Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 2, 2013, 04:36 AM   #1
NbinHD
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Macbook Pro 13'' - Mid 2012 Baseline
 
Some questions about buying a new iMac.

So hopefully Apple will refresh the iMacs on september the 10th, even if they dont ill probably just buy a 2012 model anyway. Now currently i have a mid 2012 13'' macbook pro that im selling to fund my new iMac. I currently have parallels 8, windows 8 and microsoft office 2013 on it, how do i switch that to the new iMac? Do i do it on migration assistant and shouldnt have any issues with the license number or do i have to reinstall it and get the code re-activited by microsoft/parallels? Also, should i buy a iMac 21.5 or 11'' macbook air with a external monitor.
__________________
Mid 2012 13'' Macbook Pro, 2.5 GHz Core i5, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD
| Future - 21.5 2013 iMac with 1TB Fusion Drive |
Please Quote All Replies So I Receive A Notification
NbinHD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2013, 09:09 AM   #2
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by NbinHD View Post
So hopefully Apple will refresh the iMacs on september the 10th, even if they dont ill probably just buy a 2012 model anyway. Now currently i have a mid 2012 13'' macbook pro that im selling to fund my new iMac. I currently have parallels 8, windows 8 and microsoft office 2013 on it, how do i switch that to the new iMac? Do i do it on migration assistant and shouldnt have any issues with the license number or do i have to reinstall it and get the code re-activited by microsoft/parallels? Also, should i buy a iMac 21.5 or 11'' macbook air with a external monitor.
Is wWindows 8 in a Boot Camp partition? If it is, that will require different steps to migrate. However, if it's in a file on the OS X partition, then migration assistant will copy everything over.

You will probably gave to reactivate windows, I'm not sure if Parallels is tied to the hardware or not. Just don't try and run Parallels on both machines at the same time if they're using the same license key. Office under OS X should transfer fine.

As for iMac vs Air? Why are you looking at replacing your MBP? If it's just screen size, maybe you should just add an external screen to it. If it's performance issues, get the iMac as it will be faster than the Air. If you decide to get the 2012 iMac, consider buying a refurbished one from Apple to save some money.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2013, 04:42 AM   #3
NbinHD
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Macbook Pro 13'' - Mid 2012 Baseline
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bear View Post
Is wWindows 8 in a Boot Camp partition? If it is, that will require different steps to migrate. However, if it's in a file on the OS X partition, then migration assistant will copy everything over.

You will probably gave to reactivate windows, I'm not sure if Parallels is tied to the hardware or not. Just don't try and run Parallels on both machines at the same time if they're using the same license key. Office under OS X should transfer fine.

As for iMac vs Air? Why are you looking at replacing your MBP? If it's just screen size, maybe you should just add an external screen to it. If it's performance issues, get the iMac as it will be faster than the Air. If you decide to get the 2012 iMac, consider buying a refurbished one from Apple to save some money.
Alright thanks. Nope, windows 8 is running under parallels not bootcamp so i assume that its part of the OS X partion thingo. So in terms of installing stuff on the new computer, how do i deactivate everything on my current computer? And then do i call up microsoft and ask for the licence to be re activated and install it on my new computer. What is the process?
__________________
Mid 2012 13'' Macbook Pro, 2.5 GHz Core i5, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD
| Future - 21.5 2013 iMac with 1TB Fusion Drive |
Please Quote All Replies So I Receive A Notification
NbinHD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2013, 08:44 AM   #4
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by NbinHD View Post
Alright thanks. Nope, windows 8 is running under parallels not bootcamp so i assume that its part of the OS X partion thingo. So in terms of installing stuff on the new computer, how do i deactivate everything on my current computer? And then do i call up microsoft and ask for the licence to be re activated and install it on my new computer. What is the process?
Just wipe your old computer and install OS X - that will wipe everything and make sure you didn't leave anythhing behind.

As for Windows, I believe it will tell you what to do if it needs reactivation.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2013, 12:02 PM   #5
talmy
macrumors 601
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
One thing nice about "virtual machines" is that they are indeed virtual machines. When you move the image to the new computer everything is identical to what it was before. Windows will detect no differences. The only gotcha would be if you tried to run two copies of the same virtual machine -- that won't work. The Migration Assistant should handle all of this automatically. If in the future you ever move a VM manually to a different system, make sure you tell Parallels (it will ask) that you have moved the VM rather than copied it. If you tell Parallels it is a copy, Parallels will assign a new MAC address and it will become a new virtual machine WRT software licenses.

Microsoft Office in your Windows VM won't see any change either. Parallels may require you reenter your license key, but you won't have to contact Parallels.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 03:42 AM   #6
NbinHD
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Macbook Pro 13'' - Mid 2012 Baseline
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
One thing nice about "virtual machines" is that they are indeed virtual machines. When you move the image to the new computer everything is identical to what it was before. Windows will detect no differences. The only gotcha would be if you tried to run two copies of the same virtual machine -- that won't work. The Migration Assistant should handle all of this automatically. If in the future you ever move a VM manually to a different system, make sure you tell Parallels (it will ask) that you have moved the VM rather than copied it. If you tell Parallels it is a copy, Parallels will assign a new MAC address and it will become a new virtual machine WRT software licenses.

Microsoft Office in your Windows VM won't see any change either. Parallels may require you reenter your license key, but you won't have to contact Parallels.
Oh sweet, so just use migration assistant. So if thats the case, when i use migration assistant, does it automatically wipe my original macbook pro back to osx and than moves everything to my new imac. Or will i have to move everything over than manually wipe everything off the old macbook pro and reinstall mac osx? Thanks so much for the help guys.
__________________
Mid 2012 13'' Macbook Pro, 2.5 GHz Core i5, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD
| Future - 21.5 2013 iMac with 1TB Fusion Drive |
Please Quote All Replies So I Receive A Notification
NbinHD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 03:47 AM   #7
benwiggy
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Migration Assistant doesn't wipe the old Mac.
__________________
2012 MacMini, 2.6GHz i7, 16Gb RAM, Fusion Drive | 2012 MacBook Pro, 16Gb RAM, 480 Gb SSD |
2009 MacBook | 2006 iMac | 2003 G3 iBook | Beige G3 | PowerMac 7600 | Mac IIsi |
benwiggy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 04:40 AM   #8
NbinHD
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Macbook Pro 13'' - Mid 2012 Baseline
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwiggy View Post
Migration Assistant doesn't wipe the old Mac.
So ill need to do that manually after using migration assistant to transfer everything over to my new imac. How does that work though, because wont windows and wont not see that its on two computers but should only be on one?
__________________
Mid 2012 13'' Macbook Pro, 2.5 GHz Core i5, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD
| Future - 21.5 2013 iMac with 1TB Fusion Drive |
Please Quote All Replies So I Receive A Notification
NbinHD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 09:54 AM   #9
talmy
macrumors 601
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by NbinHD View Post
So ill need to do that manually after using migration assistant to transfer everything over to my new imac. How does that work though, because wont windows and wont not see that its on two computers but should only be on one?
It won't see anything if you don't run Parallels on both machines at once, and since you will be wiping the old Mac after the migration, this won't be a problem.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some questions about buying a MBP in the US Bezbozny MacBook Pro 7 Mar 14, 2014 04:04 PM
iMac 27in late 2012 buying questions jtoddk98 iMac 3 Dec 24, 2013 02:15 AM
Questions about buying and selling Centurionsc2 MacBook Air 12 Jun 26, 2013 04:15 PM
13" Questions (not buying) Benjamin, MacBook Pro 8 Nov 9, 2012 12:43 PM
Buying Questions theiphone iPhone 4 Sep 12, 2012 08:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC