Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 3, 2013, 10:58 AM   #1
AlexanderM
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
How to run Apple Hardware Test on Mac Pro with ML preinstalled? Please help!

I have Mac Pro 5.1 (2012) which came with Mountain Lion preinstalled. It didn't have install DVDs. How do I run AHD? Restarting with D, or command+D, or option+D didn't work. It would just restart the OS. And Mac Pro didn't support Internet AHD either.

MP 5.1 Quad 3.2 | 16Gb | ATI 5770

Last edited by AlexanderM; Sep 3, 2013 at 10:53 PM.
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 11:08 AM   #2
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I have Mac Pro 5.1 (2012) which came with Mountain Lion preinstalled. It didn't have install DVDs. How do I run AHD? Restarting with D, or command+D, or option+D didn't work. It would just restart the OS. And Mac Pro didn't support Internet AHD either.
I'm afraid you are caught in a difficult situation. Before Lion, AHT was part of the OS X installation and came with the Application Install DVD as explained in this article. Apple did away with DVD media and AHT installation when Lion came along, and 2011 and later Mac models mostly have Internet recovery function to download OS X or AHT except 2012 Mac Pro since it is essentially a 2010 model without the DVD media.

If you really need to run AHT, you may have to contact Apple Support to figure out how to get it unless you have access to a copy of 2010 Mac Pro Application Install DVD. On the other hand, I've never heard any 2012 MP owners looking for AHT before. I used AHT when I first got my MP, but it was pretty useless and never bothered since. The more useful tool is ASD (Apple Service Diagnostic) as mentioned here, but is distributed for service providers.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 12:30 PM   #3
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I have Mac Pro 5.1 (2012) which came with Mountain Lion preinstalled. It didn't have install DVDs. How do I run AHD? Restarting with D, or command+D, or option+D didn't work. It would just restart the OS. And Mac Pro didn't support Internet AHD either.

MP 5.1 Quad 3.2 | 16Gb | ATI 5770
Mine was purchased in 2013 with ML pre-installed. I can reboot while holding down the "D" key and it takes me to the AHT.

I do have to hold down the key for a very long time but it works. Just be sure to press it as soon as the machine starts rebooting. I hold mine there well after the chime and it works every time.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 04:39 PM   #4
AlexanderM
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
Mine was purchased in 2013 with ML pre-installed. I can reboot while holding down the "D" key and it takes me to the AHT.
Same was mine. I put SSD in it and made clean install of ML. Then I wiped the original HDD and I use it as a storage drive. Can it be that new copy of ML came without AHT? Anyway holding down "D" key doesn't work.
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 04:44 PM   #5
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
Same was mine. I put SSD in it and made clean install of ML. Then I wiped the original HDD and I use it as a storage drive. Can it be that new copy of ML came without AHT? Anyway holding down "D" key doesn't work.
You need a recovery partition to access AHT. If you're not running raid you should be able to fix this. There are threads in the OSX section that explain how to create a recovery partition. Also, without one, you can't use the "Find my Mac feature".

I've don'e myself ONCE, on a regular HD. Post your question in the OSX section and I'm sure you'll get the information. Otherwise, search for it in the OSX section, it's not hard to find.

BTW, you can download the OSX installer and put it on a USB stick. Then you'll have the installation media you wanted. A clean install to a blank drive will also make a restore partition for you (provided it's not raid, and provided your drive isn't controlled by a problematic 3rd party SATA controller).

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...very+partition Maybe you can find something here that will help.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5

Last edited by crjackson2134; Sep 4, 2013 at 05:06 PM.
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 05:25 PM   #6
AlexanderM
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
You need a recovery partition to access AHT.
I think I have a recovery partition. If I reboot holding command+R it brings a menu with "Re-install OSX", "Disk Utility" and so on. Isn't it the recovery partition?
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 05:44 PM   #7
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I think I have a recovery partition. If I reboot holding command+R it brings a menu with "Re-install OSX", "Disk Utility" and so on. Isn't it the recovery partition?
I'm not sure, never had this type of issue myself. It just seems you were't getting a lot of activity, so I'm learning too as I try to help. I think you should post the question to one of the threads like the one I linked to. They are far more knowledgeable than I.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 05:54 PM   #8
xcodeSyn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I think I have a recovery partition. If I reboot holding command+R it brings a menu with "Re-install OSX", "Disk Utility" and so on. Isn't it the recovery partition?
I may be mistaken but you need the factory-supplied Recovery HD partition to mount the AHT partition, not from the downloaded ML, as explained here. Since you've wiped out the original partition, it was gone forever. Other Mac owners could still use Internet Recovery to access AHT, but not MP's. Your best bet is still to contact Apple Support to find out your options.
xcodeSyn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 07:24 PM   #9
AlexanderM
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
thank you
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 07:51 PM   #10
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcodeSyn View Post
I may be mistaken but you need the factory-supplied Recovery HD partition to mount the AHT partition, not from the downloaded ML, as explained here. Since you've wiped out the original partition, it was gone forever. Other Mac owners could still use Internet Recovery to access AHT, but not MP's. Your best bet is still to contact Apple Support to find out your options.
Wow, that's good to know. It seems ludicrous that there isn't some method of putting it back, but that does seem to be the case. At least it can still be utilized over the Internet.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2013, 10:18 PM   #11
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Interestingly, this user seems to have found a solution for some models, that should work on any model if the correct AHT image file is located.

Read This
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 10:53 AM   #12
AlexanderM
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Give up on AHT

I came across the ASD for Mac Pro 5.1. It works perfect from usb thumb drive and has EFI or OS interface. Really liked it, so I gave up on AHT.
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 12:56 PM   #13
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I came across the ASD for Mac Pro 5.1. It works perfect from usb thumb drive and has EFI or OS interface. Really liked it, so I gave up on AHT.
Great, got a link handy?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 04:15 PM   #14
AlexanderM
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by crjackson2134 View Post
Great, got a link handy?
I have a link but I am afraid it might be against forum policy to post it
AlexanderM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 05:12 PM   #15
crjackson2134
macrumors 65816
 
crjackson2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexanderM View Post
I have a link but I am afraid it might be against forum policy to post it
Check your PM's.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 6-Core 3.33 GHz, 48GB, ATI HD 5870
Optical-Apple Super Drive & MCE Internal Blu-ray
512GB Samsung 840 Pro 1TB WD, 1TB Barracuda
Inateck KT4004 USB 3.0/ SOLO-X2 / OS X 10.9.5
crjackson2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2013, 07:52 PM   #16
flowrider
macrumors 68000
 
flowrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Me two!

Thanks

Lou
flowrider is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Hardware Test not working on 4.1 Mac Pro running Mavericks... Mac Pro 2009 Mac Pro 8 Feb 14, 2014 03:38 PM
Apple Hardware Test on rebuilt MacBook Pro brublag Mac Basics and Help 3 Oct 1, 2013 01:22 PM
want to run apple hardware test (or similar diagnostics test) with a broken screen ghostmetropolis Mac Pro 2 May 9, 2013 03:05 PM
Mid 2010 Macbook Pro cannot run Apple Hardware Test Candunc MacBook Pro 4 Nov 18, 2012 08:49 PM
Can't run hardware test? ivnj Mac mini 1 Jul 11, 2012 11:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC