMM and personally added a 512 SODIMM for 768 RAM. I just bought another 512 to replace the 256 modual to max out my memory at 1024.

I heard replacing the 256 isn't easy & I should bring it into a shop for this. Is that true? I would need to find out how it's done if it's not that difficult.

When removing the 256 and replacing with the 512 will I loose anything? Does software need to be reloaded and everything backed up?

Thanks...
__________________
** 27" iMac 2.8 GHz Quad Core i7; 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 2x4; 2 TB Serial ATA Drive; ATI Radeon HD 4850 Graphics with 512 MB; Using 10.6.8 Snow Leopard. AudioEngine A5's **
Later, Rhobes
Rhobes is offline   0
Old Nov 17, 2005, 10:08 PM   #2
belvdr
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
It's not hard as long as you are careful. You'll also need thermal paste and a razor, credit card, or business card to remove the old thermal paste. There are disassembly guides on www.xlr8yourmac.com to help.

You shouldn't need to touch the software when doing this. It is equivalent of adding the 512MB stick to the lower slot.
belvdr is offline   0
Old Nov 17, 2005, 10:34 PM   #3
Heb1228
macrumors 68020
 
Heb1228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Send a message via AIM to Heb1228
Backing up is always a good precaution whenever you do work like this on your machine. If you're comfortable taking it apart, then it shouldn't be too big of a deal. Make sure you keep up with all the screws.

Try this for instructions:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75317
__________________
17" MPB, 2.8
My Sites: Me, Mom's Art, Dad's Co., Church
Heb1228 is offline   0
Old Nov 17, 2005, 11:46 PM   #4
Rhobes
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Missoula,MT
Thanks for the replies. The Apple link is only good for replacing the easy bottom 512. I did find an article on the other link which explains it all and will try it.

P.S. Where can I get the thermal paste, Radio Shack? any certain brand?
__________________
** 27" iMac 2.8 GHz Quad Core i7; 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 2x4; 2 TB Serial ATA Drive; ATI Radeon HD 4850 Graphics with 512 MB; Using 10.6.8 Snow Leopard. AudioEngine A5's **
Later, Rhobes
Rhobes is offline   0
Old Nov 18, 2005, 11:26 AM   #5
belvdr
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Radio Shack sells a tube for around $1.99 if I recall. I used the Radio Shack brand on mine.. No problems at all.

You might also want some compressed air. It's amazing how much dust gets in there and never leaves.
belvdr is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking about upgrading to rMBP from cMBP, questions about RAM ifaptoomuch MacBook Pro 6 Mar 30, 2013 03:15 AM
Upgrading to SSD in late 09 iMac questions tonyy iMac 9 Nov 28, 2012 11:20 PM
New IMAC/Upgrading RAM + Applecare ?s Senor Manzana iMac 3 Nov 21, 2012 08:01 PM
Upgrading RAM on new iMac smfinlay iMac 13 Oct 23, 2012 02:30 PM
Upgrading iMac RAM LunaMacNoob iMac 2 Sep 2, 2012 08:18 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC