Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 27, 2013, 07:09 PM   #1
rockinrocker
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Airport card suddenly "disappeared" from '08

Right in the middle of uploading a bunch of files my Airport card just disappeared from the system. I have no idea why.

I didn't think anything got moved inside, put a took a snap shot just in case.

Rather oddly, though it now says there's no Airport installed, it says the Ethernet is connected, even though it isn't.

Any ideas on how to try and figure this out?

Thanks

I guess I should go ahead and run the Apple Hardware Test?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3

Last edited by rockinrocker; Aug 27, 2013 at 07:58 PM.
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2013, 07:51 PM   #2
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006

IMG_5491 by davidaltemeier, on Flickr

----------


IMG_5493 by davidaltemeier, on Flickr



IMG_5494 by davidaltemeier, on Flickr
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 12:48 AM   #3
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
It seems your card may be toast.

Good news is that not only can you replace it for $20 or so, but you can get FASTER connections as a result.

There are "n" network cards from CHina on EBay for around $20 and they enable the newer frequencies.

If you look above your card you will see a 3rd antennae that has brass end in a clear plastic cover. The new cards use this as well as the other 2. More connections and more antennae = faster WiFi.

Rejoice at the failure !!!
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 10:45 AM   #4
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Ha ha, I'm not sure about "rejoice", but I think I might just replace it with an ethernet cable for now ($10!).

I ran the hardware test and it didn't even see that there was a card there.

Rather annoying, but not that big of a deal in the grand scheme of things I guess....

----------

Though thanks for clearing up what that third wire is. I was wondering about that.
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 11:51 AM   #5
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hey if wired Ethernet is an option, you should just be using that anyway. Faster, more reliable, and less cancers.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 12:03 PM   #6
Korican100
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Hey if wired Ethernet is an option, you should just be using that anyway. Faster, more reliable, and less cancers.
so that means OP can now start smoking ciggarettes and offset his chances! its like the airport card never failed! hooray!
__________________
MacPro5,1 (via upgrade): 3.46 GHZ Hex Core.GPU:GTX 680 Mac Ed. RAM:24GB.
Korican100 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 02:58 PM   #7
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Now I can really cut loose!!
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 03:34 PM   #8
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
If you are going to replace the card, you might as well consider an 802.11AC card. Everything is moving to that right now.

I believe, but am not certain, that the Broadcom miniPCIe card is being included in the newer Macs as Apple switches to AC. AFAIK you'd be the first to try it in a Mac Pro though.

I might do this myself as I start getting 802.11AC devices. Although my MP is wired Ethernet, I use the WiFi card and inSSIDer software to monitor the wireless network.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 06:01 PM   #9
rockinrocker
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Will I still be able to screen share/exchange files with my other Macs if I plug it in to my router via Ethernet?
__________________
MBP 2011 15" - Mac Mini 2011 2.3
Mac Pro '08 - iP5 - iPad 3
rockinrocker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2013, 06:52 PM   #10
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Yes
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2013, 01:35 PM   #11
lantree
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
It seems your card may be toast.

Good news is that not only can you replace it for $20 or so, but you can get FASTER connections as a result.

There are "n" network cards from CHina on EBay for around $20 and they enable the newer frequencies.

If you look above your card you will see a 3rd antennae that has brass end in a clear plastic cover. The new cards use this as well as the other 2. More connections and more antennae = faster WiFi.

Rejoice at the failure !!!
Just added on into my mac as it did not come with one installed, took me around 40 mins because i have nice big hands. Don't be put off though as changing / installing this as it's quite straight forwards. Dam you apple you all ways make things small and fiddly
__________________
3.33 GHz Hex Core Mac Pro (4,1) / 16 GB RAM / SSD / MSI GTX 680 OC Twin Frozr 2048MB (Flashed)
lantree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2013, 05:26 AM   #12
Cubemmal
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Hey if wired Ethernet is an option, you should just be using that anyway. Faster, more reliable, and less cancers.
Hook up two ethernet cables and gang them for maximum benefit.
Cubemmal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2013, 01:59 PM   #13
crjackson2134
macrumors 6502a
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubemmal View Post
Hook up two ethernet cables and gang them for maximum benefit.
What steps are needed for Link Aggregation (Ganging) on a MP? It can't be as simple as plugging in a second ethernet cable to the router can it?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Hexa 3.33 GHz, 48 GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.4

Last edited by crjackson2134; Sep 2, 2013 at 02:05 PM.
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2013, 05:02 AM   #14
Cubemmal
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
What steps are needed for Link Aggregation (Ganging) on a MP? It can't be as simple as plugging in a second ethernet cable to the router can it?
Yup, that easy. I have the Cisco 300 Switches which work great. You need to configure the router to LA those ports, then do the same on the Mac side (in networking, hit the + key to set up a new LA from the two ethernet ports.)
Cubemmal is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Cydia Icon Disappeared After "Deleting All Settings" iMikeyy Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Apr 30, 2014 11:20 AM
"Mirroring" menu extra disappeared trondah OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 14 Feb 6, 2014 03:21 PM
"No AirPort card installed" - hardware issue? Doc Horrorshow MacBook Pro 0 Nov 21, 2012 04:49 PM
"No airport card installed" on Air, hardware or software problem? bbmiLo MacBook Air 2 Jun 4, 2012 09:42 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC